Ch. 13 Test Cultural Geography

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cubbybear217
C
Cubbybear217
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 2,776
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 580

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ch. 13 Test  Cultural Geography - Quiz

Some questions may require you to look at a graph or map. These are located in the Global/Mr. Pickney Geography folder by chapter number.

Each of these have the appropriate national standard for geography for that question listed at the bottom


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these developed the first democracy?

    • A.

      Rome

    • B.

      Sparta

    • C.

      Athens

    • D.

      Persia

    Correct Answer
    C. Athens
    Explanation
    NGS 3.3 The spatial behavior of people

    NGS 4.2 The changing physical and human characteristics of places

    NGS 17.0 How to apply geography to interpret the past

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these had built a global empire by the 1800s?

    • A.

      Spain

    • B.

      Italy

    • C.

      United Kingdom

    • D.

      Sweden

    Correct Answer
    C. United Kingdom
    Explanation
    NGS 4.0 The physical and human characteristics of places

    NGS 13B.1 Interpret the spatial extent and organizational structure of an imperial power (e.g., the Roman Empire, Han Dynasty, Carolingian Empire, British Empire)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these are the two dominant countries of Western Europe?

    • A.

      Switzerland and France

    • B.

      Germany and the Netherlands

    • C.

      Germany and France

    • D.

      The Netherlands and Austria

    Correct Answer
    C. Germany and France
    Explanation
    NGS 4.0 The physical and human characteristics of places

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following best describes Northern Europe's current economy?

    • A.

      Manufacturing, service, and high-tech industries

    • B.

      Tourism and luxury goods

    • C.

      Fishing and agriculture

    • D.

      Backward factories and uneducated workers

    Correct Answer
    A. Manufacturing, service, and high-tech industries
    Explanation
    NGS 11C.3 Relate economic factors to the location of particular types of industries and businesses (e.g., least-cost location in terms of land values, transportation, agglomeration, utilities)

    NGS 18.0 How to apply geography to interpret the present and plan for the future

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which region of Europe has great diversity because of its history as a cultural crossroads?

    • A.

      Mediterranean Europe

    • B.

      Western Europe

    • C.

      Northern Europe

    • D.

      Eastern Europe

    Correct Answer
    D. Eastern Europe
    Explanation
    NGS 4C.1 Describe how culture (e.g., toponyms, food preferences, gender roles, resource use, belief systems, modes of transportation and communication) affects the characteristics of place

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What spread from Asia to Europe and caused the deaths of millions of people?

    • A.

      Smallpox

    • B.

      Bubonic plague

    • C.

      Vikings

    • D.

      Ottomans

    Correct Answer
    B. Bubonic plague
    Explanation
    NGS 4.0 The physical and human characteristics of places

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is NOT true of Bosnia and Herzegovinia?

    • A.

      It is ethnically diverse

    • B.

      It has Muslims within its borders

    • C.

      It has a clear majority group

    • D.

      It shares ethnic groups with Croatia and Yugoslavia

    Correct Answer
    C. It has a clear majority group
    Explanation
    NGS 1.0 How to use maps and other geographic representations, tools, and technologies to acquire, process, and report information from a spatial persepective

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following best describes the population trends shown by these pyramids?

    • A.

      Both Germany and Sweden have growing populations

    • B.

      Germany has a growing population, while Sweden has a declining population

    • C.

      Germany has a declining population, while Sweden has a stable population.

    • D.

      Both Germany and Sweden have stable populations

    Correct Answer
    C. Germany has a declining population, while Sweden has a stable population.
    Explanation
    NGS 1.3 How to use geographic representations and tools to analyze, explain, and solve geographic proble

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What pattern do you notice about the minority ethnic groups that

    • A.

      They are usually related to the people of a neighboring country

    • B.

      They always live near the borders.

    • C.

      They are always a non-Slavic group.

    • D.

      There is never more than one ethnic minority in any country

    Correct Answer
    A. They are usually related to the people of a neighboring country
    Explanation
    NGS 1.0 How to use maps and other geographic representations, tools, and technologies to acquire, process, and report information from a spatial persepective

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Germany has proportionately fewer males over 75 than Sweden does. What best accounts for that difference?

    • A.

      The higher levels of pollution in Germany cause men to die at younger ages.

    • B.

      Germany lost many men in World War II, while Sweden did not.

    • C.

      The colder climate of Sweden helps people to live longer

    • D.

      Differences in diet cause more heart disease in Germany.

    Correct Answer
    B. Germany lost many men in World War II, while Sweden did not.
    Explanation
    NGS 1.3 How to use geographic representations and tools to analyze, explain, and solve geographic problems

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.