MCQ Exam: Chemistry Quiz! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By R_martinez
R
R_martinez
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 878
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 129

SettingsSettingsSettings
MCQ Exam: Chemistry Quiz! Trivia - Quiz


Do you think chemistry is important? If the answer you said was yes, you would be correct. Chemistry is studying matter and energy and their relationship to each other in different settings or environments. Everything you hear, see, smell, and taste involves chemistry and chemicals. Chemistry also helps us know which household chemicals are hazardous to keep together or combine and safely used. This quiz will take you into the fun and exciting world of chemistry.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Like the one below, chemical equations must be balanced. This shows that  

    • A.

      The atoms on the reactant side are changed into different atoms on the products side.

    • B.

      the chemical reaction is not reversible.

    • C.

      the chemical reaction is reversible.

    • D.

      The number of atoms in the reactants is equal to the number of atoms in the product.

    Correct Answer
    D. The number of atoms in the reactants is equal to the number of atoms in the product.
    Explanation
    According to the law of conservation of matter, matter can't be created or destroyed. When a chemical equation is balanced, it shows that the number of atoms that exist before a reaction is the same as the number of atoms that exist after the reaction.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In the chemical reaction between hydrochloric acid () and calcium carbonate (), which of the following elements cannot be part of the products?

    • A.

      Carbon (C)

    • B.

      nitrogen (N)

    • C.

      Chlorine (Cl)

    • D.

      hydrogen (H)

    Correct Answer
    B. nitrogen (N)
    Explanation
    Nitrogen cannot result from the reaction between hydrochloric acid and calcium carbonate, because it is not found in either reactant.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is an example of a chemical reaction?

    • A.

      Tearing paper

    • B.

      Evaporating water

    • C.

      Baking a cake

    • D.

      coloring a picture

    Correct Answer
    C. Baking a cake
    Explanation
    The cake has different properties than its ingredients and cannot change back to those ingredients.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Lithium, a highly reactive metal, is a member of the alkali metals. Use the periodic table to determine which element would have chemical properties that are similar to lithium.

    • A.

      sodium

    • B.

      Carbon

    • C.

      Oxygen

    • D.

      Mercury

    Correct Answer
    A. sodium
    Explanation
    Sodium, element number 11, is also a member of the alkali metals and has properties similar to those of lithium.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which element on the periodic table has physical properties MOST similar to the physical properties of chlorine?

    • A.

      Sodium

    • B.

      Oxygen

    • C.

      Carbon

    • D.

      Florine

    Correct Answer
    D. Florine
    Explanation
    Fluorine is in the same group as chlorine and only one element above it, so it is likely to share many physical properties with chlorine.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which BEST describes the form an element in Group 18 on the periodic table takes at room temperature?

    • A.

      A shiny solid

    • B.

      a dark liquid

    • C.

      a gas

    • D.

      A clear mix of liquid and solid

    Correct Answer
    C. a gas
    Explanation
    Group 18 is composed of the “noble gases” or “inert gases”—gases at room temperature.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The diagram below illustrates the basic structure of an atom. What is wrong with the diagram?

    • A.

      Neutrons should have a positive charge.

    • B.

      Electrons are found outside the nucleus.

    • C.

      Protons should have a negative charge.

    • D.

      Neutrons are not found in the nucleus.

    Correct Answer
    B. Electrons are found outside the nucleus.
    Explanation
    Electrons are found outside the nucleus, and in this diagram, they are located inside the nucleus.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Xenon is a gas at room temperature. Because of the arrangement of the periodic table, which other element can BEST be predicted to share this physical property?

    • A.

      Potassium

    • B.

      Rubidium

    • C.

      iodine

    • D.

      krypton

    Correct Answer
    D. krypton
    Explanation
    Krypton is in the same column, or group, on the periodic table as xenon, so it most likely has similar physical properties, including a low boiling point

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following determines the identity of an element?

    • A.

      atomic number

    • B.

      mass number

    • C.

      Atomic mass

    • D.

      Overall change

    Correct Answer
    A. atomic number
    Explanation
    You can use the atomic number/number of protons to identify a specific element.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which element has a valence electron configuration most similar to that of bromine (Br)?

    • A.

      Zinc (Zn)

    • B.

      Sulfur (S)

    • C.

      Fluorine (F)

    • D.

      Krypton (Kr)

    Correct Answer
    C. Fluorine (F)
    Explanation
    Fluorine is in the same group as bromine, so it has the most similar valence electron configuration and the most similar bonding behavior.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.