Behaviour Management

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Theingles
T
Theingles
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,021
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,024

SettingsSettingsSettings
Behaviour Management - Quiz

A knowledge based test on effective classroom behaviour management.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When creating an classroom environment for students - the goal is an environment where they feel..

    • A.

      Good looking

    • B.

      Funny

    • C.

      Comfortable

    • D.

      Cared for and safe to express themselves

    Correct Answer
    D. Cared for and safe to express themselves
    Explanation
    A community of caring and trust is important as it allows students to maximise their learning experience by feeling safe, cared for and free to express themselves.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When are behaviour management techniques most effective?

    • A.

      Used only when behavioural issues arise

    • B.

      Used pre-emptively to create a productive learning environment.

    • C.

      They are not effective.

    • D.

      Just before Christmas holidays.

    Correct Answer
    B. Used pre-emptively to create a productive learning environment.
    Explanation
    Using appropriate behaviour management tools to create an environment where rules, procedures and expectations are in play in students behaviour consistantly has shown to be effective behaviour management.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Discipline should be..

    • A.

      Stop the class, pull the student to the front of the class and rap on the knuckles with ruler. (physical punishment)

    • B.

      Stop the class, using sarcasm and insults, point the student out to the entire class. (embarrasment and humiliation)

    • C.

      Stop the class and give the student extra classwork to complete

    • D.

      Assertive, discreetly using a desist, approaching student and use quiet communication regarding rules, least disruptive as possible.

    Correct Answer
    D. Assertive, discreetly using a desist, approaching student and use quiet communication regarding rules, least disruptive as possible.
    Explanation
    Consistancy is the key to discipline so that no child feels they are being victimised. The most effective discipline does not make a student feel stupid, or a laughing stock of the class. A desist (a verbal or non verbal communication in relation to behaviour) is effective as it does not disrupt the pattern of the class (overlapping), thereby drawing attention to the students behaviour but allows the student to know that the behaviour they are engaging in is not appropriate. Preserving dignity is key when undertaking discipline.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Consequences to inappropriate behaviour should be..

    • A.

      Erratic and dramatic.

    • B.

      Varied to keep the students on their toes.

    • C.

      Logical and consistent.

    • D.

      Drawn out and vindictive.

    Correct Answer
    C. Logical and consistent.
    Explanation
    Consequences are most effective when they are logical. Consistancy is an important factor and an alternative for the inappropriate behaviour to allow an immediate change in the behaviour is also something to consider.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The best teachers..

    • A.

      Have an in depth understanding of what is happening in their classroom and what issues their students are facing.

    • B.

      Don't really care what is going on for their students.

    • C.

      Don't have a clue.

    • D.

      Go to the pub at lunch time.

    Correct Answer
    A. Have an in depth understanding of what is happening in their classroom and what issues their students are facing.
    Explanation
    An effective behaviour management tool is to demonstrate "withitness". This is a knowledge as to what is happening in your classroom and with your students.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The best classrooms are governed by....

    • A.

      What mood the naughtiest child is in.

    • B.

      How much sleep the teacher got.

    • C.

      Rules for behaviour and procedures for task completion.

    • D.

      Classrooms can be governed?

    Correct Answer
    C. Rules for behaviour and procedures for task completion.
    Explanation
    Discussing what rules are to be applied to the classroom with students has shown to be effective and allows for students to have an understanding of what is expected of them. Setting procedures for achieving objectives also sets clear parameters for student behaviour.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Organisation in a classroom is..

    • A.

      A pipe dream, you are lucky if you can find your pen.

    • B.

      Managing to have your students sit in their seat at some point during the day.

    • C.

      Students showing fear lest they incur the wrath of the mighty teacher.

    • D.

      Essential as it can assist with setting routines and eliminates "dead time".

    Correct Answer
    D. Essential as it can assist with setting routines and eliminates "dead time".
    Explanation
    Routines are an important part of behaviour management and organisation is key in achieving that. Research shows that children are less likely to act up when there is routine in their day and little to no "dead time" (time when students are left to their own direction while teachers undertake administation tasks and so on).

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Behaviour Management techniques should be..

    • A.

      Fluid, a mix of authoritarian and passive to keep the students guessing.

    • B.

      Consistant and commenced on the first day of school.

    • C.

      Not used until a couple of weeks after school starts so the students have time to settle in.

    • D.

      What are behaviour management techniques?

    Correct Answer
    B. Consistant and commenced on the first day of school.
    Explanation
    The standards for the rest of the school year are set within the first few days of school - this means that rules and procedures should be set and discussed with your class at the beginning of the year.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is NOT an effect of modeling?

    • A.

      Learning new behaviours through imitation of the model which leads to the development of new skills.

    • B.

      A change in emotional reponse and behaviour after observing the emotional response of the model

    • C.

      Hunger

    • D.

      Observing what reward or punishment is gained from a model acting in a particular way can change inhibitions

    Correct Answer
    C. Hunger
    Explanation
    Hunger is not an effect of modeling. Modeling refers to learning new behaviors through imitation of a model, observing emotional responses and behaviors, and understanding the consequences of certain actions. Hunger, on the other hand, is a physiological sensation related to the need for food and is not directly related to the process of modeling or learning from others.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Communication with parents should be..

    • A.

      Open, frequent, informal and request assistance from parents.

    • B.

      Limited to school reports and parent/teacher interviews.

    • C.

      Simple, they don't understand the complexities of dealing with children.

    • D.

      Wait, we have to deal with the parents as well?

    Correct Answer
    A. Open, frequent, informal and request assistance from parents.
    Explanation
    Effective communication between the home and the school has shown many benefits. It can lead to higher attendance and better graduation rates, increased enrolment in secondary education and a more positive attitude and behaviour.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 22, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Theingles
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.