Data Communications Quiz 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Stmonicas
S
Stmonicas
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 45,475
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,545

SettingsSettingsSettings
Data Communications Quiz 1 - Quiz

This is Part one of CSEC Style Multiple choice questions under the topic Data Communications.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is NOT a type of transmission media?

    • A.

      Coaxial

    • B.

      Twisted Pair

    • C.

      Modem

    • D.

      Microwave

    Correct Answer
    C. Modem
    Explanation
    Modem it is a telecommunications processor used to convert digital signals into analog ones which is usually transmitted via the telephone line. See Modem

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The office gave you a mobile device to access its VPN, email and messaging services. You are the proud owner of a/an:

    • A.

      I pod

    • B.

      Web cam

    • C.

      Flash Drive

    • D.

      Smart Phone

    Correct Answer
    D. Smart Phone
    Explanation
    Smart Phone: These devices not only make calls but they can browse the web and handle data, voice and images. See Smart Phone and VPN (Virtual Private Network).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The company offers you the ability to surf the web from your home, check email and download software, you have just subscribed to:

    • A.

      An Internet Service Provider

    • B.

      Flow

    • C.

      Lime

    • D.

      Internet Development Company

    Correct Answer
    A. An Internet Service Provider
    Explanation
    See ISP.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Persons at a downtown cafe realized that they were able to access the internet on their laptops. The Cafe could be considered a:

    • A.

      Metropolitan Area Network

    • B.

      Hot spot

    • C.

      Local Area Network

    • D.

      Satellite

    Correct Answer
    B. Hot spot
    Explanation
    Hotspot : This is a location that has a Wi-Fi (Wireless Fidelity) signal. See Wi-Fi.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    1)      Which of the following items CANNOT be sent via email?

    • A.

      Text Documents

    • B.

      Parcels

    • C.

      Sound Filters

    • D.

      Graphics Images

    Correct Answer
    B. Parcels
    Explanation
    Parcels : They are physical packages usually sent via snail mail or courier services.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    1)      Which of the following item is used to create a webpage?

    • A.

      Home Page and Website

    • B.

      HTML and Authoring Tool

    • C.

      ISP and Web Browser

    • D.

      Internet and URL

    Correct Answer
    B. HTML and Authoring Tool
    Explanation
    HTML and Authoring tool. HTML, which stands for Hypertext Markup Language, is the predominant markup language for web pages. It provides a means to create structured documents by denoting structural semantics for text such as headings, paragraphs, lists etc as well as for links, quotes, and other items. ...See HTML, Learn HTML.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    1)      Which of the following technologies does not facilitate the transferring of data between computers in adjacent buildings?

    • A.

      Fibre Optic

    • B.

      Blue Tooth

    • C.

      Twisted Pair

    • D.

      Microwave

    Correct Answer
    B. Blue Tooth
    Explanation
    Bluetooth: this is a short radio wave signal with range between 1-30 feet. Its wavelength cannot go far. See Bluetooth.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A group of persons who share a common interest and communicate by posting message and replies on the internet are referred to as a/an:

    • A.

      Podcast

    • B.

      Newsgroup

    • C.

      Uploader

    • D.

      Surfer

    Correct Answer
    B. Newsgroup
    Explanation
    Newsgroup, this is a type of online discussion group on a Usenet service, the users are geographically spaced apart but usually share a common interest and usually post in areas that have similar subject lines. See newsgroup and Usenet.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    1)      Uploading and downloading data to or from a remote computer is done using:

    • A.

      File Transfer Protocol

    • B.

      Inter relay chat

    • C.

      Blogging

    • D.

      Instant messaging

    Correct Answer
    A. File Transfer Protocol
    Explanation
    File Transfer Protocol, this is a layer of the internet that is responsible for data handling. see FTP.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    1)      Each Website on the internet can be accessed by entering  a unique address. This address is referred to as the:

    • A.

      HTTP

    • B.

      HTML

    • C.

      FTP

    • D.

      URL

    Correct Answer
    D. URL
    Explanation
    A Uniform Resource Locator: the address of a web page, ftp site, audio stream or other Internet resource; for example, “http://www.cxc.org/”

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 09, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Stmonicas
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.