Block 6 Anatomy Wk 9 From Ta's W Xpl

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Chachelly
C
Chachelly
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 507 | Total Attempts: 608,696
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 156

SettingsSettingsSettings
Anatomy Quizzes & Trivia

From your friendly anatomy TA's


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The anastomotic artery running along the border of the large intestine is called?

    • A.

      Arcade

    • B.

      Middle colic

    • C.

      Splenic

    • D.

      Marginal

    • E.

      Vasa recta

    Correct Answer
    D. Marginal
    Explanation
    Marginal Artery of Drummond provides anastomoses colic arteries

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    An indirect inguinal herniation does which of the following?

    • A.

      Passes through the deep inguinal ring medial to the inferior epigastric vein

    • B.

      Passes through Hasselbach’s triangle medial to the inferior epigastric vein

    • C.

      Passes through Hasselbach’s triangle lateral to the inferior epigastric vein

    • D.

      Passes through the deep inguinal ring lateral to the inferior epigastric vein

    • E.

      Leaps over small buildings in a single bound

    Correct Answer
    D. Passes through the deep inguinal ring lateral to the inferior epigastric vein
    Explanation
    Simply remember the mnemonic (MD's LI) for these herniations. Medial - Direct; Lateral - Indirect; (both in relation to the inferior epigastric BVs). In case you were wondering, E would be if Superman was having an inguinal hernia. Sorry, you don't get points for fictional characters.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    So 15 year old Johnny is dropped off by his mother at the emergency room because he is being a hassle and complaining of a stomach ache. He says it is around his "belly button real bad". The triage nurse asks him to jump and he tries and falls to the floor due to the pain. The visceral pain sensation from the acute appendicitis is carried by which nerves. 

    • A.

      Para sympathetic fibers running to T8-L3

    • B.

      Sympathetic fibers running to T9-T11

    • C.

      Para sympathetic fibers running to S2-S4

    • D.

      Sympathetic fibers running T5-T9

    Correct Answer
    B. Sympathetic fibers running to T9-T11
    Explanation
    MDA page 304 has a great picture of spinal cord levels for abdominal viscera. This question is easy as you really only need to know the dermatome for the umbilicus T10. Parasympathetics are not found in thoracic levels

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A 42-year-old obese woman with seven children is brought to a local hospital by her daughter. Physical examination and her radiograph reveal that large gallstones have eroded through the anterior wall of the fundus of the gallbladder into the intestine. Which of the following parts of the intestine is most likely to initially contain gallstones?

    • A.

      Cecum

    • B.

      Ascending colon

    • C.

      Descending colon

    • D.

      Transverse colon

    • E.

      Sigmoid colon

    Correct Answer
    D. Transverse colon
    Explanation
    The gallbladder is in close relation to the liver, duodenum and transverse colon.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A pediatric surgeon is resecting a possible malignant mass from the liver of a neonate with cerebral palsy. The surgeon divides the round ligament of the liver during surgery. A fibrous remnant of which of the following fetal vessels is severed?

    • A.

      Ductus venosus

    • B.

      Ductus arteriosus

    • C.

      Left umbilical vein

    • D.

      Right umbilical vein

    • E.

      Umbilical artery

    Correct Answer
    C. Left umbilical vein
    Explanation
    Remember the right umbilical vein degenerates very early in the fetus, leaving the left umbilical vein to bypass the liver in fetal circulation.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A 58-year old man comes to your clinic complaining of an enlarged scrotum. He denies recent trauma. His medical history is positive for high blood pressure and high cholesterol.  What is the likely cause for his predicament? 

    • A.

      Atherosclerotic changes of superior mesenteric artery

    • B.

      Portal hypertension backing up renal vein

    • C.

      Renal carcinoma of the right kidney invading renal vein

    • D.

      Twisting of spermatic cord blocking testicular veins

    • E.

      Indirect inguinal hernia into scrotum

    Correct Answer
    A. Atherosclerotic changes of superior mesenteric artery
    Explanation
    Atherosclerotic hardening of the superior mesenteric artery classically compresses the left renal vein preventing the left testicular vein from draining. Thus, the patient has a varicocele of the left testicle. B. portal hypertension backs up the portal venous system, not the somatic venous system. C. A renal carcinoma can invade the renal vein, but the right testicular vein drains directly into the inferior vena cava. D. No trauma so torsion isn't likely. E. Indirect inguinal hernia is most likely in a young patient with a patent processus vaginosis.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A patient goes into surgery and the surgeon says oh this patient has an ileocolic intussusception, where is the most likely location for this type of pathology? 

    • A.

      Jejunoileal junction

    • B.

      Second part of the duodenum

    • C.

      Transverse colon

    • D.

      Ileocecal valve

    • E.

      Rectum

    Correct Answer
    D. Ileocecal valve
    Explanation
    the most common site of intussusception is when the distal ileum telescopes into the cecum (ileocolic)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Meckel's Diverticulum:

    • A.

      Is located 2 feet distal to the ileocecal junction

    • B.

      May contain ectopic gastric tissue

    • C.

      Is found in ~2% of the population

    • D.

      A & C

    • E.

      B & C

    • F.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. B & C
    Explanation
    It’s usually located 2 feet proximal to ileocecal junction. The 2 tissue types are pancreatic or gastric.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    During a surgery, you identify a loop of bowel as jejunum.  You noticed which of the following features in making your identification.

    • A.

      Tenia coli, many small arcades, greater blood supply

    • B.

      Greater blood supply, semilunar folds, few arcades

    • C.

      Few long arcades, highly vascular, plicae circulares

    • D.

      Plicae circulares, less vascular, few long arcades

    • E.

      Less vascular, epiploic appendages, plicae circulares

    Correct Answer
    C. Few long arcades, highly vascular, plicae circulares
    Explanation
    Tenia coli, semilunar folds, and epiploic appendages are features of large intestine. The jejunum is more vascularized than the ileum.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    There is hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) directly medial to the gallbladder and bounded laterally by the falciform ligament in anatomical position. You have just completed your general surgery residency and your attending gives you the task of removing the carcinoma in hopes that it will improve the patient's chance to live. Which anatomical lobe will you remove? 

    • A.

      Left

    • B.

      Right

    • C.

      Caudate

    • D.

      Quadrate

    Correct Answer
    D. Quadrate
    Explanation
    http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/a3/Gray1087-liver.pngthe quadrate lobe is bounded by the gallbladder and the falciform ligament.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 18, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Chachelly
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.