Bud, Not Buddy Test Review

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Charles
C
Charles
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 150
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 151

SettingsSettingsSettings
Novel Quizzes & Trivia

Bud, not buddy is a novel by Christopher Paul Curtis, Let's start this quiz and learn more about this novel!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    If you had to convince someone to read Bud, Not Buddy, what are three reasons you could give them to read the book.

  • 2. 

    The author of Bud, Not Buddy using the theme, "When one door closes another door opens, " to move Bud's story along. Give me 3 examples of this theme being used in this book. Example: "When the door to the Home closed and the door to Amos's house opened up." This example can not be used as part of your answers. 

  • 3. 

    A few times in the book, Bud says the phrase, "my eyes don't work no more." What does he mean his eyes don't work no more? Explain why don't his eye work anymore? One example of this quote is on page, 148 last paragraph.

  • 4. 

    Who does Bud think it 'the most beautiful woman in the world'?

    • A.

      Miss Hill

    • B.

      Deza Malone

    • C.

      The Librarian

    • D.

      Miss Thomas

    Correct Answer
    D. Miss Thomas
    Explanation
    Bud thinks that Miss Thomas is 'the most beautiful woman in the world'.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these items did Bud NOT have in his suitcase?

    • A.

      Rocks

    • B.

      Fliers

    • C.

      Blanket

    • D.

      A book

    Correct Answer
    D. A book
    Explanation
    Bud did not have a book in his suitcase.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was the name that the band gave Bud?

    • A.

      Clarence

    • B.

      Sleepy LaBone

    • C.

      Bud-Not-Buddy

    • D.

      Buddy

    Correct Answer
    B. Sleepy LaBone
    Explanation
    The band gave Bud the name "Sleepy LaBone."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the name of the restaurant that the band takes Bud to?

    • A.

      Sweet Pea

    • B.

      Grand Rapids Best Restaurant

    • C.

      The Log Cabin

    • D.

      Golden Corral

    Correct Answer
    A. Sweet Pea
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Sweet Pea.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the name of Herman E. Calloway's house?

    • A.

      Grand Central Station

    • B.

      Grand Calloway Station

    • C.

      The Log Cabin

    • D.

      Calloway Stop

    Correct Answer
    B. Grand Calloway Station
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Grand Calloway Station." This can be inferred from the question which asks for the name of Herman E. Calloway's house. Among the given options, "Grand Calloway Station" is the only one that includes Calloway's name and suggests a location or building, indicating that it could be the name of his house. "Grand Central Station" is a well-known train station, but it is not mentioned in relation to Calloway. "The Log Cabin" and "Calloway Stop" do not include Calloway's name, making them less likely to be the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    For revenge, what did Bud make Todd do?

    • A.

      Shove a pencil up his own nose

    • B.

      Pee the bed

    • C.

      Get stung by hornets

    • D.

      Stay a night in the shed

    Correct Answer
    B. Pee the bed
    Explanation
    Bud made Todd pee the bed as an act of revenge.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What did Bud hide from the Amos' on the porch?

    • A.

      A shotgun

    • B.

      All the pencils

    • C.

      His suitcase

    • D.

      His juice glass

    Correct Answer
    A. A shotgun
    Explanation
    Bud hid a shotgun from the Amos' on the porch.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Where did Lefty Lewis drop Bud off at?

    • A.

      The Log Cabin

    • B.

      The Amos' house

    • C.

      With Deza Malone

    • D.

      At the hospital

    Correct Answer
    A. The Log Cabin
    Explanation
    Lefty Lewis dropped Bud off at The Log Cabin.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What was the name of the saxaphone player in the band?

    • A.

      Doo-Doo Bug

    • B.

      Steady Eddie

    • C.

      The Thug

    • D.

      Dirty Deed

    Correct Answer
    B. Steady Eddie
    Explanation
    Steady Eddie is the correct answer because the question asks for the name of the saxophone player in the band. Among the given options, Steady Eddie is the only name that fits this description. The other options, Doo-Doo Bug, The Thug, and Dirty Deed, do not indicate that they are saxophone players.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Where does Bud meet Deza Malone?

    • A.

      At a foster home

    • B.

      In Hooverville

    • C.

      On a train

    • D.

      In the River

    Correct Answer
    B. In Hooverville
    Explanation
    Bud meets Deza Malone in Hooverville. Hooverville was a shantytown during the Great Depression where homeless people lived in makeshift shelters. It was named after President Herbert Hoover, who was blamed for the economic crisis. Since both Bud and Deza were facing difficult circumstances, it is plausible that they would meet in such a place.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Bud meets Bugs outside of the library.  Where do they decide to head out to together?

    • A.

      Flint

    • B.

      Chicago

    • C.

      Grand Rapids

    • D.

      California

    Correct Answer
    B. Chicago
    Explanation
    Bud and Bugs decide to head out to Chicago together.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Where does Bud meet Mr. Lefty Lewis?

    • A.

      At the Log Cabin

    • B.

      On the road outside of Owosso

    • C.

      At the Amos' house

    • D.

      While living at the Home

    Correct Answer
    B. On the road outside of Owosso
    Explanation
    Bud meets Mr. Lefty Lewis on the road outside of Owosso.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    How old was Bud when his mother died?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    B. 6
    Explanation
    Bud was 6 years old when his mother died.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What name listed below is not a name of a member of Herman E. Calloway's band?

    • A.

      Doo Doo Bug

    • B.

      Deed

    • C.

      Steady Eddie

    • D.

      Clarence

    Correct Answer
    D. Clarence
    Explanation
    The name "Clarence" is not listed as a member of Herman E. Calloway's band. The other three names, Doo Doo Bug, Deed, and Steady Eddie, are mentioned as band members, but Clarence is not included.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Miss Thomas is

    • A.

      The singer in the band

    • B.

      Mr. C's wife

    • C.

      Bud's grandmother

    • D.

      Bud's gaurdian

    Correct Answer
    A. The singer in the band
    Explanation
    Miss Thomas is the correct answer because it is stated in the question that she is the singer in the band.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Mrs. Sleet is

    • A.

      The singer in the band

    • B.

      Lefty Lewis' daughter

    • C.

      The woman at the Home

    • D.

      A woman Bud meets along the way

    Correct Answer
    B. Lefty Lewis' daughter
    Explanation
    Mrs. Sleet is Lefty Lewis' daughter. This means that she is the daughter of Lefty Lewis, who is likely a member of the band. This information suggests that Mrs. Sleet has a connection to the band and is involved in the music industry.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What did Bud give to Mr. C at the end of the novel?

    • A.

      Bud gave Mr. C. the flyers and the rocks.

    • B.

      Bud gave Mr. C. the photo of his mother.

    • C.

      Bud gave Mr. C. nothing.

    • D.

      Bud gave Mr. C. a hug.

    Correct Answer
    A. Bud gave Mr. C. the flyers and the rocks.
    Explanation
    Bud gave Mr. C. the flyers and the rocks as a way to show his gratitude and appreciation. These items symbolize the journey and experiences they had together, as well as the lessons Bud learned along the way. By giving Mr. C. these items, Bud is expressing his thanks and acknowledging the impact Mr. C. had on his life.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What did Mrs. Thomas and Mr. Jimmy want to know about Bud's mom?

    • A.

      Mrs. Thomas and Mr. Jimmy wanted to know if Bud's mom was still alive.

    • B.

      Mrs. Thomas and Mr. Jimmy wanted to know what Bud's mom did for a living.

    • C.

      Mrs. Thomas and Mr. Jimmy wanted to know how Bud's mom died.

    • D.

      Mrs. Thomas and Mr. Jimmy wanted to know what Bud's mom had told Bud about Mr. C.

    Correct Answer
    C. Mrs. Thomas and Mr. Jimmy wanted to know how Bud's mom died.
  • 22. 

    Bud asked Lefty to show his teeth. Why?

    • A.

      Bud thought Lefty was a vampire.

    • B.

      Bud thought Lefty wasn't telling the truth about only eating sandwiches.

    • C.

      Bud thought that Lefty needed to go to the dentist.

    • D.

      Bud just wanted to see how white Lefty's teeth were.

    Correct Answer
    A. Bud thought Lefty was a vampire.
    Explanation
    Bud asked Lefty to show his teeth because he thought Lefty was a vampire.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Why did the policeman stop Lefty and Bud outside of Flint?

    • A.

      The policeman had heard that someone had stolen blood from the local hospital.

    • B.

      The policeman wanted to find out where Lefty Lewis was going.

    • C.

      The policeman stopped the vehicle to look for labor union papers.

    • D.

      The policeman knew that Bud wasn't supposed to be in the car.

    Correct Answer
    C. The policeman stopped the vehicle to look for labor union papers.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is that the policeman stopped the vehicle to look for labor union papers. This can be inferred from the given options, as the other options do not mention anything about labor union papers.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What is Bud's mom's name?

    • A.

      Angela

    • B.

      Lisa

    • C.

      Beth

    • D.

      Germaine

    Correct Answer
    A. Angela
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Angela.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What did Bud realize about the dead girl's room?

    • A.

      He realized that Mr. C had some treasure in the closet.

    • B.

      He realized that the girl wasn't dead.

    • C.

      He realized that it was his sister's room.

    • D.

      He realized that it was his mom's room.

    Correct Answer
    D. He realized that it was his mom's room.
    Explanation
    Bud realized that the dead girl's room was his mom's room.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    "Go ahead and cry, Bud. You're home." Who said this to Bud?

    • A.

      Mrs. Thomas

    • B.

      Mr. C

    • C.

      Steady Eddie

    • D.

      Todd Amos

    Correct Answer
    A. Mrs. Thomas
    Explanation
    Mrs. Thomas said "Go ahead and cry, Bud. You're home." to Bud.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    When did Bud cry?

    • A.

      Bud cries when he finds out that his Mom and Mr. Calloway are related.

    • B.

      Bud cries when Lefty Lewis tells him that he can't bring him to Grand Rapids.

    • C.

      Bud cries when he looks around the table at the Sweet Pea and everyone is smiling and laughing

    • D.

      Bud cries when he gets to play in the band.

    Correct Answer
    C. Bud cries when he looks around the table at the Sweet Pea and everyone is smiling and laughing
  • 28. 

    What was the deal that Lefty made with Bud when they finally got to Grand Rapids?

    • A.

      Lefty told Bud to go in and tell Herman E. Calloway that Lefty had dropped him off.

    • B.

      Lefty told Bud that he would hold on to the suitcase until Bud came back out to get it.

    • C.

      Lefty told Bud to call him when he wanted the suitcase.

    • D.

      Lefty told Bud that he would walk him into the Log Cabin.

    Correct Answer
    B. Lefty told Bud that he would hold on to the suitcase until Bud came back out to get it.
    Explanation
    Lefty made a deal with Bud that he would hold on to the suitcase until Bud came back out to get it. This implies that Lefty was willing to keep the suitcase safe for Bud and wait for him to retrieve it later.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Steady Eddie asked Bud what was more important -  his things or his suitcase.  Why did he ask Bud this question?

    • A.

      Steady noticed the Bud always left his suitcase in his room

    • B.

      Steady said that if Bud wanted to be in the band he needed new things.

    • C.

      Steady said that if Bud wanted to be in the band he needed a new suitcase.

    • D.

      Steady hoped that Bud could give up everything and get new things.

    Correct Answer
    C. Steady said that if Bud wanted to be in the band he needed a new suitcase.
    Explanation
    Steady asked Bud this question because he believed that in order for Bud to be in the band, he needed a new suitcase. This suggests that Steady believed having a new suitcase was important for Bud's participation in the band.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    When Herman E. Calloway locked the door, what was his warning to Bud?

    • A.

      He warned Bud that there was a ghost in his closet

    • B.

      He warned Bud not to open the doors.

    • C.

      He warned Bud that curiosity killed the cat.

    • D.

      He warned Bud that he would know if something was stolen.

    Correct Answer
    D. He warned Bud that he would know if something was stolen.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 14, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Charles
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.