Quiz On Airline Codes! Trivia Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jesstief
J
Jesstief
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,102
Questions: 31 | Attempts: 3,167

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz On Airline Codes! Trivia Test - Quiz

Different airlines have different codes and one can be confused which is which if they are very conversant with them. Do you believe you can match an airline with its correct code? Take up this quick quiz and train yourself on the codes in the airline industry. All the best and have fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the code for Jetstar Airlines?

    • A.

      CI

    • B.

      FJ

    • C.

      9W

    • D.

      JQ

    • E.

      DJ

    Correct Answer
    D. JQ
    Explanation
    The code for Jetstar Airlines is JQ.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the code for Virgin Blue Airlines?

    • A.

      MH

    • B.

      DJ

    • C.

      QV

    • D.

      SQ

    • E.

      JL

    Correct Answer
    B. DJ
    Explanation
    The code for Virgin Blue Airlines is DJ.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the code for Qantas Airways?

    • A.

      AI

    • B.

      QF

    • C.

      IT

    • D.

      UL

    • E.

      TG

    Correct Answer
    B. QF
    Explanation
    The code for Qantas Airways is QF.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What  is the code for V Australia?

    • A.

      QF

    • B.

      KA

    • C.

      VA

    • D.

      RA

    • E.

      OZ

    Correct Answer
    C. VA
    Explanation
    The code for V Australia is VA.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the code for Angkor Airlines?

    • A.

      K6

    • B.

      IZ

    • C.

      FJ

    • D.

      CX

    • E.

      BR

    Correct Answer
    A. K6
    Explanation
    The code for Angkor Airlines is K6.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the code for Air China?

    • A.

      PR

    • B.

      RA

    • C.

      QV

    • D.

      CA

    • E.

      CI

    Correct Answer
    D. CA
    Explanation
    The code for Air China is CA.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the code for China Airlines?

    • A.

      CA

    • B.

      CI

    • C.

      SQ

    • D.

      TG

    • E.

      OZ

    Correct Answer
    B. CI
    Explanation
    The code for China Airlines is CI.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the code for Air Pacific?

    • A.

      KE

    • B.

      NH

    • C.

      FJ

    • D.

      GA

    • E.

      9W

    Correct Answer
    C. FJ
    Explanation
    The code for Air Pacific is FJ.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the code for Air Tahiti Nui?

    • A.

      JQ

    • B.

      VA

    • C.

      TN

    • D.

      9W

    • E.

      KA

    Correct Answer
    C. TN
    Explanation
    The code for Air Tahiti Nui is TN.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the code for Cathay Pacific Airlines?

    • A.

      TN

    • B.

      CX

    • C.

      IT

    • D.

      9W

    • E.

      JL

    Correct Answer
    B. CX
    Explanation
    The code for Cathay Pacific Airlines is CX.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the code for Dragonair?

    • A.

      KA

    • B.

      BR

    • C.

      UL

    • D.

      SQ

    • E.

      MH

    Correct Answer
    A. KA
    Explanation
    The code for Dragonair is KA.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the code for Jet Airways?

    • A.

      IT

    • B.

      TN

    • C.

      CA

    • D.

      BR

    • E.

      9W

    Correct Answer
    E. 9W
    Explanation
    The code for Jet Airways is 9W.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the code for Air India?

    • A.

      JQ

    • B.

      TN

    • C.

      9W

    • D.

      SQ

    • E.

      AI

    Correct Answer
    E. AI
    Explanation
    The code for Air India is AI.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the code for Indian Airlines?

    • A.

      BR

    • B.

      RA

    • C.

      VA

    • D.

      IC

    • E.

      UL

    Correct Answer
    D. IC
    Explanation
    The correct code for Indian Airlines is IC.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the code for Kingfisher Airlines?

    • A.

      TN

    • B.

      IT

    • C.

      9W

    • D.

      IC

    • E.

      CA

    Correct Answer
    B. IT
  • 16. 

    What is the code for Garuda Indonesia?

    • A.

      PR

    • B.

      GA

    • C.

      SQ

    • D.

      BR

    • E.

      TN

    Correct Answer
    B. GA
    Explanation
    The code for Garuda Indonesia is GA.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is the code for All Nippon?

    • A.

      KE

    • B.

      NH

    • C.

      NZ

    • D.

      PR

    • E.

      SQ

    Correct Answer
    B. NH
    Explanation
    The code for All Nippon is NH.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What is the code for Japan Airlines?

    • A.

      OZ

    • B.

      JL

    • C.

      TN

    • D.

      9W

    • E.

      NZ

    Correct Answer
    B. JL
    Explanation
    The code for Japan Airlines is JL.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is the code for Korean Airlines?

    • A.

      VA

    • B.

      KE

    • C.

      TG

    • D.

      JQ

    • E.

      BR

    Correct Answer
    B. KE
    Explanation
    The code for Korean Airlines is KE.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What is the code for Asiana Airlines?

    • A.

      QF

    • B.

      TG

    • C.

      RA

    • D.

      OZ

    • E.

      BR

    Correct Answer
    D. OZ
    Explanation
    The code for Asiana Airlines is OZ.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the code for Laos Airlines?

    • A.

      IT

    • B.

      9W

    • C.

      MH

    • D.

      QV

    • E.

      CA

    Correct Answer
    D. QV
    Explanation
    The code for Laos Airlines is QV.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What is the code for Malaysia Airlines?

    • A.

      CX

    • B.

      MH

    • C.

      OZ

    • D.

      RA

    • E.

      TG

    Correct Answer
    B. MH
    Explanation
    The code for Malaysia Airlines is MH.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    What is the code for Nepal Airlines?

    • A.

      DJ

    • B.

      CX

    • C.

      RA

    • D.

      AI

    • E.

      IT

    Correct Answer
    C. RA
    Explanation
    The code "RA" is the correct answer for the question. It represents Nepal Airlines.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What is the code for Air New Zealand?

    • A.

      KE

    • B.

      CX

    • C.

      GA

    • D.

      SQ

    • E.

      NZ

    Correct Answer
    E. NZ
    Explanation
    The code for Air New Zealand is NZ.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What is the code Pakistan International?

    • A.

      NH

    • B.

      PK

    • C.

      CX

    • D.

      K6

    • E.

      FJ

    Correct Answer
    B. PK
    Explanation
    The code "PK" is the correct answer for the question "What is the code for Pakistan International?". This is because "PK" is the international code for Pakistan, which is commonly used in various contexts such as airline codes, vehicle registration codes, and internet domain codes.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What is the code for Philippine Airlines?

    • A.

      PR

    • B.

      UL

    • C.

      KE

    • D.

      FJ

    • E.

      IT

    Correct Answer
    A. PR
    Explanation
    The code for Philippine Airlines is PR.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What is the code for Singapore Airlines?

    • A.

      UL

    • B.

      PK

    • C.

      TG

    • D.

      CX

    • E.

      SQ

    Correct Answer
    E. SQ
    Explanation
    The code for Singapore Airlines is SQ.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    What is the code for Sri Lankan Airlines?

    • A.

      DJ

    • B.

      RA

    • C.

      GA

    • D.

      UL

    • E.

      KA

    Correct Answer
    D. UL
    Explanation
    The code for Sri Lankan Airlines is UL.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    What is the code for Eva Airways?

    • A.

      TG

    • B.

      VA

    • C.

      BR

    • D.

      CX

    • E.

      TN

    Correct Answer
    C. BR
    Explanation
    The code for Eva Airways is BR.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    What is the code for Thai Airways?

    • A.

      CX

    • B.

      TG

    • C.

      CA

    • D.

      IT

    • E.

      GA

    Correct Answer
    B. TG
    Explanation
    The code for Thai Airways is TG.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What is the code for Vietnam Airways?

    • A.

      VN

    • B.

      GA

    • C.

      CX

    • D.

      SQ

    • E.

      CA

    Correct Answer
    A. VN
    Explanation
    The code for Vietnam Airways is VN.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 29, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Jesstief
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.