Bible Questions - Revelation Chapter 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Movieman
M
Movieman
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 38,938
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 20,151

SettingsSettingsSettings
Bible Questions - Revelation Chapter 1 - Quiz

Questions on the Bible from the Book of Revelation Chapter 1


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who wrote Revelation?

    • A.

      John The Baptist

    • B.

      John, one of the 12 disciples

    • C.

      Peter, one of the 12 disciples

    • D.

      Mr. Loft.

    Correct Answer
    B. John, one of the 12 disciples
    Explanation
    John had a brother James, sons of Zebedee who were fishermen.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Revelation was written to _______________

    • A.

      Grandma Carmen

    • B.

      The Seven Chapels of Zion

    • C.

      The Seven Churches in the province of Asia

    • D.

      To the disciples

    Correct Answer
    C. The Seven Churches in the province of Asia
    Explanation
    The book of Revelation was written specifically to the seven churches in the province of Asia. It was intended to address and provide guidance to these specific churches in their particular contexts and challenges. The author, believed to be the apostle John, wrote this book as a form of encouragement, warning, and prophecy for the churches and their members. It contains messages, visions, and prophecies that were relevant and applicable to the seven churches at that time.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the main point of Chapter 1?

    • A.

      To reveal God's mercy on humanity

    • B.

      To reveal to everyone what must soon take place

    • C.

      To reveal the secret of the Rubik's cube

    • D.

      To reveal the sin of man

    Correct Answer
    B. To reveal to everyone what must soon take place
    Explanation
    The main point of Chapter 1 is to reveal to everyone what must soon take place. This suggests that the chapter focuses on providing information or predictions about future events that will occur. It implies that the chapter may contain prophecies or insights into what is to come, emphasizing the importance of this knowledge for the readers.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    God made the revelation by sending ___________

    • A.

      An angel

    • B.

      Jesus Christ

    • C.

      Hannah Montana

    • D.

      Moses

    Correct Answer
    A. An angel
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "An angel." In religious contexts, it is believed that God communicates with humans through angels who serve as messengers. These angels are believed to be celestial beings who carry out God's will and deliver revelations or messages to individuals. Therefore, it is likely that in this question, the correct answer refers to the method through which God made the revelation.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Look, he is coming with the ____________

    • A.

      Heavens

    • B.

      Jonas Brothers

    • C.

      Almighty

    • D.

      Clouds

    Correct Answer
    D. Clouds
    Explanation
    Just like Jesus Christ was taking up in the clouds at the beginning of the Book of Acts, so he will return in the same fashion.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    I am the ___________ and the __________, says the Lord God.

    • A.

      All, everything

    • B.

      Alpha, Omega

    • C.

      Truth, Light

    • D.

      Man, Tops

    Correct Answer
    B. Alpha, Omega
    Explanation
    Alpha and Omega are the first and last letters of the Greek alphabet, respectively meant here to symbolize that God is the beginning and the end.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    John was on the island of ____________.

    • A.

      Ephesus

    • B.

      Corinth

    • C.

      Patmos

    • D.

      Gilligan

    Correct Answer
    C. Patmos
    Explanation
    Patmos was a small four by eight mile rocky island in the Aegean Sea about 50 miles southwest of Ephesus, off the coast of modern Turkey.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which is NOT one of the seven churches?

    • A.

      Ephesus

    • B.

      Philadelphia

    • C.

      Phillipi

    • D.

      Laodicea

    Correct Answer
    C. Phillipi
    Explanation
    Phillipi is a city where the apostle Paul founded a church. Paul wrote the book of Phillipians.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In Verse 13, the quote "like a son of man" refers to __________

    • A.

      God

    • B.

      Jesus Christ

    • C.

      Moses

    • D.

      Rush Limbaugh

    Correct Answer
    B. Jesus Christ
    Explanation
    The term "son of man" is use in the Gospels and in book of Ezekiel. The term is used to describe Jesus' humanness as well as his divinity.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The son of man was dressed in a robe reaching down to this feet and with a _____________ around his chest.

    • A.

      Golden Sash

    • B.

      Silver Pendant

    • C.

      United Federation of Planets Emblem

    • D.

      Purple Rope

    Correct Answer
    A. Golden Sash
    Explanation
    This is a reference to Christ as high priest and supported by the reference to the golden sash around his chest.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    His head and hair were white like wool, as white as snow, and his eyes were like ___________

    • A.

      Two pools of water

    • B.

      Loving Doves

    • C.

      Blazing Fire

    • D.

      Merciful Authority

    Correct Answer
    C. Blazing Fire
    Explanation
    The reference to Jesus' head as white like wool and white as snow shows his wisdom and dignity and the blazing fire represents a final judgement just like fire purifies and separates.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    His feet were like __________ glowing in a furnace, and his voice was like ____________

    • A.

      Gold, Trumpets

    • B.

      Bronze, sound of rushing waters

    • C.

      Paper mache, Andre Boccelli

    • D.

      Silver, Peaceful Dove

    Correct Answer
    B. Bronze, sound of rushing waters
    Explanation
    This is a metaphor of an unapproachable force. The hot bronze suggests Christ's ability to walk triumphantly in judgement on all who reject the Gospel. The rushing waters again is unstoppable force which gives the impression of divine power and sovereignty.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In his right hand he held ____________, and out of his mouth came a ______________

    • A.

      Seven stars, sharp double-edged sword

    • B.

      The Universe, sharp spear

    • C.

      A blackberry, sharp knife

    • D.

      Seven churches, sharp elixir

    Correct Answer
    A. Seven stars, sharp double-edged sword
    Explanation
    The seven stars are the angels of the seven churches. Being held in the right hand symbolizes a position of power and describes Jesus protection over the church. The sharp double edged sword represents the power of the Word of God. Normal swords are sharp on one side and cut on the downstroke but God's word can penetrate both ways and will accomplish it's intended purpose whichever you swing it.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    When I saw him, I fell at his feet as though dead.  Then he placed his right hand on me and said: "Do not be afraid.  I am the First and the Last.  I am the Living One; I was dead, and behold I am alive for ever and ever!  And I hold the keys of _________ and  _________

    • A.

      Heaven, earth

    • B.

      Heaven, hell

    • C.

      Death, Hades

    • D.

      Apartments, Houses

    Correct Answer
    C. Death, Hades
    Explanation
    When Jesus rose from the dead, he conquered death forever and Satan has no power over him. Jesus has dominion over both.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.