Preparation For The Final Test Canon Law 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nekonik
N
Nekonik
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 401
Questions: 17 | Attempts: 401

SettingsSettingsSettings
Preparation For The Final Test Canon Law 2 - Quiz

Canon Law is a code of ecclesiastical laws governing the Catholic Church. Pope Benedict XV promulgated the first Code of Canon Law, which drew together the vast body of Church legislation. The laws were designed and enforced by the Church's hierarchical authorities to regulate its external organization. Take up the quiz below in preparation for the final canon law 2 test.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Can an ordinary ever dispense from laws if dispensation is reserved to the Holy see?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Can. 87. §1. A diocesan bishop, whenever he judges that it contributes to their spiritual good, is able to dispense the faithful from universal and particular disciplinary laws issued for his territory or his subjects by the supreme authority of the Church. He is not able to dispense, however, from procedural or penal laws nor from those whose dispensation is specially reserved to the Apostolic See or some other authority.

    §2. If recourse to the Holy See is difficult and, at the same time, there is danger of grave harm in delay, any ordinary is able to dispense from these same laws even if dispensation is reserved to the Holy See, provided that it concerns a dispensation which the Holy See is accustomed to grant under the same circumstances, without prejudice to the prescript of Can. 291.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Can a pastor issue a precept?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    Can. 49. A singular precept is a decree which directly and legitimately enjoins a specific person or persons to do or omit something, especially in order to urge the observance of law.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A presbyteral council must be established in every diocese

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Can. 495. §1. In each diocese a presbyteral council is to be established, that is, a group of priests which, representing the presbyterium, is to be like a senate of the bishop and which assists the bishop in the governance of the diocese according to the norm of law to promote as much as possible the pastoral good of the portion of the people of God entrusted to him.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Every priests is to submit his resignation at the age of 75.

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    Can.538 §1. A pastor ceases from office by removal or transfer carried out by the diocesan bishop according to the norm of law, by resignation made by the pastor himself for a just cause and accepted by the same bishop for validity, and by lapse of time if he had been appointed for a definite period according to the prescripts of particular law mentioned in Can. 522.
    §3. When a pastor has completed seventy-Five years of age, he is requested to submit his resignation from office to the diocesan bishop who is to decide to accept or defer it after he has considered all the circumstances of the person and place. Attentive to the norms established by the conference of bishops, the diocesan bishop must provide suitable support and housing for a retired pastor.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Is the pastor obliged to reside in a rectory near the church?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    C. Sometimes
    Explanation
    The answer "Sometimes" suggests that the obligation for a pastor to reside in a rectory near the church is not always absolute. There may be situations or circumstances where the pastor is not required to live in a rectory, such as if there are no available rectories or if the church allows flexibility in the pastor's residency. This answer implies that the obligation is not universally applicable and can vary depending on certain factors.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A Diocesan synod can issue laws for your parish.

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    Can. 496. The presbyteral council is to have its own statutes approved by the diocesan bishop, attentive to the norms issued by the conference of bishops.
    Can. 467.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The vicar general can exercise the bishop;s legislative power.

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    475. §1. In each diocese the diocesan bishop must appoint a vicar general who is provided with ordinary power according to the norm of the following canons and who is to assist him in the governance of the whole diocese.

    §2. As a general rule, one vicar general is to be appointed unless the size of the diocese, the number of inhabitants, or other pastoral reasons suggest otherwise.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Does a priest who is named an episcopal vicar retain the power of his office when the diocesan see becomes vacant?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    When a diocesan see becomes vacant, the power of an episcopal vicar, who is a priest appointed by the bishop to assist in the governance of the diocese, is not retained. The episcopal vicar's authority is derived from the bishop, and when the diocesan see is vacant, there is no bishop to delegate such authority. Therefore, the correct answer is "No."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Does the diocesan bishop require the consent of the presbyteral council to establish parish councils in the diocese?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    Can. 536. §1. If the diocesan bishop judges it opportune after he has heard the presbyteral council, a pastoral council is to be established in each parish, over which the pastor presides and in which the Christian faithful, together with those who share in pastoral care by virtue of their office in the parish, assist in fostering pastoral activity. §2. A pastoral council possesses a consultative vote only and is governed by the norms established by the diocesan bishop.
    Can. 500

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Must your diocesan bishop legislate a term for pastor?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    Can. 522. A pastor must possess stability and therefore is to be appointed for an indefinite period of time. The diocesan bishop can appoint him only for a specific period if the conference of bishops has permitted this by a decree.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A parishioner's husband, who was not Catholic, died and the wife wants him to be given funeral rites. Can you do so?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    C. Sometimes
    Explanation
    Can. 1183. §3. In the prudent judgment of the local ordinary, ecclesiastical funerals can be granted to baptized persons who are enrolled in a non-Catholic Church or ecclesial community unless their intention is evidently to the contrary and provided that their own minister is not available.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Can non-catholics be buried in a Catholic cemetery?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Can. 1180. §1. If a parish has its own cemetery, the deceased members of the faithful must be buried in it unless the deceased or those competent to take care of the burial of the deceased have chosen another cemetery legitimately.§2. Everyone, however, is permitted to choose the cemetery of burial unless prohibited by law.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    If a Catholic is cremated, can a funeral Mass be offered?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    C. Sometimes
    Explanation
    Can. 1184. §1. Unless they gave some signs of repentance before death, the following must be deprived of ecclesiastical funerals:

    1° notorious apostates, heretics, and schismatics;

    2° those who chose the cremation of their bodies for reasons contrary to Christian faith;

    3° other manifest sinners who cannot be granted ecclesiastical funerals without public scandal of the faithful.

    §2. If any doubt occurs, the local ordinary is to be consulted, and his judgment must be followed.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    One law subject to strict interpretation is a 

    Correct Answer
    ecclesiastical law
    penal law
    civil law
    Explanation
    Can. 18

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A diocesan bishop is not able to dispense from a 

    Correct Answer
    Procedural or penal law
    Universal and particular disciplinary laws
    Explanation
    Can. 87

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    In which degree of consanguinity  in the collateral line are the first cousins?

    Correct Answer
    Third
    Sixth
    four
    Explanation
    Can. 108

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    One of the ends for which public juridic persons are constituted is

    Correct Answer
    By prescript or law
    By eternal law
    Explanation
    Can. 114. §1. Juridic persons are constituted either by the prescript of law or by special grant of competent authority given through a decree. They are aggregates of persons (universitates personarum) or of things (universitates rerum) ordered for a purpose which is in keeping with the mission of the Church and which transcends the purpose of the individuals.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 12, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Nekonik
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.