Chapter 2 - Science

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Agd5023
A
Agd5023
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 335
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 335

SettingsSettingsSettings
Science Chapter Quizzes & Trivia

Your Chapter 2 Test is on Friday, March 28. Use these questions to study for your test! Study hard!-Mrs. Vaughn


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    This is the first stage of a butterfly's life cycle after hatching from an egg.

    • A.

      Pupa

    • B.

      Larva

    • C.

      Egg

    • D.

      Adult butterfly

    Correct Answer
    B. Larva
    Explanation
    The stages of a butterfly's life cycle are: egg, larva, pupa, adult

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is it called when a trait is passed on from parents to their young?

    • A.

      Inherited

    • B.

      Camouflage

    • C.

      Mimicry

    • D.

      Trait

    Correct Answer
    A. Inherited
    Explanation
    We inherit traits from our parents, such as eye color, hair color and other things.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    During hibernation an animal does what?

    • A.

      Flies south for the winter

    • B.

      Changes color to match the environment

    • C.

      Slow's down its body systems to save energy

    • D.

      Acts like other animals to scare off predators

    Correct Answer
    C. Slow's down its body systems to save energy
    Explanation
    When an animal hibernates they sleep for long periods of time and their heart rate and other body systems slow down to save energy.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    This is a picture of the stage of a butterfly's life cycle where it has a hard covering. What is this called?

    • A.

      Egg

    • B.

      Adult butterfly

    • C.

      Larva

    • D.

      Pupa

    Correct Answer
    D. Pupa
    Explanation
    The hard covering is called a chrysalis. We sometimes refer to this as the cocoon.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What do we call it when animals move from one place to another as the seasons change?

    • A.

      Hibernation

    • B.

      Migration

    • C.

      Camouflage

    • D.

      Mimicry

    Correct Answer
    B. Migration
    Explanation
    When birds fly south for the winter, this is called migration.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is a trait that helps animals meet their needs, to survive?

    • A.

      Inherited

    • B.

      Trait

    • C.

      Adaptation

    • D.

      Instinct

    Correct Answer
    C. Adaptation
    Explanation
    Animals adapt to their environment in order to survive. They may need to adapt because of changes in food, weather, or other things.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    This picture is an example of what?

    • A.

      Migration

    • B.

      Hibernation

    • C.

      Adaptation

    • D.

      A life cycle

    Correct Answer
    D. A life cycle
    Explanation
    This picture is an example of a life cycle because it depicts the different stages of a living organism's development and growth. A life cycle typically includes birth or hatching, growth, reproduction, and eventually death. The picture may show the various stages of an animal or plant's life, highlighting the changes and transformations that occur throughout its lifespan.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    All animals have the same stages in their life cycles.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Animals all have different life cycles, some may be similar, but they are all different.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The first stage of a frog's life cycle and a butterfly's life cycle is what?

    • A.

      Egg

    Correct Answer
    A. Egg
    Explanation
    The first stage of a frog's life cycle and a butterfly's life cycle is the egg. Both frogs and butterflies start their life cycle as eggs, which hatch into larvae or caterpillars respectively. This stage is crucial for their development and growth before they undergo metamorphosis into their adult forms.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When a harmless animal looks like a poisonous one, it is called camouflage.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    When a harmless animal looks like a poisonous one it is called mimicry.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    An instinct is a behavior that an animal is born knowing how to do.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    When some animals are born they already know how to find food, other need to be taught. The ones who are born knowing what to do are born with instincts.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    ________ are features of animals, like fish's gills or scales.

    • A.

      Traits

    • B.

      Instinct

    • C.

      Camouflage

    • D.

      Hibernation

    Correct Answer
    A. Traits
    Explanation
    Traits can be any characteristic such as height, eye color, hair color, and more.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Cats and dogs are vertebrates because

    • A.

      They walk on four legs.

    • B.

      They have a backbone.

    • C.

      They have tails.

    • D.

      They are furry.

    Correct Answer
    B. They have a backbone.
    Explanation
    A vertebrate is any animal with a backbone.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A fossil tells us that life existed in the past.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    A fossil is a hardened mineral, bone, or material left from the past.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    When tree sap hardens we call this

    • A.

      Amber

    • B.

      Gem

    • C.

      Bones

    • D.

      Extinct

    Correct Answer
    A. Amber
    Explanation
    When tree sap hardens we call this amber. Some amber has been maintained for hundreds of years preserving the fossils of ancient bugs and small animals.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    An __________ animal is no longer living.

    • A.

      Vertebrate

    • B.

      Mammal

    • C.

      Extinct

    • D.

      Invertebrate

    Correct Answer
    C. Extinct
    Explanation
    Animals who are extinct no longer exist. Dinosaurs are extinct because they no longer are alive.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Fossils show that Earth has _____ over time.

    • A.

      Stayed the same

    • B.

      Changed

    • C.

      Grown

    • D.

      Shrunk

    Correct Answer
    B. Changed
    Explanation
    Fossils of ancient plants and animals show changes over time. Animals existing today were not here in the past.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Put the life cycle of a frog in the correct order.

    • A.

      Adult frog, tadpole, egg, tadpole with legs, froglet

    • B.

      Tadpole with legs, tadpole, egg, froglet, adult frog

    • C.

      Egg, tadpole, froglet, tadpole with legs, adult frog

    • D.

      Egg, tadpole, tadpole with legs, froglet, adult frog

    Correct Answer
    D. Egg, tadpole, tadpole with legs, froglet, adult frog
    Explanation
    The life cycle of a frog begins with an egg, which then hatches into a tadpole. The tadpole goes through metamorphosis and develops legs, becoming a tadpole with legs. After further development, it transforms into a froglet. Finally, the froglet matures into an adult frog.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Why do animals migrate?

    • A.

      To move to warmer climates.

    • B.

      For more available food.

    • C.

      Because it is an instinct.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    Animals migrate for various reasons. Some migrate to move to warmer climates during winter seasons, as they are unable to survive in cold temperatures. Others migrate in search of more available food, as certain areas may become scarce in resources. Lastly, migration is often driven by instinct, as animals have an innate behavior to move from one place to another in order to survive and reproduce. Therefore, all of the given options are valid reasons for animal migration.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.