BRS - Female - Male Reproductive - Integumentary Embryo

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Rossstudent
R
Rossstudent
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 32 | Total Attempts: 37,654
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 260

SettingsSettingsSettings
BRS - Female - Male Reproductive - Integumentary Embryo - Quiz

The cycle through which an egg transforms into a fully formed baby is a wonder and is fun to study. Through the weeks we have been able to study the female and male reproductive system and the integumentary embryo. Take up the test below and see just how much you can recall and what you should read up on.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The indifferent embryo begins phenotypic sexual differentiation during

    • A.

      Week 3 of development

    • B.

      Week 5 of development

    • C.

      Week 7 of development

    • D.

      Week 12 of development

    • E.

      Week 12 of development

    Correct Answer
    C. Week 7 of development
    Explanation
    The embryo during weeks 1-6 remains in an indifferent or undifferentiated stage. The
    embryo begins phenotypic sexual differentiation during week 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The indifferent embryo completes phenotypic sexual differentiation during

    • A.

      Week 3 of development

    • B.

      Week 5 of development

    • C.

      Week 7 of development

    • D.

      Week 12 of development

    • E.

      Week 20 of development

    Correct Answer
    E. Week 20 of development
    Explanation
    By week 12, female and male characteristics can be recognized. By week 20, phenotypic sexual differentiation is complete.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    After the sinovaginal bulbs have proliferated and fused, they form a solid core of endodermal cells called the

    • A.

      Vestibule of the vagina

    • B.

      Uterovaginal primordium

    • C.

      Urogenital sinus

    • D.

      Vaginal plate

    • E.

      Clitoris

    Correct Answer
    D. Vaginal plate
    Explanation
    The sinovaginal bulbs proliferate, fuse, and form the vaginal plate under the inductive
    influence of the paramesonephric ducts. The vaginal plate then canalizes to form the inferior two
    thirds of the vagina.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A structure found within the adult female pelvis formed from the gubernaculum is the

    • A.

      Broad ligament

    • B.

      Suspensory ligament of the ovary

    • C.

      Round ligament of the uterus

    • D.

      Medial umbilical ligament

    • E.

      Median umbilical ligament

    Correct Answer
    C. Round ligament of the uterus
    Explanation
    The round ligament of the uterus and the ovarian ligament both form from the gubernaculum.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The labia minora arise embryologically from which of the following structures?

    • A.

      Phallus

    • B.

      Labioscrotal swellings

    • C.

      Sinovaginal bulbs

    • D.

      Urogenital folds

    • E.

      Paramesonephric duct

    Correct Answer
    D. Urogenital folds
    Explanation
    In the female, the urogenital folds remain unfused and form the labia minora.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The uterine tubes of the adult female are derived embryologically from which of the following?

    • A.

      Mesonephric duct

    • B.

      Mesonephric tubules

    • C.

      Paramesonephric duct

    • D.

      Paramesonephric tubules

    • E.

      Uterovaginal primordium

    Correct Answer
    C. Paramesonephric duct
    Explanation
    The cranial portion of the paramesonephric ducts form the uterine tubes.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    MALE REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM One day a 9-year-old girl surprisingly announces to her mother, "Guess what, mommy, I'm not a girl; I'm a boy." The mother is shocked but does not act on the comment. During the next few years, the mother notices some tomboyish behavior and difficulty in social adjustment at school. When the girl is 12 years old, puberty starts with a striking virilization of the external genitalia. The mother is extremely concerned and seeks medical attention.  What is the most likely cause?

    • A.

      Male pseudointersexuality

    • B.

      Female pseudointersexuality

    • C.

      Congenital adrenal hyperplasia

    • D.

      Testicular feminization

    • E.

      Illegal use of anabolic steroids

    Correct Answer
    A. Male pseudointersexuality
    Explanation
    Reduced levels of androgens during fetal development of a XY male fetus cause feminization of the male external genitalia such that the baby can be phenotypically mistaken for female. Parents raise the XY male baby as a girl until puberty or other medical problems bring the child to medical attention.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The most common cause of female pseudointersexuality is

    • A.

      A 46,X0 genotype

    • B.

      A 47,XXY genotype

    • C.

      Lack of androgen receptors

    • D.

      Congenital adrenal hyperplasia

    • E.

      Inadequate production of testosterone and miillerian-inhibiting factor (MIF)

    Correct Answer
    D. Congenital adrenal hyperplasia
    Explanation
    Female pseudointersex individuals have a 46,XX genotype. This condition is most commonly caused by congenital adrenal hyperplasia, in which the fetus produces excessive amounts of androgens. The high androgen level masculinizes the female genitalia.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The most common cause of male pseudointersexuality is

    • A.

      A 45,X0 genotype

    • B.

      A 47,XXY genotype

    • C.

      Inadequate production of testosterone and MIF

    • D.

      Congenital adrenal hyperplasia

    • E.

      Lack of androgen receptors

    Correct Answer
    C. Inadequate production of testosterone and MIF
    Explanation
    Male pseudointersex individuals have a 46,XY genotype. This condition is most commonly
    caused by inadequate production of testosterone and MIF by the fetal testes. The low testosterone and MIF levels stunt the development of the male genitalia.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The most common cause of testicular feminization syndrome is

    • A.

      A 45,X0 genotype

    • B.

      A 47,XXY genotype

    • C.

      Inadequate production of testosterone and MIF

    • D.

      Congenital adrenal hyperplasia

    • E.

      Lack of androgen receptors

    Correct Answer
    E. Lack of androgen receptors
    Explanation
    The most common cause of testicular feminization syndrome is the lack of androgen receptors in the urogenital folds and labioscrotal swellings. Because these tissues lack androgen receptors, they are blind or unresponsive to androgens. Consequently, these tissues develop into
    female external genitalia even though the fetus has a 46,XY genotype.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In the male, failure of the urethral folds to fuse completely results in

    • A.

      Hypospadias

    • B.

      Epispadias

    • C.

      Cryptorchidism

    • D.

      Congenital inguinal hernia

    • E.

      Hydrocele

    Correct Answer
    A. Hypospadias
    Explanation
    Failure of the urethral folds to fuse completely results in the external urethral orifice opening onto the ventral surface of the penis, a condition known as hypospadias.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The Y chromosome carries a gene on its short arm that codes for

    • A.

      Testosterone

    • B.

      MIF

    • C.

      Testes-determining factor (TDF)

    • D.

      Progesterone

    • E.

      Estrogen

    Correct Answer
    C. Testes-determining factor (TDF)
    Explanation
    The gene product that is coded on the short arm of the Y chromosome is called the testesdetermining factor (TDF).

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Bilateral cryptorchidism usually results in

    • A.

      Impotence

    • B.

      Sterility

    • C.

      Male pseudointersexuality

    • D.

      Female pseudointersexuality

    • E.

      Testicular feminization syndrome

    Correct Answer
    B. Sterility
    Explanation
    Sterility is a common result of bilateral cryptorchidism. When both testes fail to descend
    into the scrotum, the increased temperature they are exposed to in the abdominal cavity inhibits
    spermatogenesis.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A 17-year-old girl presents with a complaint of amenorrhea. Physical examination reveals good breast development and normal amount of pubic hair. A rudimentary vagina and a mobile mass within both the right and left labia majora are found on pelvic examination. Ultrasound reveals the absence of a uterus. What is the diagnosis?

    • A.

      Testicular feminization syndrome

    • B.

      Gonadal dysgenesis

    • C.

      Cryptorchidism

    • D.

      Female pseudointersexuality

    • E.

      Hypospadias

    Correct Answer
    A. Testicular feminization syndrome
    Explanation
    This is a classic case of testicular feminization syndrome. A karyotype analysis would reveal that this normal-appearing 17-year-old girl actually has a 46,XY genotype. The mobile masses within the right and left labia majora are the testes and should be surgically removed because this tissue has a propensity toward malignant tumor formation. The most common cause of this syndrome is a lack of androgen receptors in the phallus, urogenital folds, and labioscrotal swellings.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    INTEGUMENTARY EMBRYOLOGY  Melanocytes are found in which epidermal layer?

    • A.

      Stratum basale

    • B.

      Stratum corneum

    • C.

      Stratum granulosum

    • D.

      Stratum lucidum

    • E.

      Stratum spinosum

    Correct Answer
    A. Stratum basale
    Explanation
    Melanocytes are found in the stratum basale, the deepest layer of the epidermis, at the dermoepidermal junction.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A young black girl shows isolated patches of skin and hair that lack melanin pigment. In addition, other skin lesions are observed that look suspiciously like a malignant melanoma. What is the most likely diagnosis?

    • A.

      Type I oculocutaneous albinism

    • B.

      Type II oculocutaneous albinism

    • C.

      Piebaldism

    • D.

      Ichthyosis

    • E.

      Psoriasis

    Correct Answer
    C. Piebaldism
    Explanation
    Piebaldism is an autosomal dominant disorder and is basically a localized albinism.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    A young infant shows extremely stretchable and fragile skin, hypermobile joints, and cigarette-paper scars over the knees. What is the most likely diagnosis?

    • A.

      Ehlers-Danlos syndrome

    • B.

      Junctional epidermolysis bullosa

    • C.

      Psoriasis

    • D.

      Lchthyosis

    • E.

      Piebaldism

    Correct Answer
    A. Ehlers-Danlos syndrome
    Explanation
    Ehlers-Danlos syndrome is an autosomal dominant disorder involving the gene for peptidyl
    lysine hydroxylase.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    A young infant shows skin blisters over the entire body with generalized skin erosion. Pathology indicates a cleft between the epidermis and dermis. What is the most likely diagnosis?

    • A.

      Psoriasis

    • B.

      Junctional epidermolysis bullosa

    • C.

      Ichthyosis

    • D.

      Ehlers-Danlos syndrome

    • E.

      Type II Oculocutaneous albinism

    Correct Answer
    B. Junctional epidermolysis bullosa
    Explanation
    Junctional epidermolysis bullosa refers to a group of autosomal recessive disorders caused
    by a mutation in the gene for laminin 5.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The administration of which of the following agents may result in discoloration of both deciduous and permanent teeth?

    • A.

      Cephalosporin

    • B.

      Chloramphenicol

    • C.

      Erythromycin

    • D.

      Penicillin

    • E.

      Tetracycline

    Correct Answer
    E. Tetracycline
    Explanation
    Tetracyclines are bound to calcium in newly formed teeth both in utero and in young children. They may cause discoloration and enamel dysplasia

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 26, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Rossstudent
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.