Alexander And The Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day Book Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Teachingtessie
T
Teachingtessie
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 582
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 582

SettingsSettingsSettings
Alexander The Great Quizzes & Trivia

This is a short quiz to test the comprehension of the children's story Alexander and the terrible, horrible, no good very bad day. This quiz is made for a second-grade class.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When Alexander woke up in the morning what did the trip over?

    • A.

      Train

    • B.

      Ball

    • C.

      Skateboard

    • D.

      Drum

    Correct Answer
    C. Skateboard
    Explanation
    The question asks what Alexander tripped over when he woke up in the morning. The answer is "Skateboard" because it implies that there was a skateboard on the floor that caused Alexander to trip over it.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What did Alexander find in his cereal box?

    • A.

      Corvette sting ray car kit

    • B.

      Breakfast Cereal

    • C.

      Junior undercover agent code ring

    • D.

      Plastic dinosaur

    Correct Answer
    B. Breakfast Cereal
    Explanation
    Alexander found breakfast cereal in his cereal box.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where does Alexander want to move?

    • A.

      Australia

    • B.

      China

    • C.

      Japan

    • D.

      Ohio

    Correct Answer
    A. Australia
    Explanation
    Alexander wants to move to Australia.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What did alexander's mom forget to put in his lunch?

    • A.

      Candy

    • B.

      Fruit Snacks

    • C.

      Grapes

    • D.

      Dessert

    Correct Answer
    D. Dessert
    Explanation
    Alexander's mom forgot to put dessert in his lunch.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What does Alexander hate?

    • A.

      Lima Beans

    • B.

      Kissing

    • C.

      Railroad-train pajamas

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Alexander hates all of the mentioned options: Lima Beans, Kissing, and railroad-train pajamas. This means that he dislikes each of these things equally and does not have a preference for any particular one.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    True or False? Everyone has bad days.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    It is a common experience for everyone to have bad days at some point in their lives. These can be attributed to various factors such as personal problems, work stress, or simply feeling down. Bad days are a normal part of the human experience and can happen to anyone.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In the morning Alexander woke up with what in his hair?

    • A.

      Gum 

    • B.

      Glue 

    • C.

      A Spider

    • D.

      Stickers

    Correct Answer
    A. Gum 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Gum. This can be inferred from the fact that Alexander woke up with something in his hair, and out of the given options, gum is the most likely substance to get stuck in hair during sleep.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Why was Alexander so upset at breakfast?

    • A.

      His mom forgot to make pancakes.

    • B.

      His brothers ate all the bacon

    • C.

      His brother found prizes in their cereal boxes, but he didn't.

    • D.

      His family ate all of his favorite cereal and all he had was a cereal bar

    Correct Answer
    C. His brother found prizes in their cereal boxes, but he didn't.
    Explanation
    Alexander was upset at breakfast because his brother found prizes in their cereal boxes, but he didn't.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What country did Alexander want to move to?

    • A.

      Antarctica

    • B.

      Greenland

    • C.

      South America

    • D.

      Australia

    Correct Answer
    D. Australia
    Explanation
    Alexander wanted to move to Australia.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where did Alex want to sit in the car on his way to school?

    • A.

       In the front seat.

    • B.

      He wanted to sit in the middle seat.

    • C.

      He wanted to ride hi bike, not ride the car pool

    • D.

      He wanted to sit by the window

    Correct Answer
    D. He wanted to sit by the window

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 08, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Teachingtessie
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.