Swd 2 Online Workshop/Training

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Dstein
D
Dstein
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 5,484
Questions: 56 | Attempts: 5,315

SettingsSettingsSettings
Swd 2 Online Workshop/Training - Quiz

Professor Stein developed this Workshop for Touro College students to review and prepare for the NYS-TCE for Students With Disabilities exam. This is both a review, a training and a quiz.
All educators and students preparing for the exam are welcome to use this FREE preparation.
Good News- You can take the test multiple times.
Please know however that the questions are randomized, so that you will get different questions each time you take this exam.
Remember that you can come back to this site to review before you take the actual CST SWD Exam
This exam will be approximately 8 Read morequestions
Should you wish you can email comments to Professor Stein at the email below.
Good Luck,
Professor Daniel Stein
tourodstein@gmail. Com


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When would proximity control NOT be an acceptable behavioral intervention? # A) Two students are arguing. B) A student is distracting others. C) One student threatens another. D) Involve fading and shaping.  

    • A.

      Two students are arguing.

    • B.

      A student is distracting others.

    • C.

      One student threatens another.

    • D.

      Involve fading and shaping.

    Correct Answer
    C. One student threatens another.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Teacher feedback, task completion, and a sense of pride over mastery are examples of: #   A) Extrinsic reinforcers B) Behavior modifiers C) Intrinsic reinforcers D) Positive feedback

    • A.

      Extrinsic reinforcers

    • B.

      Behavior modifiers

    • C.

      Intrinsic reinforcers

    • D.

      Positive feedback

    Correct Answer
    C. Intrinsic reinforcers
    Explanation
    COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY 06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Social approval, token reinforcers, and rewards, such as treasure box toys or stickers, are examples of: ! A) Extrinsic reinforcers B) Behavior modifiers C) Intrinsic reinforcers D) Positive feedback reinforcers

    • A.

      Extrinsic reinforcers

    • B.

      Behavior modifiers

    • C.

      Intrinsic reinforcers

    • D.

      Positive feedback reinforcers

    Correct Answer
    A. Extrinsic reinforcers
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When writing goals for social behavior, one should stay away from ! A) Non-specific adverbs B) Behaviors stated as verbs C) Criteria for acceptable performance D) Conditions where the behavior is expected to be performed

    • A.

      Non-specific adverbs

    • B.

      Behaviors stated as verbs

    • C.

      Criteria for acceptable performance

    • D.

      Conditions where the behavior is expected to be performed

    Correct Answer
    A. Non-specific adverbs
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What are the resources used in the integrated approach to learning which utilizes all resources available to address student needs? $  A) The student, his/her parents, and the teacher.B) The teacher, the parents, and the special education team.C) The teacher, the student, and an administrator to perform needed interventions.  D) The student, his/her parents, the teacher and community resources.

    • A.

      The student, his/her parents, and the teacher.

    • B.

      The teacher, the parents, and the special education team.

    • C.

      The teacher, the student, and an administrator to perform needed interventions.

    • D.

      The student, his/her parents, the teacher and community resources.

    Correct Answer
    D. The student, his/her parents, the teacher and community resources.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Ms. Mullen asks her students to score each of their classmates in areas such as who they would prefer to play with and work with.  A Likert-type scale with non-behavioral criteria is used.  This is an example of: ! A) Peer nomination B) Peer rating C) Peer assessment D) Sociogram

    • A.

      Peer nomination

    • B.

      Peer rating

    • C.

      Peer assessment

    • D.

      Sociogram

    Correct Answer
    A. Peer nomination
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06e Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The highest goal a teacher should aim for while preparing a student for success is       @ A) Reading B) Budgeting C) Cooking D) Self-advocacy

    • A.

      Reading

    • B.

      Budgeting

    • C.

      Cooking

    • D.

      Self-advocacy

    Correct Answer
    B. Budgeting
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is NOT an important factor when deciding on the spatial arrangement (physical setting) of your classroom? # A) Adequate physical space B) Ventilation C) Window placement D) Lighting adequacy

    • A.

      Adequate physical space

    • B.

      Ventilation

    • C.

      Window placement

    • D.

      Lighting adequacy

    Correct Answer
    C. Window placement
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A good strategy to address any problems that occur with a classroom assistant would be: #  A) To address the issue immediately B) To take away responsibilities C) To write a clearly established role plan to discuss D) To speak to your supervisor

    • A.

      To address the issue immediately

    • B.

      To take away responsibilities

    • C.

      To write a clearly established role plan to discuss

    • D.

      To speak to your supervisor

    Correct Answer
    C. To write a clearly established role plan to discuss
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which is NOT a responsibility of a classroom aide? #A) Small group instruction B) Small group planning C) Coordination of an activity D) Assist in BIP implementation

    • A.

      Small group instruction

    • B.

      Small group planning

    • C.

      Coordination of an activity

    • D.

      Assist in BIP implementation

    Correct Answer
    C. Coordination of an activity
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What must occur  in order  for the exceptional student placed in a regular classroom to succeed? $A) Access to the special aids and materials. B) Modification in the curriculum. C) Support from the ESE teacher. D) The mainstream teacher's belief that the student will profit from the placement.  

    • A.

      Access to the special aids and materials.

    • B.

      Modification in the curriculum.

    • C.

      Support from the ESE teacher.

    • D.

      The mainstream teacher's belief that the student will profit from the placement.

    Correct Answer
    D. The mainstream teacher's belief that the student will profit from the placement.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Supplying  specific instructional materials, programs, and methods and to influence environmental learning variables are key components of which service model for exceptional students?   @ A) Regular classroom B) Consultant teacherC) Resource room D) Itinerant teacher

    • A.

      Regular classroom

    • B.

      Consultant teacher

    • C.

      Resource room

    • D.

      Itinerant teacher

    Correct Answer
    B. Consultant teacher
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A Consultant Teacher should be helping his/her students by: !A) Pushing in to do small group instruction with regular education students. B) Asking the student to show his/her reasoning for failing. C) Meeting with the teacher before class to discuss adaptations and expectations. D) Accompanying the student to class.

    • A.

      Pushing in to do small group instruction with regular education students.

    • B.

      Asking the student to show his/her reasoning for failing.

    • C.

      Meeting with the teacher before class to discuss adaptations and expectations.

    • D.

      Accompanying the student to class.

    Correct Answer
    A. Pushing in to do small group instruction with regular education students.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following is not included in teaching methods that stimulate active participation and understanding in the mathematics class?:   ! A) Having students copy computation facts for a set number of times. B) Asking students to find  the error in an algorithm. C) Giving immediate feedback to students D) Having students chart their progress.  

    • A.

      Having students copy computation facts for a set number of times.

    • B.

      Asking students to find the error in an algorithm.

    • C.

      )Giving immediate feedback to students

    • D.

      Having students chart their progress. Having students chart their progress. Having students chart their progress. Having students chart their progress. Having students chart their progress.

    Correct Answer
    A. Having students copy computation facts for a set number of times.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Students with disabilities are to do what  according to IDEA 2004, ?   !Excellent RTI Video A) Participate in the general education program to the fullest extent that is beneficial for them. B) Participate in a vocational training within the general education setting. C) Participate in a general education setting for physical education. D) Participate in a modified program that meets his/her needs.

    • A.

      Participate in the general education program to the fullest extent that is beneficial for them.

    • B.

      Participate in a vocational training within the general education setting.

    • C.

      Participate in a general education setting for physical education.

    • D.

      Participate in a modified program that meets his/her needs.

    Correct Answer
    A. Participate in the general education program to the fullest extent that is beneficial for them.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06e Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Susan has been mainstreamed into a tenth grade language arts class.  Although her behavior is satisfactory, and she likes the class, Susan's reading level is about two years below grade level.  The class has been assigned to read The Grapes of Wrath and write a report.  What intervention would be LEAST successful in assisting  Susan complete this assignment? #A) Having Susan  listen to a taped recording while following the story in the regular text. B) Giving her a modified version of the story. C) Telling her to choose a different book that she can read. D) Showing a film to the entire class and comparing and contrasting it with the book.

    • A.

      Having Susan listen to a taped recording while following the story in the regular text.

    • B.

      Giving her a modified version of the story.

    • C.

      Telling her to choose a different book that she can read.

    • D.

      Showing a film to the entire class and comparing and contrasting it with the book.

    Correct Answer
    C. Telling her to choose a different book that she can read.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Mrs. Jones takes her students to a special gymnastics presentation that the P.E. coach has arranged in the gym.  The students get a chance to demonstrate some of the simple stunts.  They all easily go through the movements except for Bob, who is known as very clumsy.  Carl, another student of Mrs. Taylor, helps Bob, who does not quit and finally completes the stunts.  His classmates cheer him on with comments like, "great job".  What kind of teaching technique was implemented? $ A) Group share B) Modeling C) Peer tutoring D) All of the above

    • A.

      Group share

    • B.

      Modeling

    • C.

      Peer tutoring

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Teachers in grades K-3 need to teach what to all students using scientifically based methods with measurable outcomes? @A) Math B) Reading C) Citizenship D) Writing  

    • A.

      Math

    • B.

      Reading

    • C.

      Citizenship

    • D.

      Writing

    Correct Answer
    B. Reading
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Many special education students may have trouble with the skills necessary to be successful in algebra and geometry for all but one of the reasons except:  ! A) Prior instruction focused on computation rather than understanding. B) Unwillingness to problem solve. C) Lack of instruction in prerequisite skills. D) Large amount of new vocabulary.

    • A.

      Prior instruction focused on computation rather than understanding.

    • B.

      Unwillingness to problem solve.

    • C.

      Lack of instruction in prerequisite skills.

    • D.

      Large amount of new vocabulary.

    Correct Answer
    A. Prior instruction focused on computation rather than understanding.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Cooperative learning does NOT use __: # A) Shared ideas B) Small groups C) Independent practice D) Student expertise

    • A.

      Shared ideas

    • B.

      Small groups

    • C.

      Independent practice

    • D.

      Student expertise

    Correct Answer
    C. Independent practice
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    . The revision of Individuals with Disabilities Act in 1997 mandated: !A) Collaboration of educational professionals in order to provide equitable opportunities for students with disabilities. B) Removed the requirement for short term objectives with objectives with goals. C) School Administrator approval for an IEP to be put into place. D) .FBAs and BIPs for all students that were suspended for 6 days

    • A.

      Collaboration of educational professionals in order to provide equitable opportunities for students with disabilities.

    • B.

      Removed the requirement for short term objectives with objectives with goals.

    • C.

      School Administrator approval for an IEP to be put into place.

    • D.

      FBAs and BIPs for all students that were suspended for 6 days

    Correct Answer
    A. Collaboration of educational professionals in order to provide equitable opportunities for students with disabilities.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    A focus on instructional remediation and individualized instruction in problem areas, and a focus on mainstreaming, are characteristics of which model of service delivery? ! A) Regular classroomB) Consultant teacherC) Resource roomD) Itinerant teacher

    • A.

      Regular classroom

    • B.

      Consultant teacher

    • C.

      Resource room

    • D.

      Itinerant teacher

    Correct Answer
    A. Regular classroom
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Students with disabilities develop greater self-esteem and recognize their own social and academic strengths when they are: ! A) Included in the mainstream classroom. B) Provided community based internships. C) Socializing in the hallway. D) Provided 1:1 ininstructional opportunity.

    • A.

      Included in the mainstream classroom.

    • B.

      Provided community based internships.

    • C.

      Socializing in the hallway

    • D.

      Provided 1:1 in instructional opportunity.

    Correct Answer
    A. Included in the mainstream classroom.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Organizing ideas by use of a web or outline is an example of which part of the writing process? #A) RevisionB) Drafting C) PrewritingD) Final draft/publishing

    • A.

      Revision

    • B.

      Drafting

    • C.

      Prewriting

    • D.

      Final draft / publishing

    Correct Answer
    C. Prewriting
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Katie is working on a report about dogs. She cuts and pastes to rearrange sections and paragraphs and then photocopies the paper so she can continue writing.  In which stage of the writing process is Katie? #A) Publishing B) Prewriting  C) Revision D) Drafting

    • A.

      Publishing

    • B.

      Prewriting

    • C.

      Revision

    • D.

      Drafting

    Correct Answer
    C. Revision
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

     You are an advocate for a student who is blind and is proficient in Braille.  You should: !A) Ask the team for a PC. B) Tell the team you need a Mac. C) Tell the team that it needs a special keyboard. D) Tell the team that it doesn't need to come with a monitor.

    • A.

      Ask the team for a PC.

    • B.

      Tell the team you need a Mac.

    • C.

      Tell the team that it needs a special keyboard.

    • D.

      Tell the team that it doesn't need to come with a monitor.

    Correct Answer
    A. Ask the team for a PC.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    When a student begins to use assistive technology why is it important for the teacher to have a clear outline as to when and how the equipment should be used:! !A) To establish a level of accountability with the student.B) To establish that the teacher has responsibility of the equipment that is in use in his/her room.C) To establish that the teacher is responsible for the usage of the assistive technology.D) To establish a guideline for evaluating

    • A.

      To establish a level of accountability with the student.

    • B.

      To establish that the teacher has responsibility of the equipment that is in use in his/her room.

    • C.

      To establish that the teacher is responsible for the usage of the assistive technology.

    • D.

      To establish a guideline for evaluating

    Correct Answer
    A. To establish a level of accountability with the student.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which is not a sign of a handwriting problem? $ A) Errors persisting over time B) Little improvement on simple handwriting tasks C) Fatigue after writing for a short time D) Occasional letter reversals, word omissions, and poor spacing

    • A.

      Errors persisting over time

    • B.

      Little improvement on simple handwriting tasks

    • C.

      Fatigue after writing for a short time

    • D.

      Occasional letter reversals, word omissions, and poor spacing

    Correct Answer
    D. Occasional letter reversals, word omissions, and poor spacing
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    The Phonics method to teaching children how to read uses what approach? # A) Reading for meaning B) Reading for letter combinations C) Identifying word by their position and context D) Word configurations

    • A.

      Reading for meaning

    • B.

      Reading for letter combinations

    • C.

      Identifying word by their position and context

    • D.

      Word configurations

    Correct Answer
    C. Identifying word by their position and context
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Which of these methods is least beneficial in helping children correct spelling problems? $ Spellig in context Page 123 A) The teacher models the correct spelling in a context B) Student sees the incorrect and the correct spelling together in order to visualize the correct spelling C) Positive reinforcement as the child tests the rules and tries to approximate the correct spelling D) Copying the correct word five times

    • A.

      The teacher models the correct spelling in a context

    • B.

      Student sees the incorrect and the correct spelling together in order to visualize the correct spelling

    • C.

      Positive reinforcement as the child tests the rules and tries to approximate the correct spelling

    • D.

      Copying the correct word five times

    Correct Answer
    D. Copying the correct word five times
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY 06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Ms. Evans is teaching spelling to her students Hey style stresses phoneme-grapheme relationships within parts of words.  Spelling rules, generalizations, and patterns are taught.  A typical spelling list for her third graders might include light, bright, night, fright, and slight.  Which approach is Ms. Tolbert using? !   Page 275 Phoneme-Grapheme Relationships A) Rule-based Instruction B) Phonics C) Whole Word D) Both A and B

    • A.

      Rule-based Instruction

    • B.

      Phonics

    • C.

      Whole Word

    • D.

      Both A and B

    Correct Answer
    A. Rule-based Instruction
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    A teacher should consider all of the following when evaluating a student's reading comprehension except the following: @ A) Past experience B) Teacher prepared preset questions on text C) Level of content D) Oral language comprehension

    • A.

      Past experience

    • B.

      Teacher prepared preset questions on text

    • C.

      Level of content

    • D.

      Oral language comprehension

    Correct Answer
    B. Teacher prepared preset questions on text
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    . In a positive classroom environment, mistakes are seen  as: # A) Symptoms of deficiencies. B) Lack of attention or ability. C) A natural part of the learning process. D) The result of going too fast.

    • A.

      Symptoms of deficiencies.

    • B.

      Lack of attention or ability.

    • C.

      A natural part of the learning process.

    • D.

      The result of going too fast.

    Correct Answer
    C. A natural part of the learning process.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Verbalization of the thinking process, overt self-instruction, and covert self-instruction are components of: # A) Rational-emotive therapy B) Reality therapy C) Cognitive behavior modification D) Reciprocal teaching

    • A.

      Rational-emotive therapy

    • B.

      Reality therapy

    • C.

      Cognitive behavior modification

    • D.

      Reciprocal teaching

    Correct Answer
    C. Cognitive behavior modification
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    What is considered the most effective way to teach children with special needs new concepts in math? !  A) Problem solving B) Direct instruction C) Repetition D) Ongoing Assessment

    • A.

      Problem solving

    • B.

      Direct instruction

    • C.

      Repetition

    • D.

      Ongoing Assessment

    Correct Answer
    A. Problem solving
    Explanation
    UBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Ms. Rizzo notes that Kesha, a 9th grade student, understands the concept for three step equations but seems unable to do problems successfully.  When she reviews Kesha's work she notes that her addition and subtraction is not correct.  What strategy would be most appropriate? $ A) Basic multiplication and addition charts. B) Checks for understanding. C) Private instruction on adding and subtracting. D) Calculator usage

    • A.

      Basic multiplication and addition charts.

    • B.

      Checks for understanding.

    • C.

      Private instruction on adding and subtracting.

    • D.

      Calculator usage

    Correct Answer
    D. Calculator usage
    Explanation
    UBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    The most direct and objective method of obtaining assessment data is: # A) Testing B) Self-recording C) Observation D) Experimenting

    • A.

      Testing

    • B.

      Self-recording

    • C.

      Observation

    • D.

      Experimenting

    Correct Answer
    C. Observation
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    98. Susan is starting  to raise her hand first instead of talking without permission.  An effective schedule of reinforcement should be: !  A) Continuous B) Variable C) Intermittent D) Fixed  

    • A.

      Continuous

    • B.

      Variable

    • C.

      Intermittent

    • D.

      Fixed

    Correct Answer
    A. Continuous
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    . Transfer of learning occurs when? ! A) Experience with one task influences performance on another task. B) Content can be explained orally. C) Student experiences the "I got it!" syndrome. D) Curricular objective is exceeded.

    • A.

      Experience with one task influences performance on another task.

    • B.

      .Student experiences the "I got it!" syndrome.

    • C.

      Curricular objective is exceeded.

    • D.

      Content can be explained orally.

    Correct Answer
    A. Experience with one task influences performance on another task.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Functional curriculum focuses on all of the following EXCEPT:  $ A) Skills needed for social living B) Occupational readiness C) Functioning in society D) Remedial academic skills

    • A.

      Skills needed for social living

    • B.

      Occupational readiness

    • C.

      Functioning in society

    • D.

      Remedial academic skills

    Correct Answer
    D. Remedial academic skills
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Teacher modeling, student-teacher dialogues, and peer interactions are components of which teaching technique designed to give support during the initial stages of instruction? @ A) Reciprocal teaching B) Scaffolding C) Peer tutoring D) Cooperative learning

    • A.

      Reciprocal teaching

    • B.

      Scaffolding

    • C.

      Peer tutoring

    • D.

      Cooperative learning

    Correct Answer
    B. Scaffolding
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    How can Diversity be identified in students? $A) Biological factors B) Socioeconomic Status (SES) C) Ethnicity D) All of the above

    • A.

      Biological factors

    • B.

      Socioeconomic Status (SES)

    • C.

      Ethnicity

    • D.

      *All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. *All of the above
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    All of the following are ways to encourage and strengthen a social skills EXCEPT: $A) Role playing B) Field trips C) Student story telling D) Reading a book on the topic

    • A.

      Role playing

    • B.

      Field trips

    • C.

      Student story telling

    • D.

      Reading a book on the topic

    Correct Answer
    D. Reading a book on the topic
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Charlotte is a student with a poor self-concept.  This may present itself in all of the ways listed below EXCEPT: #A) Withdrawn actions B) Aggression C) Consistently announcing his/her achievements D) Shyness  

    • A.

      Withdrawn actions

    • B.

      Aggression

    • C.

      Consistently announcing his/her achievements

    • D.

      Shyness

    Correct Answer
    C. Consistently announcing his/her achievements
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    A good naturalistic assessment requires: @A) Communication notebooks B) Portfolios C) Long-range planning D) Diverse responses

    • A.

      Communication notebooks

    • B.

      Portfolios

    • C.

      Long-range planning

    • D.

      Diverse responses

    Correct Answer
    B. Portfolios
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Mr. Smith is on a field trip with a group of high school EH students.  On the way, they stop at a pizza store for lunch, and Larry  and Jose get into an argument.  After some heated words, Larry runs out of the store and refuses to return to the group.  He leaves the parking lot, continues walking away from the group, and ignores Mr. Smith's directions to come back.  What would be the best course of action for Mr. Smith? # A) Leave the group with the class aide and follow Warren to try to talk him into coming back. B) Wait a little while and see if Warren cools off and returns. C) Telephone the school and let the crisis teacher notify the police in accordance with school policy. D) Call the police himself.

    • A.

      Leave the group with the class aide and follow Warren to try to talk him into coming back.

    • B.

      Wait a little while and see if Warren cools off and returns.

    • C.

      Telephone the school and let the crisis teacher notify the police in accordance with school policy.

    • D.

      Call the police himself.

    Correct Answer
    C. Telephone the school and let the crisis teacher notify the police in accordance with school policy.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

     When a teacher is choosing behaviors to modify, two issues must be considered.  What are they? @A) The need for the behavior to be performed in public and the culture of acceptance. B) The culture of the child and society standards to regarding the behavior. C) Evidence that the behavior can be changed, and society norms. D) Standards of the student's community and school rules.

    • A.

      The need for the behavior to be performed in public and the culture of acceptance.

    • B.

      The culture of the child and society standards to regarding the behavior.

    • C.

      Evidence that the behavior can be changed, and society norms.

    • D.

      Standards of the student's community and school rules.

    Correct Answer
    B. The culture of the child and society standards to regarding the behavior.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Bob is working to earn half an hour of drawing time with his favorite art teacher.  At the end of each half hour, Sam marks his point sheet with an X if he reached his goal of no call-outs.  When he has received 25 marks, he will receive his drawing time.  This behavior management strategy is an example of: !  A) Self-recording B) Self-evaluation C) Self-reinforcement D) Self-regulation

    • A.

      Self-recording

    • B.

      Self-evaluation

    • C.

      Self-reinforcement

    • D.

      Self-regulation

    Correct Answer
    A. Self-recording
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environments for individuals with disabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    .Brian  has been working on his target goal of completing his science class work.  Each day he records, on a scale of 0 to 3, how well he has done his work, and his teacher gives feedback.  This self-management strategy is an example of: # A) Self Recording B) Self reinforcement *C) Self-regulation D) Self-evaluation

    • A.

      Self Recording

    • B.

      Self reinforcement

    • C.

      Self-regulation

    • D.

      Self-evaluation

    Correct Answer
    C. Self-regulation
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environment.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Token systems are popular for all of these advantages EXCEPT: #A) The number needed for rewards may be adjusted as needed. B) Rewards are easy to maintain. C) They are effective for students who generally do not respond to social reinforcers. D) Tokens reinforce the relationship between desirable behavior and reinforcement.

    • A.

      The number needed for rewards may be adjusted as needed.

    • B.

      Rewards are easy to maintain.

    • C.

      They are effective for students who generally do not respond to social reinforcers.

    • D.

      Tokens reinforce the relationship between desirable behavior and reinforcement.

    Correct Answer
    C. They are effective for students who generally do not respond to social reinforcers.
    Explanation
    SUBAREA II—PROMOTING STUDENT LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY
    06 Understand methods of planning and managing teaching and learning environment.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 16, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Dstein
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.