What's Wrong With This Reference To A Chapter In An Edited Ebook?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sarah Cook
S
Sarah Cook
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 120,423
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 8,274

SettingsSettingsSettings
Whats Wrong With This Reference To A Chapter In An Edited Ebook? - Quiz

If you would like practice identifying incorrect elements in a reference to chapter in an edited ebook, please try this exercise! You will receive the correct answer after every question, as well as see all the correct answers at the end of the exercise.
For more information on referencing, please see the relevant information in APA Style and WriteAnswers.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Rogers K. (2009). Leadership Giftedness: Is It Innate or Can It Be Developed?. In Shavinina (Editor), International handbook on giftedness (633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31 Regarding the alignment of this reference:

    • A.

      It is correct

    • B.

      The first line should be indented 0.5"

    • C.

      There should be a hanging indent of 0.5"

    Correct Answer
    C. There should be a hanging indent of 0.5"
    Explanation
    As below:

    Rogers K. (2009). Leadership Giftedness: Is It Innate or Can It Be Developed?. In Shavinina (Editor), International handbook on giftedness (633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Rogers K. (2009). Leadership Giftedness: Is It Innate or Can It Be Developed?. In Shavinina (Editor), International handbook on giftedness (633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31   Regarding the author's name:

    • A.

      It is correct

    • B.

      There's a comma missing between the last name and first initial

    • C.

      The author's full first name should be provided

    Correct Answer
    B. There's a comma missing between the last name and first initial
    Explanation
    See the bolded text below: Rogers, K. (2009). Leadership Giftedness: Is It Innate or Can It Be Developed?. In Shavinina (Editor), International handbook on giftedness (633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Rogers, K. (2009). Leadership Giftedness: Is It Innate or Can It Be Developed?. In Shavinina (Editor), International handbook on giftedness (633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31 Regarding the date:

    • A.

      It is correct

    • B.

      Missing the month and day of publication

    • C.

      There should be a comma, not a period, after the closing parenthesis

    Correct Answer
    A. It is correct
    Explanation
    See the bolded text below:Rogers, K. (2009). Leadership Giftedness: Is It Innate or Can It Be Developed?. In Shavinina (Editor), International handbook on giftedness (633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Rogers K. (2009). Leadership Giftedness: Is It Innate or Can It Be Developed?. In Shavinina (Editor), International handbook on giftedness (633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31 Regarding the title of the chapter:

    • A.

      It is correct

    • B.

      It should be in sentence case (i.e., first word, first word of subtitle, and all proper nouns capitalized)

    • C.

      It should be in sentence case and italicized

    • D.

      It should be italicized

    Correct Answer
    B. It should be in sentence case (i.e., first word, first word of subtitle, and all proper nouns capitalized)
    Explanation
    See the bolded text below:Rogers K. (2009). Leadership giftedness: Is it innate or can it be developed?. In Shavinina (Editor), International handbook on giftedness (633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Rogers, K. (2009). Leadership giftedness: Is it innate or can it be developed?. In L. Shavinina (Editor), International handbook on giftedness (633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31 Regarding the editor's information:

    • A.

      It is correct

    • B.

      The editor's name isn't necessary

    • C.

      The editor's full first name should be provided

    • D.

      "Editor" should be "Ed."

    Correct Answer
    D. "Editor" should be "Ed."
    Explanation
    See the bolded text below:Rogers, K. (2009). Leadership giftedness: Is it innate or can it be developed?. In L. Shavinina (Ed.), International handbook on giftedness (633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Rogers, K. (2009). Leadership giftedness: Is it innate or can it be developed?. In L. Shavinina (Ed.), International handbook on giftedness (633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31 Regarding the book title:

    • A.

      It is correct

    • B.

      It should be in title case (i.e., all major words capitalized)

    • C.

      It should be italicized

    • D.

      It should be italicized and in title case

    Correct Answer
    C. It should be italicized
    Explanation
    See bolded text below:Rogers, K. (2009). Leadership giftedness: Is it innate or can it be developed?. In L. Shavinina (Ed.), International handbook on giftedness (633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Rogers, K. (2009). Leadership giftedness: Is it innate or can it be developed?. In L. Shavinina (Ed.), International handbook on giftedness (633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31 Regarding the page range:

    • A.

      It is correct

    • B.

      Page range should cite the specific pages from which the author has quoted/paraphrased (e.g., pp. 635, 640, 643)

    • C.

      Missing "pages" (e.g., pages 633-645)

    • D.

      Missing "pp." (e.g., pp. 633-645)

    Correct Answer
    D. Missing "pp." (e.g., pp. 633-645)
    Explanation
    See bolded text below:Rogers, K. (2009). Leadership giftedness: Is it innate or can it be developed?. In L. Shavinina (Ed.), International handbook on giftedness (pp. 633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Rogers, K. (2009). Leadership giftedness: Is it innate or can it be developed?. In L. Shavinina (Ed.), International handbook on giftedness (pp. 633-645). Houten, NT: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31 Regarding the publisher details:

    • A.

      It is correct

    • B.

      It is not necessary to note the publisher location

    • C.

      The country of publication needs to be spelled out in full (e.g., Houten, Netherlands)

    • D.

      It is not necessary to note the country (e.g., Houten: Springer Netherlands)

    Correct Answer
    C. The country of publication needs to be spelled out in full (e.g., Houten, Netherlands)
    Explanation
    See bolded text below:Rogers, K. (2009). Leadership giftedness: Is it innate or can it be developed?. In L. Shavinina (Ed.), International handbook on giftedness (pp. 633-645). Houten, Netherlands: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Rogers, K. (2009). Leadership giftedness: Is it innate or can it be developed?. In L. Shavinina (Ed.), International handbook on giftedness (pp. 633-645). Houten, Netherlands: Springer Netherlands. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com.ezproxy.royalroads.ca/chapter/10.1007%2F978-1-4020-6162-2_31 Regarding the electronic retrieval location:

    • A.

      It is correct

    • B.

      The electronic retrieval details aren't necessary

    • C.

      This resource has a DOI, so that information should be provided instead of the URL

    Correct Answer
    C. This resource has a DOI, so that information should be provided instead of the URL
    Explanation
    See bolded text below:Rogers, K. (2009). Leadership giftedness: Is it innate or can it be developed?. In L. Shavinina (Ed.), International handbook on giftedness (pp. 633-645). Houten, Netherlands: Springer Netherlands. https://www.doi.org/10.1007/978-1-4020-6162-2_31

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Rogers, K. (2009). Leadership giftedness: Is it innate or can it be developed?. In L. Shavinina (Ed.), International handbook on giftedness (pp. 633-645). Houten, Netherlands: Springer Netherlands. https://www.doi.org/10.1007/978-1-4020-6162-2_31 This reference is now correct.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    For more information, please see How do I reference a chapter of an edited book/ebook in APA style?.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 05, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 04, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Sarah Cook
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.