Introduction To Periodic Table: Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Catherine Halcomb
Catherine Halcomb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1430 | Total Attempts: 6,115,171
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 811

SettingsSettingsSettings
Introduction To Periodic Table: Quiz - Quiz


Introduction to the periodic table: quiz. The periodic table displays all known elements, their atomic number and chemical properties. The periodic table is divided into eight groups, each representing common properties elements has. How many periodic tables are there? By taking this exciting quiz, you will get to test out just how much you know about the table and how to interpret the information it has to offer. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following statement is incorrect?

    • A.

      Mendeleev arranged the elements in a tabular form according to increasing atomic weight

    • B.

      Maximum number of groups in Bohr's periodic table is 18

    • C.

      One of the defects in mendeleev's periodic table is position of lanthanides

    • D.

      Elements with similar chemical properties occur only within the same period

    Correct Answer
    D. Elements with similar chemical properties occur only within the same period
    Explanation
    Elements with similar chemical properties occur only within the same group.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which scientist's experiment on x-ray spectra of elements led to the modern periodic law. 

    • A.

      Moseley

    • B.

      Meyer

    • C.

      Newland

    • D.

      Dobereiner

    Correct Answer
    A. Moseley
    Explanation
    Henry Moseley

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the fundamental property for an atom of an element according to Moseley? 

    • A.

      Atomic Weight

    • B.

      Atomic Number

    • C.

      Atomic Radius

    • D.

      Atomic Volume

    Correct Answer
    B. Atomic Number
    Explanation
    The physical and chemical properties or properties of the elements are periodic functions of their atomic numbers.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    “Every eighth element has a property similar to the 1st element when placed (arranged) in increasing order of their atomic weight”. Which is the law for the above statement? 

    • A.

      Law of octaves

    • B.

      Law of hexaves

    • C.

      Law of biquads

    • D.

      Law of triads

    Correct Answer
    A. Law of octaves
    Explanation
    Newland's Law of octaves.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which pair of elements belong to same group ?

    • A.

      Elements with atomic number 17 & 38

    • B.

      Elements with atomic number 20 & 30

    • C.

      Elements with atomic number 7 & 21

    • D.

      Elements with atomic number 17 & 53

    Correct Answer
    D. Elements with atomic number 17 & 53
    Explanation
    Chlorine and Bromine are in same group 17+18+18

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Dmitri Mendeleev (1834-1907) and the German chemist, Lothar Meyer (1830-1895) proposed arranging elements in

    • A.

      Increasing order of their atomic weights

    • B.

      Decreasing order of their atomic weights

    • C.

      Increasing order of their atomic numbers

    • D.

      Decreasing order of their atomic numbers

    Correct Answer
    A. Increasing order of their atomic weights
    Explanation
    They arranged elements in increasing order of atomic weights.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The ‘Modern Periodic Law’ is essentially the consequence of the

    • A.

      Periodic variation in chemical properties periodic variations in the element lattice

    • B.

      Periodic variation in electronic configurations

    • C.

      Periodic variations in the element lattice

    • D.

      Periodic variation in chemical bonds

    Correct Answer
    B. Periodic variation in electronic configurations
    Explanation
    Modern Periodic Law is the consequence of periodic variation and electronic configuration.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    According to the recommendation of International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC), the groups in the modern periodic table are numbered from

    • A.

      1 to 18

    • B.

      1 to 12

    • C.

      1 to 10

    • D.

      1 to 8

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 to 18
    Explanation
    Recollect that they are numbered from 1 to 18 . 18 groups and seven period

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many periods does the long-form of Periodic Table have?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      18

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
    Explanation
    7 periods and 18 groups , 1

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The scientist who did not contribute to the construction of the periodic table?

    • A.

      Al-Razi

    • B.

      Moseley

    • C.

      Dobereiner

    • D.

      Democritus

    Correct Answer
    D. Democritus
    Explanation
    Democritus did not contribute.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Periodic table provides a basic framework to study elements with respect to their

    • A.

      Physical properties

    • B.

      Chemical properties

    • C.

      Properties of their compounds

    • D.

      All of the options

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the options
    Explanation
    The periodic table provides a basic framework to study elements with respect to the physical, chemical properties and properties of their compounds.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In the modern periodic table, all the elements are arranged in ascending order of

    • A.

      Valency

    • B.

      Atomic mass

    • C.

      Atomic number

    • D.

      Valence electrons

    Correct Answer
    C. Atomic number
    Explanation
    In the modern periodic table, all the elements are arranged in ascending order of atomic number, not atomic mass.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Increasing order of atomic weights was violated in case of 

    • A.

      Te,I

    • B.

      Ar,K

    • C.

      Co,Ni

    • D.

      All of the options

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the options
    Explanation
    All violate the increasing order of atomic weights.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    How many blocks are there in modern periodic table ?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    s,p,d,f block

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which one of the following is not a periodic property?

    • A.

      Melting point

    • B.

      Boiling point

    • C.

      Ionization energy of elements

    • D.

      Coordination number of ions

    Correct Answer
    D. Coordination number of ions
    Explanation
    Melting Point , Boiling Point and Ionisation energy are periodic properties

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 25, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Catherine Halcomb
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.