Cn Signal Practice Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Napski22
N
Napski22
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 7,650
Questions: 53 | Attempts: 7,742

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cn Signal Practice Test - Quiz

Signals 803 to 816


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Proceed prepared to stop at next signal.

    • B.

      Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • C.

      Proceed prepared to pass next signal at restricted speed.

    • D.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    Correct Answer
    B. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal
  • 2. 

    • A.

      Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    • B.

      Proceed prepared to stop at next signal.

    • C.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    • D.

      Proceed prepared to pass next signal at restricted speed.

    Correct Answer
    A. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.
  • 3. 

    • A.

      Proceed prepared to stop at next signal.

    • B.

      Proceed prepared to pass next signal at restricted speed.

    • C.

      Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    • D.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    Correct Answer
    C. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.
  • 4. 

    • A.

      Proceed prepared to pass next signal at restricted speed.

    • B.

      Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    • C.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    • D.

      Proceed prepared to stop at next signal.

    Correct Answer
    B. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.
  • 5. 

    • A.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    • B.

      Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    • C.

      Proceed prepared to pass next signal at restricted speed.

    • D.

      Proceed prepared to enter diverging route at second signal at prescribed speed.

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed prepared to enter diverging route at second signal at prescribed speed.
  • 6. 

    • A.

      Proceed prepared to enter diverging route at second signal at prescribed speed.

    • B.

      Proceed prepared to pass next signal at restricted speed.

    • C.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    • D.

      Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    Correct Answer
    A. Proceed prepared to enter diverging route at second signal at prescribed speed.
  • 7. 

    • A.

      Proceed prepared to enter diverging route at second signal at prescribed speed

    • B.

      Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    • C.

      Proceed

    • D.

      Proceed prepared to stop at next signal

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed prepared to stop at next signal
  • 8. 

    • A.

      Proceed prepared to stop at next signal

    • B.

      Proceed prepared to enter diverging route at second signal at prescribed speed

    • C.

      Proceed

    • D.

      Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    Correct Answer
    A. Proceed prepared to stop at next signal
  • 9. 

    • A.

      Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    • B.

      Proceed prepared to enter diverging route at second signal at prescribed speed

    • C.

      Proceed prepared to stop at next signal

    • D.

      Proceed

    Correct Answer
    C. Proceed prepared to stop at next signal
  • 10. 

    • A.

      Proceed prepared to enter diverging route at second signal at prescribed speed

    • B.

      Proceed prepared to stop at next signal

    • C.

      Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    • D.

      Proceed

    Correct Answer
    B. Proceed prepared to stop at next signal
  • 11. 

    • A.

      Proceed prepared to stop at next signal

    • B.

      Proceed prepared to enter diverging route at second signal at prescribed speed

    • C.

      Proceed

    • D.

      Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    Correct Answer
    A. Proceed prepared to stop at next signal
  • 12. 

    • A.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    Correct Answer
    A. Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal
  • 13. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    • C.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    Correct Answer
    C. Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal
  • 14. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal

    • D.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal
  • 15. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    • B.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal

    Correct Answer
    B. Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal
  • 16. 

    • A.

      Proceed prepared to stop at next signal.

    • B.

      Proceed prepared to pass next signal at restricted speed

    • C.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • D.

      Proceed prepared to enter diverging route at second signal at prescribed speed.

    Correct Answer
    B. Proceed prepared to pass next signal at restricted speed
  • 17. 

    • A.

      Proceed prepared to enter diverging route at second signal at prescribed speed.

    • B.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • C.

      Proceed prepared to stop at next signal.

    • D.

      Proceed prepared to pass next signal at restricted speed

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed prepared to pass next signal at restricted speed
  • 18. 

    • A.

      Proceed at restricted speed.

    • B.

      Proceed.

    • C.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed.

    Correct Answer
    B. Proceed.
  • 19. 

    • A.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • B.

      Proceed at restricted speed.

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed.

    • D.

      Proceed

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed
  • 20. 

    • A.

      Proceed

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed.

    • C.

      Proceed at restricted speed.

    • D.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    Correct Answer
    A. Proceed
  • 21. 

    • A.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed.

    • C.

      Proceed at restricted speed.

    • D.

      Proceed

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed
  • 22. 

    • A.

      Proceed

    • B.

      Proceed at restricted speed.

    • C.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed.

    Correct Answer
    A. Proceed
  • 23. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to pass next signal at Restricted Speed.

    • C.

      Stop

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signa

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signa
  • 24. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed.

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to pass next signal at Restricted Speed.

    Correct Answer
    C. Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal
  • 25. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed.

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to pass next signal at Restricted Speed.

    Correct Answer
    B. Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal
  • 26. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed.

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to pass next signal at Restricted Speed.

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal
  • 27. 

    • A.

      Proceed at Restricted Speed

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal.

    • C.

      Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to pass next signal at Restricted Speed.

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to pass next signal at Restricted Speed.
  • 28. 

    • A.

      Proceed

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    • C.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • D.

      Proceed prepared to pass next signal at restricted speed

    Correct Answer
    B. Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed
  • 29. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    • B.

      Proceed prepared to pass next signal at restricted speed

    • C.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • D.

      Proceed

    Correct Answer
    A. Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed
  • 30. 

    • A.

      Proceed, prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    • B.

      Proceed

    • C.

      Proceed prepared to pass next signal at restricted speed

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed
  • 31. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal

    • B.

      Stop.

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal
  • 32. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal

    • C.

      Proceed at Restricted Speed

    • D.

      Stop.

    Correct Answer
    C. Proceed at Restricted Speed
  • 33. 

    • A.

      Proceed at Restricted Speed

    • B.

      Stop.

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal

    Correct Answer
    A. Proceed at Restricted Speed
  • 34. 

    • A.

      Stop.

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    • D.

      Proceed at Restricted Speed

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed at Restricted Speed
  • 35. 

    • A.

      Proceed at Restricted Speed

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    • D.

      Stop.

    Correct Answer
    A. Proceed at Restricted Speed
  • 36. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to pass next signal at Restricted Speed

    • B.

      Stop.

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    • D.

      Proceed at Restricted Speed

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed at Restricted Speed
  • 37. 

    • A.

      Proceed at Restricted Speed

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    • C.

      Stop

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to pass next signal at Restricted Speed

    Correct Answer
    A. Proceed at Restricted Speed
  • 38. 

    • A.

      Stop

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to pass next signal at Restricted Speed

    • C.

      Proceed at Restricted Speed

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    Correct Answer
    C. Proceed at Restricted Speed
  • 39. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    • B.

      Proceed at Restricted Speed

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to pass next signal at Restricted Speed

    • D.

      Stop

    Correct Answer
    B. Proceed at Restricted Speed
  • 40. 

    • A.

      Stop

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to pass next signal at Restricted Speed

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    • D.

      Proceed at Restricted Speed

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed at Restricted Speed
  • 41. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to pass next signal at Restricted Speed

    • B.

      Stop

    • C.

      Proceed at Restricted Speed

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    Correct Answer
    C. Proceed at Restricted Speed
  • 42. 

    • A.

      Stop.

    • B.

      Proceed at restricted speed.

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    Correct Answer
    A. Stop.
  • 43. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    • C.

      Proceed at restricted speed.

    • D.

      Stop.

    Correct Answer
    D. Stop.
  • 44. 

    • A.

      Proceed at restricted speed.

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    • C.

      Stop.

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    Correct Answer
    C. Stop.
  • 45. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    • B.

      Proceed at restricted speed.

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    • D.

      Stop.

    Correct Answer
    D. Stop.
  • 46. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    • B.

      Proceed at restricted speed.

    • C.

      Stop.

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    Correct Answer
    C. Stop.
  • 47. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal

    • C.

      Stop.

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to pass next signal at Restricted Speed

    Correct Answer
    A. Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal
  • 48. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to pass next signal at Restricted Speed.

    • B.

      Stop

    • C.

      Proceed at restricted speed.

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal

    Correct Answer
    D. Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at second signal
  • 49. 

    • A.

      Proceed at restricted speed.

    • B.

      Stop.

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    • D.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    Correct Answer
    B. Stop.
  • 50. 

    • A.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to enter diverging route at next signal at prescribed speed. Proceed prepared to stop at second signal.

    • B.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

    • C.

      Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed prepared to stop at next signal

    • D.

      Stop.

    Correct Answer
    B. Proceed on diverging route at prescribed speed

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 13, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Napski22
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.