The Business Owner's Policy Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Fsspc
F
Fsspc
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 22 | Total Attempts: 229,193
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 567

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Business Owners Policy Quiz - Quiz

The world of business is a tough one to conquer, but once you do, you’ll have a firm understanding of the inner workings of one of the biggest aspects of today’s society. Navigate the complexities of business insurance with "The Business Owner's Policy Quiz." Test your expertise on BOP essentials, from coverage types to risk management. Dive into questions about property protection, liability coverage, and the tailored solutions BOPs offer to entrepreneurs. Whether you're a seasoned business owner or venturing into the entrepreneurial realm, this quiz explores the intricacies of safeguarding your enterprise. Challenge yourself to understand policy nuances, coverage Read morelimits, and how a BOP can fortify your business. Discover the key elements that make a Business Owner's Policy a crucial asset in the dynamic landscape of commercial insurance. Today, we’ll be taking a look at the business owner's policy. What do you know about it? Let’s take a look.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the largest office building risk that might be eligible for a BOP?

    • A.

      Three stories and 50,000 square feet

    • B.

      Three stories and 75,000 square feet

    • C.

      Six stories and 75,000 square feet

    • D.

      Six stories and 100,000 square feet

    Correct Answer
    D. Six stories and 100,000 square feet
    Explanation
    D is correct. Office buildings that are no more than six stories high and contain no more than 100,000 square feet are eligible for the BOP.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    3: Under the additional coverages of the Businessowners property coverage, property removed to protect it from loss will be covered at another location for up to how many days?A. 5 daysB. 10 daysC. 20 daysD. 30 days

    • A.

      5 days

    • B.

      10 days

    • C.

      20 days

    • D.

      30 days

    Correct Answer
    D. 30 days
    Explanation
    D is correct. The preservation of property additional coverage covers loss from any cause of loss to property that was removed from the insured location to protect it from damage by a covered peril. Coverage applies for up to 30 days after the property is first moved.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the standard deductible for the BOP property coverage?

    • A.

      $500

    • B.

      $1,000

    • C.

      $750

    • D.

      $250

    Correct Answer
    A. $500
    Explanation
    A4: A is correct. The standard deductible is $500.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following statements applies to Mechanical Breakdown coverage?

    • A.

      It is not available in a BOP.

    • B.

      It is automatically provided in a BOP.

    • C.

      It is an optional BOP coverage that is activated by an entry in the declarations.

    • D.

      It is specifically designed to cover insured objects while they are being tested.

    Correct Answer
    C. It is an optional BOP coverage that is activated by an entry in the declarations.
    Explanation
    A5: C is correct. Optional coverages are usually preprinted in the policy, but apply only if they are designated in the declarations. Losses involving an object during testing are specifically excluded.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    6: Which one of the following coverages is not included in the BOP?A. Bodily injury and property damage liabilityB. Personal and advertising injury liabilityC. Medical expenseD. Professional liability

    • A.

      Bodily injury and property damage liability

    • B.

      Personal and advertising injury liability

    • C.

      Medical expense

    • D.

      Professional liability

    Correct Answer
    D. Professional liability
    Explanation
    A6: D is correct. The Businessowners Liability coverage includes the following coverages: BI liability, PD liability, personal and advertising injury liability, and medical expense.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following would be covered under the building coverage of a BOP?

    • A.

      Restroom fixtures

    • B.

      Photocopy machines

    • C.

      Furnishings in the insured's private office

    • D.

      Carpets and floor tiles

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Restroom fixtures
    D. Carpets and floor tiles
    Explanation
    A7: A and D are correct. Property owned and used by the insured in the business, such as photocopy machines and furnishings in the insured's private office, would be covered under Business Personal Property coverage.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following would be covered under the business personal property coverage of a BOP?

    • A.

      Desks, filing cabinets, and other office equipment the insured uses in her business

    • B.

      An enclosure around the front entry to a store that the insured tenant had built when he began leasing the building

    • C.

      Cans of paint that are stacked near a newly constructed outer wall prior to painting the wall

    • D.

      Fire extinguishers located at various places on the inside walls of the building

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Desks, filing cabinets, and other office equipment the insured uses in her business
    B. An enclosure around the front entry to a store that the insured tenant had built when he began leasing the building
    Explanation
    A8: A and B are correct. Property owned and used by the insured in the business and tenants' improvements and betterments made at the tenant's expense that cannot be legally removed are covered under Business Personal Property coverage. Materials that are on or within 100 feet of the premises being used for alterations, such as the cans of paint in Choice C, are covered under Building coverage. Personal property used to maintain or service the building, such as the fire extinguishers in Choice D, are also covered under Building coverage.


    A8: A and B are correct. Property owned and used by the insured in the business and tenants' improvements and betterments made at the tenant's expense that cannot be legally removed are covered under Business Personal Property coverage. Materials that are on or within 100 feet of the premises being used for alterations, such as the cans of paint in Choice C, are covered under Building coverage. Personal property used to maintain or service the building, such as the fire extinguishers in Choice D, are also covered under Building coverage.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is not excluded under Businessowners Liability coverage?

    • A.

      Damages the insured causes intentionally

    • B.

      Liquor liability for those in the business of serving liquor

    • C.

      Liability assumed under an insured contract

    • D.

      Damage to the insured's own work

    Correct Answer
    C. Liability assumed under an insured contract
    Explanation
    C is correct. The exclusion for liability assumed under contract has some exceptions. One is liability assumed under an insured contract. All the other choices are specifically excluded.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the time limit for Extended Business Income coverage under the BOP?

    • A.

      30 days

    • B.

      45 days

    • C.

      60 days

    • D.

      90 days

    Correct Answer
    A. 30 days
    Explanation
    A is correct. Extended Business Income coverage begins after the insured's operations are resumed and continues until the insured is restored to the previous earning condition or for 30 consecutive days (unless a different length of time is specified in the declarations).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

     For how long after the date of a direct physical loss will the insurance company pay for extra expenses under the extra expense additional coverage?

    • A.

      30 days

    • B.

      90 days

    • C.

      . 180 days

    • D.

      12 months

    Correct Answer
    D. 12 months
    Explanation
    D is correct. The insurance company will pay for extra expenses that occur within 12 consecutive months after the date of the direct physical loss.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Unless a higher limit is shown in the declarations, what is the limit on coverage for business income from dependent properties?

    • A.

      $5,000

    • B.

      $10,000

    • C.

      $50,000

    • D.

      $100,000

    Correct Answer
    A. $5,000
    Explanation
    A is correct. The default limit for coverage of business income from dependent properties is $5,000.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

     What is the discovery period for coverage of losses under the employee dishonesty optional coverage?

    • A.

      One year from the date of the dishonest act

    • B.

      One year from the end of the policy period

    • C.

      Three years from the date of the dishonest act

    • D.

      Three years from the end of the policy period

    Correct Answer
    B. One year from the end of the policy period
    Explanation
    B is correct. The discovery period during which a claim for this coverage can be filed ends one year from the end of the policy period.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following is covered under personal and advertising injury liability coverage in the BOP? 

    • A.

      Slander and libel

    • B.

      Malicious prosecution

    • C.

      Copyright infringement

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    A15: D is correct. Personal and advertising injury covers all of the items listed plus false arrest, wrongful eviction, wrongful entry, invasion of the right of private occupancy, and use of another's advertising idea in an advertisement.

    A15: D is correct. Personal and advertising injury covers all of the items listed plus false arrest, wrongful eviction, wrongful entry, invasion of the right of private occupancy, and use of another's advertising idea in an advertisement

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 25, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Fsspc
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.