Christy - TV, Book And Series

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
At ProProfs Quizzes, our dedicated in-house team of experts takes pride in their work. With a sharp eye for detail, they meticulously review each quiz. This ensures that every quiz, taken by over 100 million users, meets our standards of accuracy, clarity, and engagement.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| Written by Constantcarrie
C
Constantcarrie
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 43
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 43

SettingsSettingsSettings
Christy - TV, Book And Series - Quiz


Think you know everything Christy? Take the quiz to find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Fairlight's maiden name was

    • A. 

      Coburn

    • B. 

      Allen

    • C. 

      Holcomb

    • D. 

      Taylor

    Correct Answer
    B. Allen
    Explanation
    Opal and Ault, along with others, are her siblings.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is Dr. Ferrand's name in the series?

    • A. 

      Edward

    • B. 

      Mercer

    • C. 

      Jacob

    • D. 

      Martin

    Correct Answer
    C. Jacob
    Explanation
    Dr. Ferrand's name in the series is Jacob.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is Dr. Ferrand's name in the book?

    • A. 

      Edward

    • B. 

      Mercer

    • C. 

      Jacob

    • D. 

      Martin

    Correct Answer
    B. Mercer
    Explanation
    Mercer O. Ferrand is his name in the book.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is David's friend from home?

    • A. 

      Cecile

    • B. 

      Sissel

    • C. 

      Sissy

    • D. 

      Cecilia

    Correct Answer
    B. Sissel
    Explanation
    Tricky tricky...! Cecile is Dan Scott's finance from home while Sissel is David's friend from home.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the name of Ida's fiancee?

    • A. 

      Nathan Stone

    • B. 

      Jarvis Tatem

    • C. 

      Thomas Decker

    • D. 

      Clarence Sweetwater

    Correct Answer
    D. Clarence Sweetwater
    Explanation
    Nathan Stone is the wealthy benefactor's son.
    Jarvis Tatem is the man who takes Christy hostage.
    Thomas Decker is a character from a TV show I used to watch... :)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Fairlight tells Christy that "fine china, once broken is..."

    • A. 

      Never quite the same"

    • B. 

      Worth the mend"

    • C. 

      Twice as strong for the mending"

    • D. 

      Weakened even if the crack is invisible"

    Correct Answer
    C. Twice as strong for the mending"
    Explanation
    She tells her this during "the Lie."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who does Christy answer does she think of first thing in the morning?

    • A. 

      Neil MacNeill

    • B. 

      David

    • C. 

      The children

    • D. 

      Ms. Alice

    Correct Answer
    B. David
    Explanation
    "He's always... hammering or something"

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many separate times to the boys try to save Neil in A Change of Seasons?

    • A. 

      4

    • B. 

      3

    • C. 

      2

    • D. 

      1

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    First, they write REPENT on the door and put frogs in his cabin. Then they try to be the ghost of his great grand-daddy.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is Margaret's middle name?

    • A. 

      Siobhan

    • B. 

      Samantha

    • C. 

      Scarlett

    • D. 

      Sarina

    Correct Answer
    A. Siobhan
    Explanation
    Margaret Siobhan Henderson MacNeill.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who is the oldest Spencer girl in the book?

    • A. 

      Zady

    • B. 

      Clara

    • C. 

      Lulu

    Correct Answer
    B. Clara
    Explanation
    Another tricky one. Clara is Ruby Mae's friends. Clara is the one who goes to the sewing circle. Clara is the one who has to become the "woman of the house" once her mother dies. But they made Zady the oldest girl in the series and movies!

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What language is Neil's pipe written in?

    • A. 

      German

    • B. 

      Scottish

    • C. 

      Irish

    • D. 

      Gaelic

    Correct Answer
    D. Gaelic
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Gaelic because Neil's pipe is likely referring to bagpipes, which are traditionally associated with Scottish and Irish cultures. Gaelic is a Celtic language spoken in both Scotland and Ireland, making it the most appropriate choice for the language in which Neil's pipe is written.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What year does Christy take place in?

    • A. 

      1910

    • B. 

      1911

    • C. 

      1912

    • D. 

      1913

    Correct Answer
    C. 1912
    Explanation
    Christy takes place in the year 1912.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the first item sold from the barter store in the series?

    • A. 

      Pointy shoes

    • B. 

      A vest

    • C. 

      A doily

    • D. 

      A "fancy city dress"

    Correct Answer
    B. A vest
    Explanation
    Uncle Bogg buys a vest with a possum.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What are the last words Fairlight says in A Change of Seasons?

    • A. 

      Watch over yer pa.

    • B. 

      Keep each other safe.

    • C. 

      The shader!

    • D. 

      Mind yer teacher.

    Correct Answer
    D. Mind yer teacher.
    Explanation
    The shader was the last thing she said in the book.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is Christy's brother's name?

    • A. 

      William

    • B. 

      George

    • C. 

      Benjamin

    • D. 

      Emmett

    Correct Answer
    B. George
    Explanation
    The given question asks for Christy's brother's name. Out of the four options provided, the correct answer is George.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What does Christy leave on Neil's floor in the Hostage?

    • A. 

      Her gold cross

    • B. 

      Her scarf

    • C. 

      A piece of white fabric from the hem of her skirt

    • D. 

      A hairpin

    Correct Answer
    A. Her gold cross
    Explanation
    The pieces of fabric she leaves on trees along the trail, but not actually in the cabin.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Who is "Mr. Moneybags?"

    • A. 

      Nathan Stone

    • B. 

      Harvey Whitlock

    • C. 

      Hazen Smith

    • D. 

      Roger Williams

    Correct Answer
    C. Hazen Smith
    Explanation
    Hazen L. Smith refers to himself as "Mr. Moneybags" when Christy goes to visit him in Knoxville in the book.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What type of piano was delivered to the Mission?

    • A. 

      Steinway

    • B. 

      Lion and Healy

    • C. 

      Armstrong

    • D. 

      Rieger-Kloss

    Correct Answer
    B. Lion and Healy
    Explanation
    A concert grand, nonetheless!

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    How does Christy answer Neil when he pours his heart out to her in the rain during A New Beginning?

    • A. 

      You shouldn't be saying this!

    • B. 

      You don't really mean that!

    • C. 

      How can you say that!

    • D. 

      I don't want to hear this!

    Correct Answer
    D. I don't want to hear this!
    Explanation
    This comes after his whole "tragic when a woman takes over a man's soul" speech.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What does Margaret say to prevent Neil from following Christy when she rides off without saying a word?

    • A. 

      "She's going to marry the Preacher. She told me so."

    • B. 

      "She's already promised to the Preacher. She told me so."

    • C. 

      "The Preacher has already spoken for her. She told me so."

    • D. 

      "She's already spoken for. She told me she's marrying the Preacher."

    Correct Answer
    A. "She's going to marry the Preacher. She told me so."
    Explanation
    Margaret says that Christy is going to marry the Preacher because she told her so. This implies that Christy has already made a commitment to marry the Preacher, and Margaret is aware of this. By stating this, Margaret is trying to prevent Neil from following Christy, as she wants to make it clear that Christy's future is already decided and she is not available for any other romantic pursuits.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.