Club Car Emergency Procedures Quiz (Plant And Ofc)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Safetydawg
S
Safetydawg
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 58
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 58

SettingsSettingsSettings
Club Car Emergency Procedures Quiz (Plant And Ofc) - Quiz



Are you prepared for an emergency? See if you can get 10 out of 10 in this challenging quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    1.  According to policy, what is the method to be used for keeping track of who is on site and who is off site for emergency head count purposes

    • A.

      The badge scanner generates an automatic report for supervisors to use.

    • B.

      A buddy system must be used. If a person is going to be out they must tell their buddy.

    • C.

      A supervisor or manager must be notified.

    • D.

      Methods may vary by department. Each department manager is responsible for executing the method that works best for their area.

    Correct Answer
    D. Methods may vary by department. Each department manager is responsible for executing the method that works best for their area.
    Explanation
    Do you know your department method for keeping tabs on your location? If not, learn it or make it happen in your next safety meeting.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    2.  What is the most dangerous chemical emergency situation at Club Car, which would require emergency hazardous materials contractors to be called?

    • A.

      A pallet of batteries falls and five or more batteries rupture and spill,

    • B.

      Tip over of a 5 gallon gasoline can.

    • C.

      An exploded battery.

    • D.

      A 55 gallon drum of oil ruptured indoors.

    Correct Answer
    A. A pallet of batteries falls and five or more batteries rupture and spill,
    Explanation
    While other options would activate internal spill response teams or first responders, a multiple battery spill would generate hazardous vapors of sulfuric acid. This type of spill can only be addressed safely wearing self contained breathing apparatus respirators.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    3.   What is the number one risk of catastrophic loss to the manufacturing facility on Washington Rd.  "Catastrophic" meaning potential for destruction of the facility and multiple fatalities.

    • A.

      Natural gas line leak.

    • B.

      Tornado

    • C.

      Train derailment with chemical release

    • D.

      Terrorist attack.

    Correct Answer
    C. Train derailment with chemical release
    Explanation
    While natural gas and tornados are certainly possible and under some circumstances be catastrophic. However, the correct answer is C, a train derailment. The best way to prevent a train derailment is not to stop on the railroad tracks or drive through a crossing arm in the down position.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    4.  If you recognize an emergency that may require evacuation, what is the first thing you should do?

    • A.

      Call 3-911

    • B.

      Jump on the nearest golf car and drive to security.

    • C.

      Call outside 911

    • D.

      Use the PA system to evacuate the plant.

    Correct Answer
    A. Call 3-911
    Explanation
    Calling 3911 activates outside and inside first responders and emergency personnel. It is the best way to begin all emergency response situations.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    5.   By far, the most likely way to be injured or killed by fire is at home during the night.  If your smoke alarm wakes you up within 10 seconds of the alarm activating, how much time do you have to get out of your home?

    • A.

      Less than 30 seconds

    • B.

      Between 30 and 60 seconds

    • C.

      60 - 90 seconds

    • D.

      90 - 120 seconds

    Correct Answer
    A. Less than 30 seconds
    Explanation
    Smoke alarms typically do not activate until a fire is already dangerous. For most situations, this means you have less than 30 seconds to get out of your dark, smoky home. To see an interesting video of how this happens, click here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5GMhfLamERc

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    6.   What does the alarm sound like inside the main plant and outdoors around the facility?

    • A.

      A police siren

    • B.

      A loud, intermittent horn, similar to a horn on a ship

    • C.

      An intermittent buzz sound with flashing lights.

    • D.

      A continuous horn

    Correct Answer
    B. A loud, intermittent horn, similar to a horn on a ship
    Explanation
    The alarm inside the main plant and outdoors around the facility sounds like a loud, intermittent horn, similar to a horn on a ship. This means that the alarm produces a loud sound that is not constant, but rather goes on and off in intervals. The comparison to a horn on a ship suggests that the sound is likely to be quite powerful and attention-grabbing.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    7.   In a fire emergency, your department has assembled in their area and completed the head count.   The fire department states it will be at least 20 minutes before the building is allowed to be reoccupied.  What do you do?

    • A.

      Stay in my assembly area and wait for instructions from my supervisor.

    • B.

      Make a quick trip to Chik Fil A

    • C.

      Go to my car to listen to some tunes.

    • D.

      Go to the command center to get more information.

    Correct Answer
    A. Stay in my assembly area and wait for instructions from my supervisor.
    Explanation
    It is VERY IMPORTANT to stay together in the rally point area. At any time during the emergency recounts may be necessary.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    8.   Which of the following has never happened on Club Car property or immediately next to Club Car property?

    • A.

      Train Derailment

    • B.

      Gas line leak

    • C.

      Violence at workplace

    • D.

      Tornado touch down

    • E.

      Fire evacuation

    • F.

      Fatality

    Correct Answer
    D. Tornado touch down
    Explanation
    See training materials for details on our plant history.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    9.  Who is ultimately in charge of an emergency situation at a site once all responders have arrived?

    • A.

      The site EHS manager.

    • B.

      Ingersoll Rand Crisis Team

    • C.

      VP of Operations

    • D.

      The Fire Department Commander upon arrival

    Correct Answer
    D. The Fire Department Commander upon arrival
    Explanation
    Local government authorities, typically the fire department, are legally authorized to assume command of an emergency response.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    10.   What is the best way to take shelter during a tornado warning at Club Car?

    • A.

      Get on a forklift and buckle up.

    • B.

      Head to an interior room, stairway, or bathroom and get down low, protecting your head.

    • C.

      Find a cinder block wall and hunker down.

    • D.

      Look outside and determine direction of storm, then take shelter on opposite end of building

    Correct Answer
    B. Head to an interior room, stairway, or bathroom and get down low, protecting your head.
    Explanation
    B is the correct answer. While we use the PA system and email alerts for severe weather, everyone is encouraged to sign up for free weather notice services available to your personal cell phone

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    BONUS QUESTION.     Whle in one of the hallways in the front offices, you hear an alarm in the new part of the building, but not the general alarm in the plant.  What should you do?

    • A.

      Wait and see if the main alarm goes off.

    • B.

      Head towards the alarm to see what might be wrong.

    • C.

      Leave and head for your assembly / rally point

    • D.

      Call 3911

    Correct Answer
    C. Leave and head for your assembly / rally point
    Explanation
    C is correct. The new building alarm activates automatically, while the plant alarm is manual. It may go off before the manual alarm.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.