Ch. 8 Cultural Geography

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cubbybear217
C
Cubbybear217
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 2,809
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 212

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ch. 8 Cultural Geography - Quiz

Some questions may require you to look at a graph or map. These are located in the Global/Mr. Pickney Geography folder by chapter number.

Each of these have the appropriate national standard for geography for that question listed at the bottom


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Based on the map, which of the following statements is true?

    • A.

      Terrorist attacks occurred in both 1994 and 1997.

    • B.

      The 1983 terrorist attack occurred against the American embassy in Lebanon

    • C.

      The 2000 terrorist attack against the USS Cole took place in Saudi Arabia

    • D.

      Three terrorist attacks have taken place in the United States

    Correct Answer
    D. Three terrorist attacks have taken place in the United States
    Explanation
    NGS 1.0 How to use maps and other geographic representations, tools, and technologies to acquire, process, and report information from a spatial persepective

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which region have most of the attacks taken place?

    • A.

      Europe

    • B.

      The United States and Canada

    • C.

      Southwest Asia

    • D.

      Africa

    Correct Answer
    C. Southwest Asia
    Explanation
    NGS 1.0 How to use maps and other geographic representations, tools, and technologies to acquire, process, and report information from a spatial persepective

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what year did the first terrorist attack against Americans occur?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1979

    • D.

      1993

    Correct Answer
    C. 1979
    Explanation
    NGS 1.0 How to use maps and other geographic representations, tools, and technologies to acquire, process, and report information from a spatial persepective

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    During which decade have the most terrorist attacks occurred?

    • A.

      1970s

    • B.

      1990s

    • C.

      1980s

    • D.

      2000s

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. 1990s
    C. 1980s
    Explanation
    NGS 1.0 How to use maps and other geographic representations, tools, and technologies to acquire, process, and report information from a spatial persepective

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following conclusions can NOT be drawn from information on the map?

    • A.

      The attacks of September 11 involved the use of commercial airliners.

    • B.

      The attack on the Oklahoma City Federal Building occurred in 1995.

    • C.

      The World Trade Center was attacked once, prior to September 11.

    • D.

      Americans have been the targets of terrorist attacks on four different continents.

    Correct Answer
    A. The attacks of September 11 involved the use of commercial airliners.
    Explanation
    NGS 1.0 How to use maps and other geographic representations, tools, and technologies to acquire, process, and report information from a spatial persepective

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following terrorist attacks occurred against civilians only?

    • A.

      Seven, eight

    • B.

      One, two

    • C.

      One, four, six

    • D.

      Five, nine,ten

    Correct Answer
    C. One, four, six
    Explanation
    NGS 1.0 How to use maps and other geographic representations, tools, and technologies to acquire, process, and report information from a spatial persepective

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Office of Homeland Security will

    • A.

      Lead a homeland defense force

    • B.

      Coordinate national efforts to protect against terrorism

    • C.

      Run airport security

    • D.

      Have agents stationed around the country

    Correct Answer
    B. Coordinate national efforts to protect against terrorism
    Explanation
    NGS 14.0 How human actions modify the physical environment

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What has the most negative effect on a community's infrastructure?

    • A.

      Air pollution from automobiles

    • B.

      Increase in urban populations

    • C.

      Strains from commuter traffic

    • D.

      Increase in mass transit

    Correct Answer
    C. Strains from commuter traffic
    Explanation
    NGS 11.1 The classification, characteristics, and spatial distribution of economic systems

    NGS 11A.1 Describe the characteristics of traditional, command, and market economic systems and describe how such systems operate in specific countries (e.g., describe North Korea as a command economy, Burkina Faso as a traditional economy in the hinterlands beyond its cities, Singapore as a market economy)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Americans who support the assimilation of immigrants believe that

    • A.

      Multiculturalism will promote unity.

    • B.

      Blending diverse cultures will strengthen national identity

    • C.

      Minority cultures can form one dominant culture.

    • D.

      Many cultural identities results in separation, not national unity

    Correct Answer
    D. Many cultural identities results in separation, not national unity
    Explanation
    NGS 10.0 The characteristics, distribution, and complexity of earths cultural mosaics

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    One of the primary objectives of terrorists is to

    • A.

      Become wealthy.

    • B.

      Fight for the poor

    • C.

      Gain territory or change government policies

    • D.

      Achieve worldwide peace

    Correct Answer
    C. Gain territory or change government policies
    Explanation
    NGS 8C.3 Evaluate the long-term effects of the human modification of ecosystems (e.g., how acid rain resulting from air pollution affects water bodies and forests and how depletion of the atmospheres ozone layer through the use of chemicals may affect the health of humans)

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Urban sprawl occurs in areas where

    • A.

      There is too little affordable housing.

    • B.

      Industry has moved from cities to suburban areas

    • C.

      Development increases without planned growth.

    • D.

      Plans for contained growth fail

    Correct Answer
    C. Development increases without planned growth.
    Explanation
    NGS 4.0 The physical and human characteristics of places

    NGS 12D.1 Predict the impacts of population growth or decline on an urban area in terms of such factors as the stress on infrastructure, problems of providing efficient and ffective public safety and fire protection, availability of jobs, demands placed on the tax base

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Canada's cultural "mosaic" came about because immigrants were encouraged to come to Canada and

    • A.

      Assimilate into the dominant culture

    • B.

      Retain their cultural identities

    • C.

      Become bilingual.

    • D.

      Help create a new "Canadianess".

    Correct Answer
    B. Retain their cultural identities
    Explanation
    NGS 10.0 The characteristics, distribution, and complexity of earths cultural mosaics

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 27, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Cubbybear217
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.