Anatomy Lab Practical #1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tracyleao
T
Tracyleao
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 11,911
Questions: 26 | Attempts: 3,225

SettingsSettingsSettings
Anatomy Lab Practical #1 - Quiz

In this Anatomy Lab Practical #1, we prove that while it’s effective to learn by reading and writing, when it comes to science nothing works better than by seeing and doing. Take a look at these diagrams related to Anatomy and you’ll see what we mean. How much can you get right?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Diaphysis

    • B.

      Epiphysis

    • C.

      Periosteum

    • D.

      Endosteum

    Correct Answer
    B. Epiphysis
  • 2. 

    Correct Answer
    Epiphysis
  • 3. 

    • A.

      Diaphysis

    • B.

      Epiphysis

    • C.

      Periosteum

    • D.

      Endosteum

    Correct Answer
    A. Diaphysis
  • 4. 

    Correct Answer
    Diaphysis
  • 5. 

    • A.

      Articular Cartilage

    • B.

      Periosteum

    • C.

      Epiphyseal Line

    • D.

      Compact Bone

    Correct Answer
    C. Epiphyseal Line
  • 6. 

    Correct Answer
    Epiphyseal Line
  • 7. 

    • A.

      Articular Cartilage

    • B.

      Compact Bone

    • C.

      Medullary Canal

    • D.

      Spongy Bone

    Correct Answer
    D. Spongy Bone
  • 8. 

    Correct Answer
    Spongy Bone
  • 9. 

    • A.

      Articular Cartilage

    • B.

      Compact Bone

    • C.

      Medullary Canal

    • D.

      Spongy Bone

    Correct Answer
    B. Compact Bone
  • 10. 

    Correct Answer
    Compact Bone
  • 11. 

    • A.

      Endosteum

    • B.

      Medulary Cavity

    • C.

      Diaphysis

    • D.

      Periosteum

    Correct Answer
    B. Medulary Cavity
  • 12. 

    Correct Answer
    Medullary Cavity
  • 13. 

    • A.

      Medullary Cavity

    • B.

      Yellow Bone Marrow

    • C.

      Endosteum

    • D.

      Spongy Bone

    Correct Answer
    B. Yellow Bone Marrow
  • 14. 

    Correct Answer
    Yellow Bone Marrow
  • 15. 

    • A.

      Perforating Fibers

    • B.

      Endosteum

    • C.

      Nutrient Vessel

    • D.

      Nutient Foramen

    Correct Answer
    A. Perforating Fibers
  • 16. 

    Correct Answer
    Perforating Fibers
  • 17. 

    • A.

      Diaphysis

    • B.

      Periosteum

    • C.

      Endosteum

    • D.

      Epiphyseal line

    Correct Answer
    B. Periosteum
  • 18. 

    Correct Answer
    Periosteum
  • 19. 

    • A.

      Medullary Canal

    • B.

      Nutrient Foramen

    • C.

      Nutrient Vessel

    • D.

      Articular Cartilage

    Correct Answer
    C. Nutrient Vessel
  • 20. 

    Correct Answer
    Nutrient Vessel
  • 21. 

    • A.

      Medullary Canal

    • B.

      Nutrient Foramen

    • C.

      Nutrient Vessel

    • D.

      Articular Cartilage

    Correct Answer
    B. Nutrient Foramen
  • 22. 

    Correct Answer
    Nutrient Foramen
  • 23. 

    • A.

      Diaphysis

    • B.

      Periosteum

    • C.

      Endosteum

    • D.

      Episphyseal Line

    Correct Answer
    C. Endosteum
  • 24. 

    Correct Answer
    Endosteum
  • 25. 

    • A.

      Articular Cartilage

    • B.

      Diaphysis

    • C.

      Epiphysis

    • D.

      Epiphyseal Line

    Correct Answer
    A. Articular Cartilage
  • 26. 

    Correct Answer
    Articular Cartilage

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 28, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 20, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Tracyleao
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.