Quiz: Customer Service Knowledge Trivia!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
At ProProfs Quizzes, our dedicated in-house team of experts takes pride in their work. With a sharp eye for detail, they meticulously review each quiz. This ensures that every quiz, taken by over 100 million users, meets our standards of accuracy, clarity, and engagement.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| Written by Patriciamegawisr
P
Patriciamegawisr
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,382
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,384

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz: Customer Service Knowledge Trivia! - Quiz

This quiz is a customer service knowledge trivia! Customer service is all about giving answers to clients on products and services whenever they ask. For you to work at a call centre you are expected to have specific skills and know how to handle different clients. This quiz is a good way to not only polish up your skills but ensure you get the customer service game you need. Do check it out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A complaining customer is:

    • A. 

      Always right

    • B. 

      Almost right

    • C. 

      Often lying

    • D. 

      Always the customer

    Correct Answer
    D. Always the customer
    Explanation
    Customers are often wrong but they never stop being the customer. Right or wrong they are to be accorded respect and cared for. Focus on the insights their complaint offers.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Customers who complain:

    • A. 

      Had unhappy childhoods

    • B. 

      Are genetically predisposed to be sourpusses

    • C. 

      Are doing you a service in identifying what isn’t working in your business or organization

    • D. 

      Have trouble in their primary relationships

    Correct Answer
    C. Are doing you a service in identifying what isn’t working in your business or organization
    Explanation
    Complaining customers alert you to systemic problems before they drive off more customers. Their complaints represent many more customers who may not spend the time to tell you about problems, instead just leaving you for your competitors.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The best reward for your customer service representatives is:

    • A. 

      Earplugs and punching bags

    • B. 

      Valium or other mind-numbing drugs

    • C. 

      Recognition and appreciation on your part

    • D. 

      Anger management seminars

    Correct Answer
    C. Recognition and appreciation on your part
    Explanation
    Your staff deserves and thrive on recognition and appreciation. Take the time to celebrate them collectively and individually. Whether through cards, gifts, surprises, outings, and acknowledgments at company functions, let them know how important, valued, and appreciated they are to you and the company.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    CRM stands for:

    • A. 

      Customers Rarely Matter

    • B. 

      Customer Relationship Management

    • C. 

      Communicating Random Meaning

    • D. 

      Customers Rudimentarily Managed

    Correct Answer
    B. Customer Relationship Management
    Explanation
    CRM refers to systems designed to track and cater to each customer’s whims and preferences over a lifetime. CRM is about managing customer relationships over the long haul by attending to their individual needs.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Customers who complain want:

    • A. 

      Something for nothing

    • B. 

      To be heard and have their experience validated

    • C. 

      To vent for the sport of it

    • D. 

      To be made majority shareholders in the company

    Correct Answer
    B. To be heard and have their experience validated
    Explanation
    Complaining customers have several needs. Implicit in their actual complaint is also a need to be heard and their unhappiness acknowledged. Fixing the problem is important. So is letting them know you understand their displeasure and feel for them. One without the other is an incomplete remedy for customer complaints. Don’t forget the emotional component of complaints.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    For a company to be considered service-oriented:

    • A. 

      It must mention customer service in its mission statement.

    • B. 

      At least 18.3% of its employees must work in the customer service department

    • C. 

      Its managers must at one time have been CSRs

    • D. 

      Customer service must be addressed by all departments

    Correct Answer
    D. Customer service must be addressed by all departments
    Explanation
    A Customer Service orientation must transcend the service department. All departments must understand and model good customer service for the company to be considered strong in service. Many problems can be avoided outright by attending to customer service. Why should the customer service department carry the weight of service for the entire company? Don’t operate under the adage “never enough time to do it right but always enough time to do it over.” Get it right at the source, in all departments.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A Call Center is defined as:

    • A. 

      The midpoint in duration of a telephone call

    • B. 

      A revenue sink hole

    • C. 

      A place where middle-of-the-road calls coexist with liberal and arch-conservative calls

    • D. 

      A location where complaints and problems are converted into successful saves for your customers and your company

    Correct Answer
    D. A location where complaints and problems are converted into successful saves for your customers and your company
    Explanation
    Make your call center is a shining example of your company’s commitment to its customers. Your center is a visible symbol of your company’s commitment to customer success.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Customer Care is:

    • A. 

      A philosophy wherein the customer is wrapped in service even before a problem arises

    • B. 

      A nifty alliterative phrase that looks good in company brochures

    • C. 

      A new program where customers care for themselves

    • D. 

      A managed care medical program for customers

    Correct Answer
    A. A philosophy wherein the customer is wrapped in service even before a problem arises
    Explanation
    Customer Care is a philosophy wherein customers are cared for by a company – the entire time they’re customers. Care isn’t just to be administered as a salve for problems. Demonstrate care from the start and your customers will flock to your products and services.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Customer Service Culture is:

    • A. 

      A new form of yogurt where the lid removes itself for you

    • B. 

      Behavior being analyzed in a Petrie dish for contagions

    • C. 

      An environment where customer service permeates the thinking of the entire company

    • D. 

      A mythical civilization in which everyone smiles and welcomes you when they meet

    Correct Answer
    C. An environment where customer service permeates the thinking of the entire company
    Explanation
    Customer Service Culture is the infusion of service ideals into every department, from sales, shipping and receiving to legal, human resources, and beyond.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Customer Service departments:

    • A. 

      Are the afterthought that cleans up messes other departments cause

    • B. 

      Build customer loyalty through great experience

    • C. 

      Are leaders in understanding customer behavior patterns and market research

    • D. 

      Basically entertain customers

    Correct Answer
    C. Are leaders in understanding customer behavior patterns and market research
    Explanation
    When you solve a problem for a customer you actually build confidence and allegiance. You’ve proven you stand behind your products or service, giving customers a warm and fuzzy feeling of safety and protection. As well, you tap the pulse of the customers. Their complaints and feedback give valuable insight into how well your products are assembled, documented, sold, and hold up. Listening to customers tells you a great deal about your company’s products and services (and your competitors’ too) from real-life customers. That’s invaluable!

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.