Beef Breed Identification Quiz Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Trish Williams
T
Trish Williams
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 4,271
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 3,329

SettingsSettingsSettings
Beef Breed Identification Quiz Questions - Quiz

Beef Breed Identification Quiz
Attention: Be sure to enter your name when you begin the quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Hereford

    • B.

      Simmental

    • C.

      Angus

    • D.

      Red Angus

    Correct Answer
    C. Angus
    Explanation
    The Angus breed originated in the highlands of northern Scotland in the shires of
    Aberdeen and Angus. Angus cattle were first imported into the United States in 1873. These naturally
    polled cattle have black hair and skin. Angus are moderate in size and considered a maternal breed. These
    cattle are characterized by early sexual and compositional maturity, ease of fleshing, good milk ability, and
    excellent marbling.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    • A.

      Brahman

    • B.

      Santa Gertrudis

    • C.

      Chianina

    • D.

      Hereford

    • E.

      Scottish Highland

    Correct Answer
    A. Brahman
    Explanation
    The Brahman breed originated in the United States from humped cattle that were imported from India and Brazil. Brahman cattle are a horned breed that vary in color, but are predominantly gray and red. Brahman cattle are humped, have large drooping ears, and loose skin in the throat and dewlap. These cattle have a very high tolerance to heat and have a natural resistance to many parasites. They are considered a maternal breed.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • A.

      Hereford

    • B.

      Simmental

    • C.

      Shorthorn

    • D.

      Polled Hereford

    • E.

      Texas Longhorn

    Correct Answer
    A. Hereford
    Explanation
    The Hereford originated in England and was imported into the United States in 1817. Herefords are brownish red in color with a white face, chest, underline, and switch. The Hereford breed is a docile breed known for longevity, early maturity,and good milking ability.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • A.

      Braunvieh

    • B.

      Charolais

    • C.

      Chianina

    • D.

      Gelbvieh

    • E.

      Limousin

    Correct Answer
    B. Charolais
    Explanation
    The Charolais breed was developed in France and was introduced into the United States in 1936. This breed ranges from white to light straw in color. Charolais cattle can be horned or polled. This large, heavily muscled breed’s traits include a fast growth rate and feed efficiency.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    • A.

      Hereford

    • B.

      Chianina

    • C.

      Braunvieh

    • D.

      Red Angus

    • E.

      Simmental

    Correct Answer
    E. Simmental
    Explanation
    The Simmental breed originated in the Simme Valley of Switzerland. The breed became established as a North American beef breed in 1967. Simmental color patterns vary from red and white spotted, to fawn or straw colored, to dark red, to black. Simmental cattle are acknowledged for both growth traits and maternal traits. The Simmental breed has been recognized as the heaviest milking of the Continental breeds.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    • A.

      Shorthorn

    • B.

      Brahman

    • C.

      Santa Gertrudis

    • D.

      Texas Longhorn

    • E.

      Simmental

    Correct Answer
    C. Santa Gertrudis
    Explanation
    The Santa Gertrudis breed was developed on the King Ranch in Kingsville,Texas. This composite breed consists of 5/8 Shorthorn and 3/8 Brahman. Santa Gertrudis cattle are dark red
    in color and can be horned or polled. Santa Gertrudis cattle are a desirable breed because of their overall
    hardiness. This breed adapts to adverse conditions and is productive in hot climates. Santa Gertrudis cattle also possess many desirable maternal characteristics.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    • A.

      Texas Longhorn

    • B.

      Simmental

    • C.

      Chianina

    • D.

      Angus

    • E.

      Charolais

    Correct Answer
    A. Texas Longhorn
    Explanation
    The Texas Longhorn is a descendant of the Spanish cattle brought to the Americas by explorer, Christopher Columbus. These cattle lived as feral cattle for over three hundred years. Texas Longhorns are known for their distinctive long horns. Longhorn cattle have various colors and color patterns, including spotted color patterns. Longhorn traits include longevity, hardiness, and adaptability. Longhorn cattle are light muscled and produce calves with low birth weights.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    • A.

      Red Angus

    • B.

      Simmental

    • C.

      Tarentaise

    • D.

      Beefmaster

    • E.

      Charolais

    Correct Answer
    D. Beefmaster
    Explanation
    The Beefmaster breed was developed on the Lasater Ranch in Texas in the 1930s. The cattle do not have a color standard although they are predominantly red or dun. A majority of Beefmaster cattle are horned. The Beefmaster is a composite breed consisting of 1/2 Brahman,1/4 Hereford, and 1/4 Shorthorn. This breed thrives under both practical and severe range conditions.
    Beefmaster cattle possess many desirable reproductive traits and have high milking potential.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    • A.

      Gelbvieh

    • B.

      Simmental

    • C.

      Shorthorn

    • D.

      Texas Longhorn

    • E.

      Angus

    Correct Answer
    A. Gelbvieh
    Explanation
    The Gelbvieh breed originated in Germany and was introduced into the United States in 1971. The Gelbvieh stresses both maternal and carcass traits, including increased fertility, high
    milk ability, excellent growth rate, and good muscling. The Gelbvieh breed has no color restrictions and can be horned or polled.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    • A.

      Longhorn

    • B.

      Shorthorn

    • C.

      Red Angus

    • D.

      Hereford

    • E.

      Simmental

    Correct Answer
    B. Shorthorn
    Explanation
    The Shorthorn breed originated in England and was imported into the United States in 1783. Shorthorns can be horned or polled. The Polled Shorthorn was developed in the United States in 1870. Shorthorn cattle can be red, white, or roan in color. These cattle are early maturing, excellent
    milkers, and known for their good disposition.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    • A.

      Shorthorn

    • B.

      Angus

    • C.

      Charolais

    • D.

      Simmental

    • E.

      Chianina

    Correct Answer
    E. Chianina
    Explanation
    The Chianina (pronounced kee-a-nee-na) breed originated in central Italy. Chianina genetics were first introduced in the United States in 1971, but the first Italian Chianina was not imported
    into the country until 1975. Fullblood Chianinas range in color from white to steel gray and have black pigmented skin. The Chianina have been acknowledged as the largest breed, with some bulls weighing more than three thousand pounds. This breed is characterized by good feed efficiency, increased rate of
    gain, and calving ease, which is uncommon in larger breeds. This large well-muscled breed is most often identified as terminal breed.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    • A.

      Brangus

    • B.

      Brahman

    • C.

      Angus

    • D.

      Simmental

    • E.

      Hereford

    Correct Answer
    A. Brangus
    Explanation
    The Brangus breed was developed in the United States. Registered Brangus, a composite breed, consists of 3/8 Brahman and 5/8 Angus. Brangus cattle are black in color and are polled.
    The Brangus breed has combined many of the most desirable traits of the Brahman and Angus breeds. Some of these traits include hardiness, heat tolerance, muscularity, early maturity, and production of quality beef.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    • A.

      Red Angus

    • B.

      Hereford

    • C.

      Simmental

    • D.

      Shorthorn

    • E.

      Tarentaise

    Correct Answer
    A. Red Angus
    Explanation
    The Red Angus breed originated in the British Isles and was introduced into the United States in the 1870s. This breed posses many of the traditional Angus traits including carcass quality, maternal characteristics, calving ease, and moderate size.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    • A.

      Maine Anjou

    • B.

      Simmental

    • C.

      Hereford

    • D.

      Brangus

    • E.

      Charolais

    Correct Answer
    A. Maine Anjou
    Explanation
    The Maine-Anjou breed is one of the larger breeds of cattle developed in France. These cattle were introduced into the United States in 1969. The Maine-Anjou coloring is very dark red or black with white markings on the head, belly, rear legs, and tail. Maine-Anjous can be horned or polled. White
    on other parts of the body is also common. Maine-Anjou cattle yield extremely lean, muscular carcasses.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    I

    • A.

      Simmental

    • B.

      Shorthorn

    • C.

      Polled Hereford

    • D.

      Red Angus

    • E.

      Hereford

    Correct Answer
    C. Polled Hereford
    Explanation
    Polled Hereford - The Hereford breed consists of both horned and polledcattle, both of which are registered with the American Hereford Association. Herefords are brownish red in color with a white face, chest, underline, and switch. The Hereford breed is a docile breed known for longevity, early maturity, and good milking ability. The word Polled means genetically these cattle do not carry the trait to have horns.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 25, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Trish Williams
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.