Admission, Transfer, And Discharge Of Patient Quiz

Reviewed by Ivan (Ives) Holganza
Ivan (Ives) Holganza, Associate's degree, Nursing |
Nursing Expert
Review Board Member
Ives Holganza, a skilled healthcare professional with 14+ years of diverse nursing experience, serves as Clinic Manager at Medcor. Holding an Associate's degree in nursing from William Paterson University, she delivers high-quality patient care while optimizing clinic operations. With expertise in emergency, acute rehab, long-term care, clinical management, and medical administration, Ives actively contributes to nursing education by reviewing quizzes to ensure alignment with current best practices and standards, reflecting her commitment to excellence in healthcare provision and education.
, Associate's degree, Nursing
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Arnoldjr2
A
Arnoldjr2
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 24 | Total Attempts: 405,133
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 17,836

SettingsSettingsSettings
Admission, Transfer, And Discharge Of Patient Quiz - Quiz

For nursing students, here is this Admission, Transfer, And Discharge of the patient quiz. The nurse within a hospital has some very distinct duties that are specifically set for them to accomplish. Being that you just started venturing into the world of nursing, you must have covered some duties you will be required to do perfectly in nursing 101. Take this quiz on chapter 11 covering admission, transfer, and discharge to see how much you understood.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Fear of the unknown is related to this need, as indicated by Maslow.  

    • A.

      Safety

    • B.

      Belonging

    • C.

      Self-Esteem

    • D.

      Physiologic

    Correct Answer
    A. Safety
    Explanation
    p. 248

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Common reactions to hospitalization. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Fear of the unknown

    • B.

      Loss of identity

    • C.

      Disorientation

    • D.

      Excitement

    • E.

      Separation anxiety

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Fear of the unknown
    B. Loss of identity
    C. Disorientation
    E. Separation anxiety
    Explanation
    p. 248

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Ability to recognize and, to some extent, share the emotions and state of mind of another and to understand the meaning and significance of that person's behavior.

    • A.

      Empathy

    • B.

      Sympathy

    • C.

      Understanding

    • D.

      Mercy

    Correct Answer
    A. Empathy
    Explanation
    p. 249

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is not a common reaction to hospitalization?

    • A.

      Fear of the unknown

    • B.

      Loss of identity

    • C.

      Disorientation to place and time

    • D.

      Anger due to excessive lab work

    • E.

      Separation anxiety

    Correct Answer
    D. Anger due to excessive lab work
    Explanation
    p. 248

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Separation anxiety and loneliness reflect which part of Maslow's needs?

    • A.

      Belongingness and love

    • B.

      Safety

    • C.

      Identity

    • D.

      Realization

    • E.

      Physiological

    Correct Answer
    A. Belongingness and love
    Explanation
    p. 249

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Mr. James, a 75-year-old man, is showing signs of depression, loneliness, and apathy. What would be the best thing to tell him?  

    • A.

      Your wife and friends will be here any moment now.

    • B.

      Do you want some snacks?

    • C.

      Do you want me to turn the television on?

    • D.

      Look how good the weather is

    Correct Answer
    A. Your wife and friends will be here any moment now.
    Explanation
    p. 249

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Signs of separation anxiety among older adults. Select all that apply

    • A.

      Reticence

    • B.

      Loquaciousness

    • C.

      Disorientation

    • D.

      Paranoia

    • E.

      Depression

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Reticence
    B. Loquaciousness
    C. Disorientation
    E. Depression
    Explanation
    p. 249

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Possible results of hospitalization among older adults due to a change of environment. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Loss of appetite

    • B.

      Helpless and dependency

    • C.

      Lack of control

    • D.

      Reversal of sleeping patterns

    • E.

      Nosocomial disease

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Loss of appetite
    B. Helpless and dependency
    C. Lack of control
    D. Reversal of sleeping patterns
    Explanation
    p. 249

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following can a Nurse delegate to an admitting clerk or secretary?

    • A.

      Ask the patient's medical history.

    • B.

      Review the patient's medication

    • C.

      Obtain important identifying information

    • D.

      Educate a patient about hospital policies

    • E.

      Instruct patient on what to do before surgery

    Correct Answer
    C. Obtain important identifying information
    Explanation
    p. 249

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If the patient does not speak English and is not accompanied by a translator or a family member who speaks English, what would be the most appropriate thing to do next?

    • A.

      Try to guess what is being discussed.

    • B.

      Call for an interpreter.

    • C.

      Use sign language

    • D.

      Delegate the patient to another nurse who speaks that language

    Correct Answer
    B. Call for an interpreter.
    Explanation
    p. 250

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following is NOT an appropriate nursing practice with respect to cultural considerations?  

    • A.

      Be attentive to patient's nonverbal communication.

    • B.

      Respect the patient as an individual

    • C.

      Win patient's trust by letting them know that you have friends from the same racial background

    • D.

      Never attempt to use ethnic dialects with patients

    Correct Answer
    C. Win patient's trust by letting them know that you have friends from the same racial background
    Explanation
    p. 250-251

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following is NOT included during a patient room orientation?

    • A.

      Relationship of the room to the nurses' station

    • B.

      How to use the intercom system

    • C.

      How to order movies on demand

    • D.

      The location of the shower and bathroom facilities

    • E.

      How to adjust the bed and the lights

    Correct Answer
    C. How to order movies on demand
    Explanation
    p. 251

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which color normally indicates allergies when a patient wears a wristband?

    • A.

      Blue

    • B.

      Orange

    • C.

      White

    • D.

      Red

    Correct Answer
    D. Red
    Explanation
    p. 249

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Important procedures for admission. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Make the room ready

    • B.

      Greet patient by name using his/her surname if the patient is an adult

    • C.

      Explain hospital routine

    • D.

      Provide directions to closest shopping malls and restaurants

    • E.

      Explain when meals are served and when friends are allowed to visit

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Make the room ready
    B. Greet patient by name using his/her surname if the patient is an adult
    C. Explain hospital routine
    E. Explain when meals are served and when friends are allowed to visit
    Explanation
    p. 251

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    When admitting a patient, which of the following procedures promote safety? Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Orient patient to the unit, lounge, and nurse's station

    • B.

      Orient patient to the room. Explain use of equipment

    • C.

      Use side rails and position call light within easy reach

    • D.

      Invite family back into the room if they left earlier

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Orient patient to the unit, lounge, and nurse's station
    B. Orient patient to the room. Explain use of equipment
    C. Use side rails and position call light within easy reach
    Explanation
    pages 252-253

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is generally included in health history? Select all that apply

    • A.

      Reason for admission

    • B.

      Signs and symptoms

    • C.

      Past illnesses, surgical procedures, and hospitalization

    • D.

      Medication and allergies

    • E.

      Language spoken

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Reason for admission
    B. Signs and symptoms
    C. Past illnesses, surgical procedures, and hospitalization
    D. Medication and allergies
    E. Language spoken
    Explanation
    p. 253

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following is not included in the initial physical assessment?

    • A.

      Level of consciousness, height, and weight

    • B.

      Breath sounds and bowel sounds

    • C.

      Range of motion, skin condition, vision, and hearing

    • D.

      Cultural and religious background

    Correct Answer
    D. Cultural and religious background
    Explanation
    p. 253

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Upon explaining a surgical intervention to a patient, the patient says, "I need some time to decide on this". What could be an appropriate response? 

    • A.

      Do you want me to ask the doctor to help you?

    • B.

      Here are some brochures about the procedure

    • C.

      Do you want to be alone with your family?

    • D.

      Do you want me to leave?

    Correct Answer
    C. Do you want to be alone with your family?
    Explanation
    p. 253

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following is not a part of an initial assessment?

    • A.

      Vital signs

    • B.

      Height and weight

    • C.

      Vision and hearing

    • D.

      Culture and sensitivity test

    Correct Answer
    D. Culture and sensitivity test
    Explanation
    p. 253

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following is not a part of a nursing intervention during patient admission?

    • A.

      Orient patient to the hospital

    • B.

      Confirm that patient understands diagnostic tests and procedures

    • C.

      Monitor patient's ability to ambulate independently

    • D.

      Monitor patient's understanding of nurse's culture and environment

    • E.

      Monitor patient's ability to operate hospital bed, call light, and emergency button.

    Correct Answer
    D. Monitor patient's understanding of nurse's culture and environment
    Explanation
    p. 257

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    When transferring a patient, how is the continuity of care established?

    • A.

      By utilizing the best equipment available

    • B.

      By allowing only trained personnel to do the transfer

    • C.

      By documenting the patient's condition before and during transfer

    • D.

      By calling on family members to help during the transfer

    Correct Answer
    C. By documenting the patient's condition before and during transfer
    Explanation
    p. 257

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following statements expressed by a nursing student indicates that he/she needs more training about discharge planning?

    • A.

      Transitional care is the process of treating a patient who is being transferred from a hospital back to home.

    • B.

      Discharge from a home health agency requires the same teaching as discharge from a hospital.

    • C.

      Family members who will be the primary caregivers do not need assessments or education.

    • D.

      Assess the skills and availability of a primary caregiver

    Correct Answer
    C. Family members who will be the primary caregivers do not need assessments or education.
    Explanation
    p. 260

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    During the registration process, who is the person responsible to ensure that the patient has an allergy band?

    • A.

      Admission clerk

    • B.

      Admitting nurse

    • C.

      Student nurse

    • D.

      Registered nurse

    Correct Answer
    A. Admission clerk
    Explanation
    p. 264, review question 1

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Nursing documentation at discharge should include a:

    • A.

      A summary account of the hospital stay

    • B.

      Account of all financial obligations

    • C.

      Method of discharge

    • D.

      List of staff who cared for the patient

    Correct Answer
    C. Method of discharge
    Explanation
    p. 265

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Who is primarily responsible for discharge planning?

    • A.

      Staff or head nurse

    • B.

      Director of Nursing

    • C.

      Licensed Vocational Nurse

    • D.

      Administrator

    Correct Answer
    A. Staff or head nurse
    Explanation
    p. 260

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What does a discharge summary include? Select all that apply

    • A.

      Patient learning needs

    • B.

      Patient teaching completed

    • C.

      Short and long term goals for care

    • D.

      The projected cost for continuity of care

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Patient learning needs
    B. Patient teaching completed
    C. Short and long term goals for care
    Explanation
    p. 260

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    When a patient arrives on the nursing unit, the LPN is probably responsible for:

    • A.

      Admission charting

    • B.

      Admission interview

    • C.

      Formulating nursing diagnoses

    • D.

      Obtaining vital signs

    Correct Answer
    D. Obtaining vital signs
    Explanation
    p. 265, question number 12

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    The patient is being discharged. The nurse should:

    • A.

      Tell the patient everything will turn out just fine

    • B.

      Encourage the patient not to worry

    • C.

      Wish the patient well

    • D.

      Introduce patient to office staff

    Correct Answer
    C. Wish the patient well
    Explanation
    p. 265, question 10

    Rate this question:

Ivan (Ives) Holganza |Associate's degree, Nursing |
Nursing Expert
Ives Holganza, a skilled healthcare professional with 14+ years of diverse nursing experience, serves as Clinic Manager at Medcor. Holding an Associate's degree in nursing from William Paterson University, she delivers high-quality patient care while optimizing clinic operations. With expertise in emergency, acute rehab, long-term care, clinical management, and medical administration, Ives actively contributes to nursing education by reviewing quizzes to ensure alignment with current best practices and standards, reflecting her commitment to excellence in healthcare provision and education.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 11, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Ivan (Ives) Holganza
  • May 01, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Arnoldjr2
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.