APA Manual Chapters 1, 2, & 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kaconrad
K
Kaconrad
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 17 | Total Attempts: 83,055
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 1,236

SettingsSettingsSettings
APA Manual Chapters 1, 2, & 3 - Quiz

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In contrast to empirical studies or theoretical articles, literature reviews

    • A.

      Define and clarify a problem

    • B.

      Summarize previous investigations.

    • C.

      Identify relations, contradictions, or inconsistencies in the literature.

    • D.

      Suggest steps for future research.

    • E.

      Do all of the above.

    Correct Answer
    E. Do all of the above.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 1.01–1.06

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Approximations of quantity such as a major portion of, colloquial expressions such as write-up, or informal verb use such as it was her feeling that

    • A.

      Reduce word precision and clarity.

    • B.

      Add warmth to dull scientific prose.

    • C.

      Have a place in serious scientific writing

    • D.

      Can be used to enhance communication.

    • E.

      Are more acceptable in written than in oral communication.

    Correct Answer
    A. Reduce word precision and clarity.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 3.08–3.09

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What causes the following segment of a student’s research report to lack smoothness of expression? According to the research of Savin-Williams (1988), how gay men publicly revealed their sexual orientation is correlated with the stability of their mental health. He finds that well-adjusted gay men reveal early to trusted others.

    • A.

      intransitive inferences

    • B.

      Too much jargon

    • C.

      Abrupt changes in verb tense

    • D.

      Misplaced modifiers

    Correct Answer
    C. Abrupt changes in verb tense
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 3.05–3.06

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Conventionality and expediency dictate that the Method section should be written

    • A.

      As a unified whole.

    • B.

      In subsections.

    • C.

      Without reference notes.

    • D.

      With three sections - one for each major methodology

    • E.

      None of the alternatives is correct.

    Correct Answer
    B. In subsections.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 2.05–2.06

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A sufficient set of statistics usually includes

    • A.

      Cell standard deviations.

    • B.

      Observed cell means.

    • C.

      Per-cell sample sizes.

    • D.

      All of the alternatives are correct.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the alternatives are correct.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 2.07–2.11

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When describing human participants, you should state

    • A.

      The number of participants who did not complete the experiment

    • B.

      The total number of participants.

    • C.

      The number of participants assigned to each experimental condition.

    • D.

      All of the answers are correct.

    • E.

      B and c are correct.

    Correct Answer
    E. B and c are correct.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 2.07–2.11

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In reporting tests of significance,

    • A.

      Give the exact value of the statistic (F or t value).

    • B.

      State the relevant degrees of freedom.

    • C.

      Indicate the probability level.

    • D.

      Describe the direction of an effect.

    • E.

      Do all of the actions described.

    Correct Answer
    E. Do all of the actions described.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 2.07–2.11

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

      If your study is simple and your Discussion section is brief and straightforward, you can

    • A.

      Discuss the flaws of the study at length.

    • B.

      Spend most of your time discussing the next study you plan to do.

    • C.

      Combine the Results and Discussion sections.

    • D.

      Discuss the negative findings, listing all of the possible causes.

    • E.

      Do all of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. Combine the Results and Discussion sections.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 2.07–2.11

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In reporting your data

    • A.

      Do not mention results that run counter to expectation.

    • B.

      include all individual scores and raw data.

    • C.

      Do not discuss implications of the results.

    • D.

      do not assume your reader has a professional knowledgeof statistical methods.

    Correct Answer
    C. Do not discuss implications of the results.
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 2.07–2.11

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following must identify the specific variable investigated and the relationship between them?

    • A.

      The first sentence of the introduction section

    • B.

      The conclusion of the Discussion section

    • C.

      The title of the report

    • D.

      The first table that is cited

    Correct Answer
    C. The title of the report
    Explanation
    APA CODES: 2.01–2.03

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What would an in-text citation include when the author of a source is unknown?

    • A.

      It would include the word anonymous and the year of publication.

    • B.

      It would include the first few words of the Reference list entry of that work and the year. It would only include the word anonymous if the work's author is stated as anonymous.

    • C.

      It is not appropriate to provide an in-text citation if the author is unknown.

    • D.

      Use Anon. followed by the year of the publication.

    Correct Answer
    B. It would include the first few words of the Reference list entry of that work and the year. It would only include the word anonymous if the work's author is stated as anonymous.
    Explanation
    APA CODE 6.15; 6.25

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Multiple parenthetical references

    • A.

      Are separated by a semicolon.

    • B.

      Are not allowed in APA style.

    • C.

      Are separated by a comma.

    • D.

      Are separated by a dash

    Correct Answer
    A. Are separated by a semicolon.
    Explanation
    APA CODE 2.12

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What would an APA in-text citation include in parentheses when the source is quoted directly and the author's name is not mentioned in the text?

    • A.

      Author and year of publication: (Doe, 2007)

    • B.

      Author, followed by year of publication, and page number preceded by p.: (Doe, 2007, p. 25)

    • C.

      Author and page number: (Doe, 25)

    • D.

      Author, followed by year of publication, and page number: (Doe, 2007, 25)

    Correct Answer
    B. Author, followed by year of publication, and page number preceded by p.: (Doe, 2007, p. 25)
    Explanation
    APA CODE 1.09

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    How are entries formatted in a Reference list?

    • A.

      Justifed to the lett, single spaced within the reference, double spaced between references.

    • B.

      Hanging indent, single spaced, double spaced between references.

    • C.

      Hanging indent, double spaced, double spaced between references.

    • D.

      Left and right justified, double spaced, double spaced between references.

    Correct Answer
    C. Hanging indent, double spaced, double spaced between references.
    Explanation
    APA CODE 2.11

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Footnotes in APA publications

    • A.

      Are not allowed.

    • B.

      Are used to provide additional content

    • C.

      Are used for references to MLA formatted documents

    • D.

      Are used for references to foreign language articles not included in the references list

    Correct Answer
    B. Are used to provide additional content
    Explanation
    APA CODE 2.12

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    In APA format, the page number and running head are aligned:

    • A.

      In the bottom center on all pages; Title left jstified , page number right justified.

    • B.

      In the top center on all pages.

    • C.

      In the upper-Left corner at top of title page; title left justified, page number right justified and all subsequent pages

    • D.

      In the center of the page both vertically and horizontally.

    • E.

      In the bottom left on all pages

    Correct Answer
    C. In the upper-Left corner at top of title page; title left justified, page number right justified and all subsequent pages
    Explanation
    APA CODE 2.01; FIGURE 2.1; 8.03

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Underlining may be substituted for italics to distinguish or emphasize words, to indicate foreign words or to identify words being defined.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    APA CODE 4.21; 6.08 Use italics to emphasize words.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The list of sources at the end of a paper formatted in APA style is entitled:

    • A.

      Works Cited.

    • B.

      Bibliography.

    • C.

      Works Consulted.

    • D.

      References.

    • E.

      Citations.

    Correct Answer
    D. References.
    Explanation
    APA CODE 2.11

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    How should the title page be formatted?

    • A.

      The title page should consist of the page number, title, author information, institution information, instructor's name and class name (Optional)(in that order).

    • B.

      The title page should consist of the running head with page number, title, author information, institution information, Author's name, and class name (Optional); (in that order).

    • C.

      The title page should consist of the page header, running head, title, author information, institution information, instructor's name and class name (Optional); (in that order).

    • D.

      The title page should consist of the title, class name, page header, author information, institution information, running head, and instructor's name (in any order).

    • E.

      The title page should consist of the running head with page number, title, author information, institution information, Author's name, and class name (Optional); (in any order).

    Correct Answer
    B. The title page should consist of the running head with page number, title, author information, institution information, Author's name, and class name (Optional); (in that order).
    Explanation
    APA CODE 2.01, 2.02, Fig. 2.1, 8.03

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What is the abstract?

    • A.

      The abstract is a 150-250 word summary of your paper, including your thesis and main points. It should be as brief as possible.

    • B.

      The abstract is a biographical piece that describes the author. It should be no longer than 250 words.

    • C.

      The abstract explains why you wrote the paper and the process you went through during research and composition.

    • D.

      The abstract can be as long as you need to describe the main points of your paper and the thesis.

    Correct Answer
    A. The abstract is a 150-250 word summary of your paper, including your thesis and main points. It should be as brief as possible.
    Explanation
    APA CODE 2.04

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 02, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Kaconrad

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement