Around The World In 80 Days

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Shane1025
S
Shane1025
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,544
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 3,564

SettingsSettingsSettings
Around The World In 80 Days - Quiz

Jules Verne’s “Around the World in Eighty Days” is an adventure novel released all the way back in 1873 yet is still know for its compelling storyline - which pits aspiring inventor Phileas Fogg on the journey of a lifetime as he attempts to span the globe in less than three months. What do you know about it?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where does the story start?

    • A.

      London

    • B.

      France

    • C.

      England

    Correct Answer
    A. London
    Explanation
    The story starts in London.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What club is Fog part of?

    • A.

      The Old London Club

    • B.

      The Reform Club

    • C.

      The Society Club

    Correct Answer
    B. The Reform Club
    Explanation
    Fog is a member of The Reform Club.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was Fogs Asistant?

    • A.

      The Engineer

    • B.

      Aouda

    • C.

      Passepatout

    Correct Answer
    C. Passepatout
    Explanation
    Passepartout was the assistant of Fogg. This can be inferred from the context of the question, which asks about "Fogs Assistant." Passepartout is a character in Jules Verne's novel "Around the World in Eighty Days," where he serves as the loyal and resourceful assistant to Phileas Fogg, the main protagonist. Therefore, Passepartout is the correct answer to the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who got Fog early to the first city?

    • A.

      The Engineer

    • B.

      Aouda

    • C.

      Fix

    Correct Answer
    A. The Engineer
    Explanation
    The Engineer got Fog early to the first city.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where was the first city?

    • A.

      Bombay

    • B.

      Ireland

    • C.

      San Francisco

    Correct Answer
    A. Bombay
    Explanation
    The statement "Bombay" suggests that the first city mentioned in the question is Bombay.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How much money did The Reform Club pay Fog?

    • A.

      100000

    • B.

      10000

    • C.

      20000

    Correct Answer
    C. 20000
    Explanation
    The Reform Club paid Fog a total of 20000 money.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who did they save in Bombay?

    • A.

      Fix

    • B.

      Passepatout

    • C.

      Aouda

    Correct Answer
    C. Aouda
    Explanation
    In Bombay, they saved Aouda.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who was chacing Fog during his journey?

    • A.

      Passepatouut

    • B.

      The Reform Club

    • C.

      Fix

    Correct Answer
    C. Fix
    Explanation
    During his journey, Fix was chasing Fog.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How minutes late did Fog get to Londen

    • A.

      5 minutes

    • B.

      15 minutes

    • C.

      60 minutes

    Correct Answer
    A. 5 minutes
    Explanation
    Fog got to London 5 minutes late.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who does Fog get married to?

    • A.

      Passepatout

    • B.

      Aouda

    • C.

      A girl in Ireland

    Correct Answer
    B. Aouda
    Explanation
    Fog gets married to Aouda.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How does the character change throughout the story? 

  • 12. 

    Explain how the climax was set up.

  • 13. 

    Why didnt Fog go to colect the money?

  • 14. 

    How does the theme of the story affect the charecters?

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 10, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 09, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Shane1025
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.