Nouveau, Bauhaus, Dada Art Movements! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bebrahim
B
Bebrahim
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 2,181
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 1,926

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nouveau, Bauhaus, Dada Art Movements! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

This is a Nouveau, Bauhaus, Dada Art Movements Trivia Quiz. Architecture has come a long way, and the style used for buildings has been changing from time to time. What do you know about these three eras in architecture, and what made them different from each other? Show your knowledge of architecture by taking the quiz below. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who designed this Art Nouveau room?

    • A.

      Rene Lalique

    • B.

      Charles Rennie Mackintosh

    • C.

      Frank Lloyd Wright

    Correct Answer
    B. Charles Rennie Mackintosh
    Explanation
    Charles Rennie Mackintosh (1868-1928) architect, designer and artist, is today celebrated internationally as one of the most significant talents of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. His birthplace, Glasgow, is central to an understanding of his achievements for it is there that the most important of his surviving work is to be found, all of which is publicly accessible.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What were the years in which the Bauhaus movement was active?

    • A.

      1919 to 1933

    • B.

      1870 - 1890

    • C.

      1900 - 1923

    Correct Answer
    A. 1919 to 1933
    Explanation
    Revolutionary school of art, architecture and design established by the pioneer modern architect Walter Gropius at Weimar in Germany in 1919. Its teaching method replaced the traditional pupil-teacher relationship with the idea of a community of artists working together. Its aim was to bring art back into contact with everyday life, and design was therefore given as much weight as fine art. The name is a combination of the German words for building (bau) and house (haus) and may have been intended to evoke the idea of a guild or fraternity working to build a new society.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which movement does this photomontage represent?

    • A.

      Art Nouveau

    • B.

      Dada

    • C.

      Bauhaus

    Correct Answer
    B. Dada
    Explanation
    This powerful image was created by John Heartfield. John Heartfield (19 June 1891, Berlin – 26 April 1968, East Berlin) is the anglicized name of the German photomontage artist Helmut Herzfeld. He chose to call himself Heartfield in 1916, to criticize the rabid nationalism and anti-British sentiment prevalent in Germany during World War I.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Identify the artist and movement 

    • A.

      Marcel Duchamp, Bauhaus

    • B.

      Man Ray, Dada

    • C.

      Man Ray, Bauhaus

    • D.

      Marcel Duchamp, Dada

    Correct Answer
    B. Man Ray, Dada
    Explanation
    Object to Be Destroyed is a 'readymade' work by American artist Man Ray, originally created in 1923. The work, destroyed in 1957, consisted of a metronome with a photograph of an eye attached to its swinging arm. It was remade as a multiple in 1958, and renamed Indestructible Object.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What were the years in which the Art Nouveau movement was most active?

    • A.

      1920 - 1935

    • B.

      1850 - 1890

    • C.

      1890–1905

    Correct Answer
    C. 1890–1905
    Explanation
    An international style of decoration and architecture which developed in the late 1880s and 1890s. The name derives from the Maison de l'Art Nouveau, an interior design gallery opened in Paris in 1896.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which art movement is represented here?

    • A.

      Bauhaus

    • B.

      Dada

    • C.

      Art Nouveau

    Correct Answer
    A. Bauhaus
    Explanation
    This shows the curriculum for the Bauhaus school. Students at the Bauhaus took a six-month preliminary course that involved painting and elementary experiments with form, before graduating to three years of workshop training by two masters: one artist, one craftsman. They studied architecture in theory and in practice, working on the actual construction of buildings. The creative scope of the curriculum attracted an extraordinary galaxy of teaching staff. Among the stars were Paul Klee, Wassily Kandinsky, Oskar Schlemmer, the painter and mystic Johannes Itten, László Moholy-Nagy, Josef Albers and Marcel Breuer. Bauhaus students were in day-to-day contact with some of the most important practicing artists and designers of the time.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who designed this Art Nouveau vase?

    • A.

      Louis Comfort Tiffany

    • B.

      Rene Lalique

    • C.

      Liberty

    Correct Answer
    B. Rene Lalique
    Explanation
    René Jules Lalique was a renowned glass designer. He became known for his stunning creations of perfume bottles, vases, jewellery, chandeliers and clocks

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What were the years in which the Dada movement was most active?

    • A.

      1870 - 1900

    • B.

      1900 - 1915

    • C.

      1916 to 1922

    Correct Answer
    C. 1916 to 1922
    Explanation
    The Dada movement began in Zurich, in neutral Switzerland, during the First World War. It can be seen as a reaction by artists to what they saw as the unprecedented horror and folly of the war. They felt it called into question every aspect, including its art, of the society capable of starting and then prolonging it. Their aim was to destroy traditional values in art and to create a new art to replace the old.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    This entrance to the Paris Metro is a fine example of Bauhaus design

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False. It's Art Nouveau. Designed by the architect Hector Guimard. Magnificent Guimard-designed Metro entrance pavilions at certain stations (such as Bastille) have since been destroyed, and Guimard himself was not permitted to finish his designs when Paris planning authorities deemed his salary excessive, and replaced him with artisans commissioned to finish the job imitating the Guimard style. Guimard also designed the public notice signposts and public fountains scattered throughout Paris, in the same green as the Metro entrances.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You would expect to see this alphabet in a poster for which art movement?

    • A.

      Art Nouveau

    • B.

      Bauhaus

    • C.

      Dada

    Correct Answer
    B. Bauhaus
    Explanation
    You will see a balanced layout, vibrant colors, harmony, geometric shapes strong bars, bold and universal type. Using upper case or lower case fonts, but not a combination of the two, the typeset was clear and concise. The type was laid out in various ways. In addition to being horizontal and vertical orientation, Bauhaus is well-known for placing text at angles and also wrapping text around objects.

    As the legacy continues, Bauhaus style typography is still used in modern day designs and posters. You will find their style on album covers, posters for movies, events, and signage.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Tick the boxes that apply to this image

    • A.

      Bauhaus

    • B.

      Art Nouveau

    • C.

      Dada

    • D.

      Assemblage

    • E.

      Photomontage

    • F.

      Pablo Picasso

    • G.

      Raoul Hausmann

    • H.

      Max Ernst

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Dada
    E. Photomontage
    G. Raoul Hausmann
    Explanation
    Raoul Hausmann. ABCD (Self-portrait) A photomontage from 1923-24.

    The photomontage became the technique most associated with Berlin Dada, used extensively by Hausmann, Höch, Heartfield, Baader and Grosz,

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which Art Nouveau artist designed many posters for the Moulin Rouge in Paris?

    • A.

      Albert Gillaume

    • B.

      Alphonse Mucha

    • C.

      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

    Correct Answer
    C. Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec
    Explanation
    Toulouse-Lautrec is widely considered to be one of the finest of the Art Nouveau poster designers. He was working as the new printing techniques developed in the late 19th Century allowed for mass production for the first time.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which Bauhaus architect once famously said: "A house is a machine for living in"?

    • A.

      Le Corbusier

    • B.

      Walter Gropius

    • C.

      Max Ernst

    Correct Answer
    A. Le Corbusier
    Explanation
    One of the most famous houses of the modern movement in architecture, the Villa Savoye is a masterpiece of LeCorbusier's purist design. It is perhaps the best example of LeCorbusier's goal to create a house which would be a "machine a habiter," a machine for living (in). Located in a suburb near Paris, the house is as beautiful and functional as a machine.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    This artist was famous for his flowing, organic images of women.  What was his name?

    • A.

      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

    • B.

      Alphonse Mucha

    • C.

      Charles Rennie Mackintosh

    Correct Answer
    B. Alphonse Mucha
    Explanation
    Alfons Maria Mucha, known in English as Alphonse Mucha, was a Czech Art Nouveau painter and decorative artist best known for his distinct style and his images of women. He produced many paintings, illustrations, advertisements, postcards, and designs.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    This is an example of Bauhaus furniture

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The chair was designed by Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, the Bauhaus architect. He was commonly referred to and addressed by his surname, Mies, by his colleagues, students, writers, and others. He was often associated with the phrase 'less is more'.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Tick the boxes that relate to this mixed media painting (you should recognise it from your mind maps)

    • A.

      Max Ernst

    • B.

      Bauhaus

    • C.

      René Magritte

    • D.

      Dada

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Max Ernst
    D. Dada
    Explanation
    Ernst's appreciation for visual and linguistic puns was likely fostered by Freud’s book Jokes and Their Relation to the Unconscious. Here, Ernst cut, pasted, and stacked photographs of men’s hats clipped from a sales catalogue to make phallic towers. This visual pun relates to Freud's identification of the hat—the requisite accessory of the bourgeois man—as a common symbol representing repressed desire, adding new meaning to the cliché inscribed on the work, "C'est le chapeau qui fait l'homme" ("The hat makes the man").

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    This painting is by the Art Nouveau artist, Aubrey Beardsley

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    No. That's false. It's by the Austrian artist Gustav Klimt.The Nouveau Art movement in Austria was called the Secession. Gustav Klimt was its founder and president from 1897 to 1905.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    This print, showing the Bauhaus use of primary colours and simple, geometric shapes, is by a famous abstract artist.  What is his name?

    • A.

      Max Ernst

    • B.

      Piet Mondrian

    • C.

      Paul Klee

    Correct Answer
    C. Paul Klee
    Explanation
    The Swiss painter Paul Klee joined the Bauhaus in 1921. He headed the "Bookbinding" workshop during his first year, next the "Glass painting" workshop and taught courses until 1931, among them weaving and painting.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Aubrey Beardsley drew this flowing Art Nouveau illustration

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Aubrey Beardsley was an English illustrator and author. His drawings, executed in black ink and influenced by the style of Japanese woodcuts, emphasized the grotesque, the decadent, and the erotic. Beardsley's contribution to the development of the Art Nouveau style and the poster movement was significant, even though his career was cut short by his early death from tuberculosis.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which art movement is represented in this picture?

    • A.

      Dada

    • B.

      Bauhaus

    • C.

      Art Nouveau

    Correct Answer
    A. Dada
    Explanation
    Dada encompassed performance and theatre. The Dadaists would costume themselves in geometric shapes of cardboard, looking like brightly coloured robots or harlequins.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 01, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Bebrahim
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.