Commas Quiz: Grammar Practice Test! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Veridique
V
Veridique
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 8,730
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 8,745

SettingsSettingsSettings
Commas Quiz: Grammar Practice Test! Trivia - Quiz

Commas quiz: grammar practice test trivia! A comma normally follows participial phrases that introduce a sentence and is commonly used when there is a chance that a sentence will be misread. Do you think you know how to correctly use the comma in a sentence? This quiz is a good way to test out your ability to identify sentences that are incorrectly written. Do give it a try and see how well you do!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

    • A.

      I took Angie, the one with the freckles to the movie last night.

    • B.

      I took Angie, the one with the freckles, to the movie last night.

    • C.

      I took Angie the one with the freckles, to the movie last night.

    • D.

      I took Angie, the one with the freckles, to the movie, last night.

    Correct Answer
    B. I took Angie, the one with the freckles, to the movie last night.
    Explanation
    If something or someone is sufficiently identified, the description following it is considered nonessential and should be surrounded by commas.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

    • A.

      Jeremy, and I, have had our share of arguments.

    • B.

      Jeremy and I, have had our share of arguments.

    • C.

      Jeremy and I have had our share of arguments.

    • D.

      Jeremy and I have had, our share of arguments.

    Correct Answer
    C. Jeremy and I have had our share of arguments.
    Explanation
    Do not use commas to separate only two nouns.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

    • A.

      You are I am sure, telling the truth.

    • B.

      You are, I am sure, telling the truth.

    • C.

      You are I am sure telling, the truth.

    • D.

      You are, I am sure telling the truth.

    Correct Answer
    B. You are, I am sure, telling the truth.
    Explanation
    Use commas to surround an interrupting expression.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

    • A.

      She left Albany, New York, on January 18 of that year.

    • B.

      She left Albany, New York on January 18, of that year.

    • C.

      She left Albany New York, on January 18 of that year.

    • D.

      She left, Albany New York, on January 18 of that year.

    Correct Answer
    A. She left Albany, New York, on January 18 of that year.
    Explanation
    Use a comma to separate the city from the state and after the state in the body of a letter. If any part of the date is omitted, leave out the comma.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

    • A.

      I need, sugar, butter, and eggs from the grocery store.

    • B.

      I need sugar, butter, and eggs, from the grocery store.

    • C.

      I need sugar, butter and eggs, from the grocery store.

    • D.

      I need sugar, butter, and eggs from the grocery store.

    Correct Answer
    D. I need sugar, butter, and eggs from the grocery store.
    Explanation
    To avoid confusion, use commas to separate words and word groups with a series of three or more.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

    • A.

      Please Sasha, come home as soon as you can.

    • B.

      Please, Sasha, come home as soon as you can.

    • C.

      Please, Sasha come home as soon as you can.

    • D.

      Please Sasha, come home, as soon as you can.

    Correct Answer
    B. Please, Sasha, come home as soon as you can.
    Explanation
    Use commas before or surrounding the name or title of a person directly addressed.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

    • A.

      Although, you may be right I cannot take your word for it.

    • B.

      Although, you may be right, I cannot take your word for it.

    • C.

      Although you may be right I cannot take your word for it.

    • D.

      Although you may be right, I cannot take your word for it.

    Correct Answer
    D. Although you may be right, I cannot take your word for it.
    Explanation
    When starting a sentence with a dependent clause, use a comma after it.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

    • A.

      We will grant you immunity, if you decide to cooperate with us.

    • B.

      We will grant you immunity, if you decide, to cooperate with us.

    • C.

      We will grant you immunity if you decide, to cooperate with us.

    • D.

      We will grant you immunity if you decide to cooperate with us.

    Correct Answer
    D. We will grant you immunity if you decide to cooperate with us.
    Explanation
    Do not use a comma when the sentence starts with an independent clause followed by a dependent clause.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

    • A.

      I am typing a letter and she is talking on the phone.

    • B.

      I am typing a letter and she is talking, on the phone.

    • C.

      I, am typing a letter and she, is talking on the phone.

    • D.

      I am typing a letter and, she is talking on the phone.

    Correct Answer
    A. I am typing a letter and she is talking on the phone.
    Explanation
    Use a comma to separate two independent clauses joined by coordinating conjunctions (“and, or, but, for, nor”). You can omit the comma if the independent clauses are both short.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

    • A.

      She finished her work, and then took a long lunch.

    • B.

      She finished her work, and then, took a long lunch.

    • C.

      She finished her work and then took a long lunch.

    • D.

      She finished her work and then, took a long lunch.

    Correct Answer
    C. She finished her work and then took a long lunch.
    Explanation
    If the subject does not appear in front of the second verb, do not use a comma.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 18, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Veridique

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.