Toughest Chemistry Exam Quiz: Trivia!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ionca
I
Ionca
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 33 | Total Attempts: 33,234
Questions: 50 | Attempts: 122

SettingsSettingsSettings
Toughest Chemistry Exam Quiz: Trivia! - Quiz


Are you prepared to take the toughest chemistry exam? Chemistry is the branch of science that deals with identifying the materials of which matter is created. It is the careful and scientific analysis of their properties and how they interact, combine and change. The utilization of these familiar processes works together to generate new substances. This quiz will prepare you for the toughest chemistry exam. You can do it.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the number of electrons in a completely filled second shell of an atom? 

    • A.

      32

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    D. 8
    Explanation
    The maximum number in the second orbital is 8...check out the electron configurations.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the number of electrons in an atom that has 3 protons and 4 neutrons? 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    Protons equal electrons.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    As a result of the gold foil experiment, it was concluded that an atom 

    • A.

      Contains protons, neutrons, and electrons

    • B.

      Contains a small, dense nucleus

    • C.

      Has positrons and orbitals

    • D.

      Is a hard, indivisible sphere

    Correct Answer
    B. Contains a small, dense nucleus
    Explanation
    Gold foil experiment showed us that the atom contains a small, dense nucleus...it also showed us that the atom was mostly empty space.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which statement describes the distribution of charge in an atom? 

    • A.

      A neutral nucleus is surrounded by one or more negatively charged electrons.

    • B.

      A neutral nucleus is surrounded by one or more positively charged electrons.

    • C.

      A positively charged nucleus is surrounded by one or more negatively charged electrons.

    • D.

      A positively charged nucleus is surrounded by one or more positively charged electrons.

    Correct Answer
    C. A positively charged nucleus is surrounded by one or more negatively charged electrons.
    Explanation
    POSITIVELY charged nucleus (protons are positive and neutrons are neutral) surrounded by NEGATIVELY charged electrons.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which atom in the ground state has an outermost electron with the most energy? 

    • A.

      Cs

    • B.

      K

    • C.

      Li

    • D.

      Na

    Correct Answer
    A. Cs
    Explanation
    Cs has the most orbitals...the outer orbitals have more energy.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which particle has the least mass?

    • A.

      Alpha particle

    • B.

      Beta particle

    • C.

      Neutron

    • D.

      Proton

    Correct Answer
    B. Beta particle
    Explanation
    Check out Table O for the comparison. The top number is the mass number.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The elements in Group 2 are classified as    

    • A.

      Metals

    • B.

      Metalloids

    • C.

      Nonmetals

    • D.

      Noble gases

    Correct Answer
    A. Metals
    Explanation
    Metals make up the majority of the elements. All elements to the left of the "staircase" are metals. Metals lose electrons, making POSITIVE ions.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which list includes elements with the most similar chemical properties? 

    • A.

      Br, Ga, Hg

    • B.

      Cr, Pb, Xe

    • C.

      O, S, Se

    • D.

      N, O, F

    Correct Answer
    C. O, S, Se
    Explanation
    Oxygen, Sulfur, and Selenium are all in the same group. They have the same number of valence electrons, therefore similar chemical properties.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    • A.

      Mass number, only

    • B.

      Atomic number, only

    • C.

      Both mass number and atomic number

    • D.

      Neither mass number nor atomic number

    Correct Answer
    C. Both mass number and atomic number
    Explanation
    The top number is the mass number (protons + neutrons) and the bottom number is the atomic number (protons)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which pair represents two forms of an element in the same phase at STP but with different structures and different properties? 

    • A.

      I2(s) and I2(g)

    • B.

      O2(g) and O3(g)

    • C.

      H2(g) and Hg(g)

    • D.

      H2O(s) and H2O(l)

    Correct Answer
    B. O2(g) and O3(g)
    Explanation
    Phase means SOLID, LIQUID, or GAS. The oxygen and ozone are two forms of oxygen in the same phase.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The elements on the Periodic Table are arranged in order of increasing 

    • A.

      Atomic mass

    • B.

      Atomic number

    • C.

      Molar mass

    • D.

      Oxidation number

    Correct Answer
    B. Atomic number
    Explanation
    The Periodic Table is arranged by atomic number, or number of protons. While it may seem that it is also arranged according to atomic mass, it is not the case. The atomic mass skips around a bit in the transition elements (the skinny section where Fe and Cu are located).

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the IUPAC name for the compound ZnO? 

    • A.

      Zinc oxide

    • B.

      Zinc oxalate

    • C.

      Zinc peroxide

    • D.

      Zinc hydroxide

    Correct Answer
    A. Zinc oxide
    Explanation
    For ionic compounds, the metal is listed according to the atomic name and the nonmetal's ending is changed to end in -ide. OXygen becomes OXide.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which atom attains a stable valence electron configuration by bonding with another atom? 

    • A.

      Neon

    • B.

      Radon

    • C.

      Hydrogen

    • D.

      Helium

    Correct Answer
    C. Hydrogen
    Explanation
    Process of elimination. Three of these are noble gases. Hydrogen needs one more electron for its full valence.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    An ionic bond can be formed when one or more electrons are 

    • A.

      Equally shared by two atoms

    • B.

      Unequally shared by two atoms

    • C.

      Transferred from the nucleus of one atom to the nucleus of another atom

    • D.

      Transferred from the valence shell of one atom to the valence shell of another atom

    Correct Answer
    D. Transferred from the valence shell of one atom to the valence shell of another atom
    Explanation
    Ionic bonds involve the transfer of electrons. Electrons are not found in the nucleus.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which sample of CO2 has a definite shape and a definite volume? 

    • A.

      CO2 (aq)

    • B.

      CO2 (g)

    • C.

      CO2 (l)

    • D.

      CO2 (s)

    Correct Answer
    D. CO2 (s)
    Explanation
    Solids have a definite shape and definite volume...Remember? It was the dry ice lab.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What occurs in order to break the bond in a Cl2 molecule? 

    • A.

      Energy is absorbed.

    • B.

      Energy is released.

    • C.

      The molecule creates energy.

    • D.

      The molecule destroys energy.

    Correct Answer
    A. Energy is absorbed.
    Explanation
    To break something requires force, so the energy is absorbed.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    A sealed, rigid 1.0-liter cylinder contains He gas at STP. An identical sealed cylinder contains Ne gas at STP. These two cylinders contain the same number of 

    • A.

      Atoms

    • B.

      Electrons

    • C.

      Ions

    • D.

      Protons

    Correct Answer
    A. Atoms
    Explanation
    Process of elimination, but any two equally-sized containers have the same number of particles of gas present at the same temperature and pressure.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which statement describes a chemical change?    

    • A.

      Alcohol evaporates.

    • B.

      Water vapor forms snowflakes.

    • C.

      Table salt (NaCl) is crushed into powder.

    • D.

      Glucose (C6H12O6) and oxygen produce CO2 and H2O.

    Correct Answer
    D. Glucose (C6H12O6) and oxygen produce CO2 and H2O.
    Explanation
    Three of them are physical changes (either phase change or shape change). A chemical reaction indicates a chemical change.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which statement describes the particles of an ideal gas according to the kinetic molecular theory? 

    • A.

      The gas particles are arranged in a regular geometric pattern.

    • B.

      The gas particles are in random, constant, straight-line motion.

    • C.

      The gas particles are separated by very small distances, relative to their sizes.

    • D.

      The gas particles are strongly attracted to each other.

    Correct Answer
    B. The gas particles are in random, constant, straight-line motion.
    Explanation
    Ideal gases have NO ATTRACTION. They have a RANDOM, STRAIGHT-LINE MOTION. They also have GREAT DISTANCES between them.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which sample of matter is classified as a substance? 

    • A.

      Air

    • B.

      Ammonia

    • C.

      Milk

    • D.

      Seawater

    Correct Answer
    B. Ammonia
    Explanation
    Three of these are mixtures (air is a mixture of gases, milk has water and proteins, and seawater has salt and water).

    Ammonia is ONLY NH3.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which element has the lowest electronegativity value? 

    • A.

      F

    • B.

      Fr

    • C.

      Cl

    • D.

      Cr

    Correct Answer
    B. Fr
    Explanation
    Electronegativity is how strongly an element wants an electron. Fluorine has the highest and Fr (on the opposite corner of the Periodic Table) has the lowest value. Look in Table S.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    At standard pressure, CH4 boils at 112 K and H2O boils at 373 K. What accounts for the higher boiling point of H2O at standard pressure? 

    • A.

      Covalent bonding

    • B.

      Ionic bonding

    • C.

      Hydrogen bonding

    • D.

      Metallic bonding

    Correct Answer
    C. Hydrogen bonding
    Explanation
    Hydrogen bonding occurs when a polar molecule unevenly shares electrons with hydrogen atoms...the hydrogen atoms tend to have a positive charge and are attracted to the negatively charged atoms in the same molecule.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    A mixture of sand and table salt can be separated by filtration because the substances in the mixture differ in 

    • A.

      Boiling point

    • B.

      Density at STP

    • C.

      Freezing point

    • D.

      Solubility in water

    Correct Answer
    D. Solubility in water
    Explanation
    Sand doesn't dissolve in water. Filtration separates solids from liquids that are not soluble.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Systems in nature tend to undergo changes toward 

    • A.

      Lower energy and lower entropy

    • B.

      Lower energy and higher entropy

    • C.

      Higher energy and lower entropy

    • D.

      Higher entropy and higher entropy

    Correct Answer
    B. Lower energy and higher entropy
    Explanation
    Lower energy (heat is the lowest form of energy) and higher entropy...entropy is randomness.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    In the wave-mechanical model of the atom, an orbital is the most probable location of 

    • A.

      A proton

    • B.

      A positron

    • C.

      A neutron

    • D.

      An electron

    Correct Answer
    D. An electron
    Explanation
    ORBITAL = ELECTRON...I hope you didn't get this wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Functional groups are used to classify    

    • A.

      Organic compounds

    • B.

      Inorganic compounds

    • C.

      Heterogeneous mixtures

    • D.

      Homogeneous mixtures

    Correct Answer
    A. Organic compounds
    Explanation
    organic compounds involve functional groups...If you get confused, look at Table R.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which class of compounds contains at least one element from Group 17 of the Periodic Table?

    • A.

      Aldehyde

    • B.

      Amine

    • C.

      Ester

    • D.

      Halide

    Correct Answer
    D. Halide
    Explanation
    Halides include FLUORINE, CHLORINE, and BROMINE.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    In a propanal molecule, an oxygen atom is bonded with a carbon atom.  What is the total number of pairs of electrons shared between these atoms?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    The -CO bond is a double bond, and four electrons total are shared (two pairs).

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    When a voltaic cell operates, ions move through the 

    • A.

      Anode

    • B.

      Cathode

    • C.

      Salt bridge

    • D.

      External circuit

    Correct Answer
    C. Salt bridge
    Explanation
    Ions travel through the salt bridge. The electrons travel from the anode to the cathode through the wire.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    When dissolved in water, an Arrhenius base yields

    • A.

      Hydrogen ions

    • B.

      Hydronium ions

    • C.

      Hydroxide ions

    • D.

      Oxide ions

    Correct Answer
    C. Hydroxide ions
    Explanation
    Arrhenius bases yield ONLY hydroxide as the negative ions.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What is the total number of valence electrons in a germanium atom in the ground state? 

    • A.

      22

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      32

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    Look at the electron configuration. The Ge atom has the last number of 4 (valence electron).

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Which element is paired with an excited-state electron configuration for an atom of the element? 

    • A.

      Ca: 2-8-8-2

    • B.

      Na: 2-8-2

    • C.

      K: 2-6-8-3

    • D.

      F: 2-8

    Correct Answer
    C. K: 2-6-8-3
    Explanation
    K is the only one that has an incomplete inner shell.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Given the balanced equations representing two chemical reactions:      Cl2 + 2NaBr → 2NaCl + Br2      2NaCl → 2Na + Cl2 Which types of chemical reactions are represented by these equations? 

    • A.

      Single replacement and decomposition

    • B.

      Single replacement and double replacement

    • C.

      Synthesis and decomposition

    • D.

      Synthesis and double replacement

    Correct Answer
    A. Single replacement and decomposition
    Explanation
    1st reaction: single replacement (element and compound switch partners)
    2nd reaction: decomposition (one breaks down into two)

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    An ion that consists of 7 protons, 6 neutrons, and 10 electrons has a net charge of 

    • A.

      4−

    • B.

      3−

    • C.

      3+

    • D.

      4+

    Correct Answer
    B. 3−
    Explanation
    7 protons (+7)
    10 electrons (-10)

    The difference is -3.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Which Lewis electron-dot diagram represents a molecule having a nonpolar covalent bond? 

    Correct Answer
    A.
    Explanation
    Nonpolar bond means there is no difference in electronegativity. Cl-Cl bonds have no difference, so there is no polarity in the bond.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Which quantity is equal to 50 kilojoules?    

    • A.

      0.05 J

    • B.

      5000 J

    • C.

      500 J

    • D.

      50 000 J

    Correct Answer
    D. 50 000 J
    Explanation
    50 kJ is the same as 50 x 1000 kJ

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Which compound is formed from its elements by an exothermic reaction at 298 K and 101.3 kPa? 

    • A.

      C2H4 (g)

    • B.

      HI (g)

    • C.

      H2O (g)

    • D.

      NO2 (g)

    Correct Answer
    C. H2O (g)
    Explanation
    There's only one. You are looking into the PRODUCTS in Table I.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    At which temperature is the vapor pressure of ethanol equal to 80. kPa? 

    • A.

      48°C

    • B.

      73°C

    • C.

      80.°C

    • D.

      101°C

    Correct Answer
    B. 73°C
    Explanation
    Table H:
    On the Y axis, locate 80 kPa and follow it to the right until you reach the graph for ethanol. Look on the X axis to determine the temperature, 73.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    At 25°C, gas in a rigid cylinder with a movable piston has a volume of 145 mL and a pressure of 125 kPa. Then the gas is compressed to a volume of 80. mL. What is the new pressure of the gas if the temperature is held at 25°C? 

    • A.

      69 kPa

    • B.

      93 kPa

    • C.

      160 kPa

    • D.

      230 kPa

    Correct Answer
    D. 230 kPa
    Explanation
    P1: 125 kPa
    V1: 145 mL
    T1: 298 K (25 + 273)

    P2: unknown
    V2: 80 mL
    T2: 298 K

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    A 2400.-gram sample of an aqueous solution contains 0.012 gram of NH3. What is the concentration of NH3 in the solution, expressed as parts per million? 

    • A.

      5.0 ppm

    • B.

      15 ppm

    • C.

      20. ppm

    • D.

      50. ppm

    Correct Answer
    A. 5.0 ppm
    Explanation
    grams of solute: 0.012 g NH3
    grams of solution: 2400

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Which equation represents a change that results in an increase in disorder? 

    • A.

      I2 (s) → I2 (g)

    • B.

      CO2 (g) → CO2 (s)

    • C.

      2Na (s) + Cl2 (g) → 2NaCl (s)

    • D.

      2H2 (g) + O2 (g) → 2H2O (l)

    Correct Answer
    A. I2 (s) → I2 (g)
    Explanation
    3 of go "down" a phase and only one goes "up" a phase. Gases show the most entropy (disorder).

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    A solution consists of 0.50 mole of CaCl2 dissolved in 100. grams of H2O at 25°C. Compared to the boiling point and freezing point of 100. grams of H2O at standard pressure, the solution at standard pressure has 

    • A.

      A lower boiling point and a lower freezing point

    • B.

      A lower boiling point and a higher freezing point

    • C.

      A higher boiling point and a lower freezing point

    • D.

      A higher boiling point and a higher freezing point

    Correct Answer
    C. A higher boiling point and a lower freezing point
    Explanation
    The ions interfere with the formation of ice as well affect the boiling point. They lower freezing point and raise the boiling points.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Given the balanced ionic equation representing a reaction:  Which half-reaction represents the reduction that occurs? 

    Correct Answer
    D.
    Explanation
    Copper is lowering in oxidation, so it undergoes REDUCTION.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Given the equation and potential energy diagram representing a reaction:  If each interval on the axis labeled “Potential Energy (kJ/mol)” represents 10. kJ/mol, what is the heat of reaction? 

    • A.

      +60. kJ/mol

    • B.

      +20. kJ/mol

    • C.

      +30. kJ/mol

    • D.

      +40. kJ/mol

    Correct Answer
    D. +40. kJ/mol
    Explanation
    Activation energy is the force it takes to "ROLL THE BALL UP THE HILL."

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Some solid KNO3 remains at the bottom of a stoppered flask containing a saturated KNO3(aq) solution at 22°C. Which statement explains why the contents of the flask are at equilibrium? 

    • A.

      The rate of dissolving is equal to the rate of crystallization.

    • B.

      The rate of dissolving is greater than the rate of crystallization.

    • C.

      The concentration of the solid is equal to the concentration of the solution.

    • D.

      The concentration of the solid is greater than the concentration of the solution.

    Correct Answer
    A. The rate of dissolving is equal to the rate of crystallization.
    Explanation
    As some particles dissolve, others come out of solution and crystallize.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Which formula represents the product of the addition reaction between ethene and chlorine, Cl2? 

    Correct Answer
    B.
    Explanation
    The CH2ClCH3 (chloroethane) is the result of an organic substitution reaction. When you have an addition reaction, something is ADDED to what you already have.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Based on Reference Table J, which two reactants react spontaneously? 

    • A.

      Mg(s) + ZnCl2(aq)

    • B.

      Cu(s) + FeSO4(aq)

    • C.

      Pb(s) + ZnCl2(aq)

    • D.

      Co(s) + NaCl(aq)

    Correct Answer
    A. Mg(s) + ZnCl2(aq)
    Explanation
    Magnesium is higher than Zinc. It will oxidize.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    When the pH value of a solution is changed from 2 to 1, the concentration of hydronium ions 

    • A.

      Decreases by a factor of 2

    • B.

      Increases by a factor of 2

    • C.

      Decreases by a factor of 10

    • D.

      Increases by a factor of 10

    Correct Answer
    D. Increases by a factor of 10
    Explanation
    The pH is decreasing, which means the H+ increases 10 times.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Given the balanced equation representing a nuclear reaction:  Which phrase identifies and describes this reaction? 

    • A.

      Fission, mass converted to energy

    • B.

      Fission, energy converted to mass

    • C.

      Fusion, mass converted to energy

    • D.

      Fusion, energy converted to mass

    Correct Answer
    C. Fusion, mass converted to energy
    Explanation
    FUSION because two elements become one. Some mass is converted to energy.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Given the equation representing a reversible reaction:  According to one acid-base theory, the reactant that donates an H+ ion in the forward reaction is 

    • A.

      NH3(g)

    • B.

      H2O(l)

    • C.

      NH4+(aq)

    • D.

      OH (aq)

    Correct Answer
    B. H2O(l)
    Explanation
    The water got rid of a proton (H+) and gave it to ammonia (NH3) to form NH4+

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 18, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Ionca
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.