Do You Know Anticoagulant Therapy ? Play This Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mamatomaddy
M
Mamatomaddy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 56,320
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 330

SettingsSettingsSettings
Medicine Quizzes & Trivia

Anticoagulants are given to people at a high risk of getting clots, to reduce their chances of developing serious conditions such as strokes and heart attacks. Heparin is one of the most used drugs, Test out what you know about it and others like it by taking the quiz below.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following correctly describes how heparin works?  Heparin works by:

    • A.

      Decreasing platelet aggregation (clumping)

    • B.

      Dissolving existing clots

    • C.

      Surrounding existing clots

    • D.

      Preventing clot formation

    Correct Answer
    D. Preventing clot formation
    Explanation
    Heparin interrupts one of the steps in the "clotting cascade", and prevents the formation of good, stable clots. Clots can still form when on heparin - but hopefully they don't stay together long, and soon fall apart. Antiplatelet medications decrease platelet aggregation, and thrombolytics dissolve existing clots.

    LeMone, P., Burke, K., & Bauldoff, G. (2011). Medical-Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Patient Care, 5th ed., San Francisco: Pearson. p.1053.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    True or False:  SQ Heparin works in 2 hours, and IV Heparin works within one hour.  

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False - SQ Heparin works within one hour, and IV heparin works immediately.

    LeMone, P., Burke, K., & Bauldoff, G. (2011). Medical-Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Patient Care, 5th ed., San Francisco: Pearson. p.1053.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When heparin is discontinued, how long does it take for clotting times to return to normal?

    • A.

      1-2 hours

    • B.

      2-6 hours

    • C.

      4-12 hours

    • D.

      24-72 hours

    Correct Answer
    B. 2-6 hours
    Explanation
    After heparin is stopped, it takes approximately 2-6 hours for clotting times to return to normal.

    LeMone, P., Burke, K., & Bauldoff, G. (2011). Medical-Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Patient Care, 5th ed., San Francisco: Pearson. p.1053.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    True or False:  Since heparin is an anticoagulant, there is no need to rotate sites with SQ injections.  

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False - you definitely want to rotate sites with heparin SQ injections.

    LeMone, P., Burke, K., & Bauldoff, G. (2011). Medical-Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Patient Care, 5th ed., San Francisco: Pearson. p.1053.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the preferred site for heparin SQ injections?

    • A.

      Buttocks

    • B.

      Upper outer arms

    • C.

      Abdomen

    • D.

      Forearm

    Correct Answer
    C. Abdomen
    Explanation
    The abdomen is the preferred site - but go at least 2 inches away from the umbilicus. This is often referred to as the "heparin belt".

    LeMone, P., Burke, K., & Bauldoff, G. (2011). Medical-Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Patient Care, 5th ed., San Francisco: Pearson. p.1053.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When injecting SQ heparin, which of the following steps is incorrect?  Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Clean site with alcohol swab and allow to dry

    • B.

      Administer by deep subcutraneous injection

    • C.

      Aspirate prior to injecting

    • D.

      Inject the solution

    • E.

      Withdraw needle quickly

    • F.

      Massage injection site

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Aspirate prior to injecting
    F. Massage injection site
    Explanation
    You do NOT aspirate - and you do NOT massage the injection site.

    LeMone, P., Burke, K., & Bauldoff, G. (2011). Medical-Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Patient Care, 5th ed., San Francisco: Pearson. p.1053.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following medications is the "heparin antidote", or heparin antagonist?

    • A.

      Coumadin

    • B.

      Metoprolol

    • C.

      Protamine sulfate

    • D.

      Pantoprazole

    Correct Answer
    C. Protamine sulfate
    Explanation
    Protamine sulfate is the heparin antidote or heparin antagonist.

    LeMone, P., Burke, K., & Bauldoff, G. (2011). Medical-Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Patient Care, 5th ed., San Francisco: Pearson. p.1053.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following medications is the "coumadin antidote", or coumadin antagonist?

    • A.

      Potassium Chloride (K+)

    • B.

      Vitamin B12

    • C.

      Protamine sulfate

    • D.

      Vitamin K

    Correct Answer
    D. Vitamin K
    Explanation
    Vitamin K! NEVER confuse potassium with Vitamin K.

    LeMone, P., Burke, K., & Bauldoff, G. (2011). Medical-Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Patient Care, 5th ed., San Francisco: Pearson. p.1053.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which laboratory value is monitored with heparin therapy?

    • A.

      PT

    • B.

      PTT

    • C.

      INR

    • D.

      BUN

    Correct Answer
    B. PTT
    Explanation
    PTT, or partial thromboplastin time, is monitored with heparin. You will often need to titrate the heparin dose according to the PTT levels.

    LeMone, P., Burke, K., & Bauldoff, G. (2011). Medical-Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Patient Care, 5th ed., San Francisco: Pearson. p.1053.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following foods should be avoided by patients on anticoagulant therapy?

    • A.

      Bologna

    • B.

      Whole milk

    • C.

      Spinach

    • D.

      Watermelon

    Correct Answer
    C. Spinach
    Explanation
    Anything with dark green leaves (spinach) should be avoided because these foods contain Vitamin K. Vitamin K is the "blood clotter" - it's the antidote for coumadin, and it works against anticoagulant medications.

    LeMone, P., Burke, K., & Bauldoff, G. (2011). Medical-Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Patient Care, 5th ed., San Francisco: Pearson. p.1053.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    True or False:  IV Heparin must always be given via an IV pump. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    ALWAYS use an IV pump with heparin!!!

    LeMone, P., Burke, K., & Bauldoff, G. (2011). Medical-Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Patient Care, 5th ed., San Francisco: Pearson. p.1053.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following symptoms needs to be reported immediately, when on anticoagulant therapy?  Select all that apply. 

    • A.

      Unusual bleeding

    • B.

      Hematemesis

    • C.

      Hematuria

    • D.

      Bleeding gums

    • E.

      Excessive menstrual flow

    • F.

      Unusual abdominal or back pain

    • G.

      New right-sided facial droop

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Unusual bleeding
    B. Hematemesis
    C. Hematuria
    D. Bleeding gums
    E. Excessive menstrual flow
    F. Unusual abdominal or back pain
    G. New right-sided facial droop
    Explanation
    All of them! These could all be danger signs of excess bleeding - unusual abdominal or back pain could be signs of internal bleeding/GI bleed. New facial droop could be indicative of a hemorrhagic stroke.

    LeMone, P., Burke, K., & Bauldoff, G. (2011). Medical-Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Patient Care, 5th ed., San Francisco: Pearson. p.1053.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following is NOT one of the "Low Molecular-Weight Heparins"?

    • A.

      Ardeparin (Normiflo)

    • B.

      Dalteparin (Fragmin)

    • C.

      Enoxaparin (Lovenox)

    • D.

      Tinzaparin (Innohep)

    • E.

      Warfarin (Coumadin)

    Correct Answer
    E. Warfarin (Coumadin)
    Explanation
    Coumadin is not a low molecular-weight heparin, but all the others are!

    LeMone, P., Burke, K., & Bauldoff, G. (2011). Medical-Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Patient Care, 5th ed., San Francisco: Pearson. p.1053.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which two lab values are monitored with coumadin therapy?  

    • A.

      PT and PTT

    • B.

      PTT and INR

    • C.

      PT and INR

    • D.

      Hgb and Hct

    Correct Answer
    C. PT and INR
    Explanation
    With coumadin, you monitor PT and INR.

    LeMone, P., Burke, K., & Bauldoff, G. (2011). Medical-Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Patient Care, 5th ed., San Francisco: Pearson. p.1053.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 29, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Mamatomaddy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.