All About AFL Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Samantha_gaga
S
Samantha_gaga
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,900
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 1,903

SettingsSettingsSettings
AFL Quizzes & Trivia

The American football league traces its start in the year 1960. The league brought forth some stars of our own even if they were no Ronaldo or Messi at those times. Test how much you know about the league by taking the quiz below. All the best and have fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who received the Wooden Spoon in 2004?

    • A.

      Hawthorn

    • B.

      St. Kilda

    • C.

      Richmond

    • D.

      Port Adelaide

    Correct Answer
    C. Richmond
    Explanation
    Hawthorn had a tough season in 2004, but managed to be saved off the wooden spoon. Richmond also had only 4 games to win out of 22, but suffering a massive 14 match losing streak from Rounds 9 to 22. However, St. Kilda and Port Adelaide both had successful seasons in 2004. The Saints won 16 out of 22 games and Port Adelaide won 17 and took the flag

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In what year was the Brownlow Medal founded?

    • A.

      24 B.C

    • B.

      1924

    • C.

      1988

    • D.

      2001

    Correct Answer
    B. 1924
    Explanation
    The Brownlow Medal was founded in 1924 in honor of Charles Brownlow who was a Geelong Footballer in the VFL in the 1910's and passed away in 1924 from a severe illness.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which footballer won the Brownlow Medal in 2004 and 2010?

    • A.

      Dane Swan

    • B.

      Lady Gaga

    • C.

      Chris Judd

    • D.

      Ben Cousins

    Correct Answer
    C. Chris Judd
    Explanation
    Chris Judd of the West Coast Eagles and Carlton Blues won 2 Brownlow Medals in 2004 and 2010. Former fellow teammate of the Eagles, Ben Cousins won it in 2005 and Collingwood player Dane Swan won the medal in 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which team has finished 9th the most in the history of VFL/AFL?

    • A.

      Richmond

    • B.

      North Melbourne

    • C.

      Essendon

    • D.

      Fremantle

    Correct Answer
    B. North Melbourne
    Explanation
    North Melbourne has finished 9th on the ladder 14 times in the history of the game. These years are 1907, 1908, 1938, 1939, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1946, 1951, 1965, 1971, 1989, 2010, 2011

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which team won the AFL Premiership in 2004?

    • A.

      Port Adelaide

    • B.

      Carlton

    • C.

      Geelong

    • D.

      Brisbane Lions

    Correct Answer
    A. Port Adelaide
    Explanation
    The Port Adelaide Power had a wonderful 2004 and managed to win to then reigning premiers, Brisbane Lions, 113 to 73

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What teams did Richmond coach, Damien Hardwick play for throughout his career?

    • A.

      Richmond & Carlton

    • B.

      Fremantle & Port Adelaide

    • C.

      Essendon & Port Adelaide

    • D.

      Brisbane Lions & St. Kilda

    Correct Answer
    C. Essendon & Port Adelaide
    Explanation
    Damien Hardwick was drafted in 1993 to Essendon and played with the Dons from 1994 to 2001. He was a 2000 Premiership player and in 2001, he was traded to Port Adelaide and played with them from 2002 to 2004 and was a Premiership player in 2004

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When were the last 2 times Richmond were in the Top 8?

    • A.

      2004 & 2007

    • B.

      1995 & 2001

    • C.

      2001 & 2002

    • D.

      1995 & 2005

    Correct Answer
    B. 1995 & 2001
    Explanation
    Richmond had struggled throughout the 1990's and the 2000's with the exceptions of 1995 and 2001. Finishing 3rd in 1995 and 4th in 2001. Perfect opportunities to win the Premiership, but no. Didn't quite make it

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which team has received the most wooden spoons?

    • A.

      St. Kilda

    • B.

      Richmond

    • C.

      Hawthorn

    • D.

      Adelaide

    Correct Answer
    A. St. Kilda
    Explanation
    St. Kilda have received 26 wooden spoons. Hawthorn have received 11, Richmond received 8 and Adelaide have never received this "award"

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which teams finished in the Bottom 4 in 2005?

    • A.

      Port Adelaide, Melbourne, St. Kilda, West Coast

    • B.

      Carlton, Collingwood, Hawthorn, Essendon

    • C.

      Richmond, Carlton, Melbourne, Western Bulldogs

    • D.

      Collingwood, Fremantle, North Melbourne, Geelong

    Correct Answer
    B. Carlton, Collingwood, Hawthorn, Essendon
    Explanation
    In 2005, the teams that finished in the Bottom 4 were Carlton, Collingwood, Hawthorn, and Essendon.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which Medal is offered to the best Australian player in the Internation Rules Series?

    • A.

      Brownlow Medal

    • B.

      Coleman Medal

    • C.

      Jack Dyer Medal

    • D.

      Jim Stynes Medal

    Correct Answer
    D. Jim Stynes Medal
    Explanation
    The Jim Stynes Medal was founded in 1998 and is given to the best player in the International Rules Series. Some AFL footballers such as Matthew Lloyd, Brent Harvey and Dane Swan have received this medal. The Brownlow Medal is for the best and fairest in the AFL only throughout a season, the Coleman is for the player who has kicked the most goals throughout a season and the Jack Dyer Medal is for the best and fairest Richmond player throughout a season

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What team did Ben Cousins play for from 1996 to 2007?

    • A.

      Port Adelaide

    • B.

      Hawthorn

    • C.

      West Coast

    • D.

      Sydney

    Correct Answer
    C. West Coast
    Explanation
    Ben Cousins spent 12 seasons with West Coast receiving the Rising Star Award in 1996, Brownlow in 2005 and became a premiership player in 2006. He got kicked out of the team at the end of 2007 due to his drug addictions

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which 2 teams play a match every third Saturday in May, known as 'Dreamtime at the G' in commemeration to Aborigines?

    • A.

      Collingwood & Western Bulldogs

    • B.

      Brisbane Lions & Gold Coast

    • C.

      Essendon & Adelaide

    • D.

      Essendon & Richmond

    Correct Answer
    D. Essendon & Richmond
    Explanation
    Essendon and Richmond play every third Saturday in May in commemeration to Aborigines and this is because Essendon and Richmond wear the colors of the Aboriginal flag; red, black and yellow

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which footballer was the first selection in the 2004 National Draft to play for Richmond?

    • A.

      Brett Deledio

    • B.

      Jarryd Roughead

    • C.

      Richard Tambling

    • D.

      Lance Franklin

    Correct Answer
    A. Brett Deledio
    Explanation
    Brett Deledio was the first selection in the 2004 national draft after Richmond receiving the wooden spoon in 2004. He won the Rising Star award in 2005

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What team did Ivan Maric play for from 2005 to 2011 before moving to Richmond in 2012?

    • A.

      Brisbane Lions

    • B.

      Geelong

    • C.

      Adelaide

    • D.

      He was with Richmond since the start of his AFL career

    Correct Answer
    C. Adelaide
    Explanation
    Ivan Maric was drafted in 2004 to the Adelaide Crows and left when the Crows finished 14th at the end of 2011 and moved to Richmond. Since then, he's been recognized by his ugly mullet

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who is the oldest current AFL player and what team does he play for?

    • A.

      Lenny Hayes of St. Kilda

    • B.

      Dean Cox of West Coast

    • C.

      Simon Black of Brisbane Lions

    • D.

      Dustin Fletcher of Essendon

    Correct Answer
    D. Dustin Fletcher of Essendon
    Explanation
    Dustin Fletcher has been playing in the AFL since 1993 and was born in May of 1975, making him 37 years of age

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What team does the tallest AFL player play for and how tall is he?

    • A.

      Geelong & 6'9"

    • B.

      Fremantle & 6'11"

    • C.

      Adelaide & 7'2"

    • D.

      Sydney & 6'6"

    Correct Answer
    B. Fremantle & 6'11"
    Explanation
    Aaron Sandilands of the Fremantle Dockers is the tallest AFL player and is 211cm (6'11")

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which former NRL player now plays for GWS?

    • A.

      Israel Folau

    • B.

      Karmichael Hunt

    • C.

      Nic Naitanui

    • D.

      Benji Marshall

    Correct Answer
    A. Israel Folau
    Explanation
    Israel Folau played in the Rugby League for the Melbourne Storm and Brisbane Broncos (whatever the hell a Bronco is) and got traded to play for The GWS Giants in the AFL

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    How tall was the shortest VFL/AFL player in history

    • A.

      5'9" (175cm)

    • B.

      5'0" (152cm)

    • C.

      5'4" (163cm)

    • D.

      5'10" (178cm)

    Correct Answer
    B. 5'0" (152cm)
    Explanation
    The shortest player was named Jim Bradford who was only 5'0" (152cm) and played for Collingwood and North Melbourne

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is the average age of an AFL footballer?

    • A.

      23 years old

    • B.

      32 years old

    • C.

      17 years old

    • D.

      29 years old

    Correct Answer
    A. 23 years old
    Explanation
    The average age of an AFL footballer is 23 years of age

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which teams theme song starts with the lines, "It's a grand old flag. It's a high flying flag?"

    • A.

      Melbourne

    • B.

      Essendon

    • C.

      Richmond

    • D.

      Sydney

    Correct Answer
    A. Melbourne
    Explanation
    Melbourne's theme song starts with, 'It's a grand old flag. It's a high flying flag.' Essendon: See the Bombers fly up, up! To win the Premiership flag. Richmond: Oh, we're from Tigerland. A fighting fury we're from Tigerland. Sydney: Cheer, cheer. The red and the white

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which 3 teams lost to Gold Coast during the 2011 season, being the only teams to ever lose to Gold Coast?

    • A.

      Hawthorn, Melbourne, Western Bulldogs

    • B.

      Carlton, Collingwood, Essendon

    • C.

      Port Adelaide, Brisbane, Richmond

    • D.

      Adelaide, West Coast, Sydney

    Correct Answer
    C. Port Adelaide, Brisbane, Richmond
    Explanation
    In Rnd 5 of 2011, Port Adelaide lost to the Suns by 3 points, Brisbane lost by 8 points in Round 7 and Richmond lost by 15 points in Round 17 and the biggest margin

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Before moving to Richmond in 2004, what team did Nathan Brown play for from 1997 to 2003?

    • A.

      Sydney

    • B.

      Fremantle

    • C.

      Western Bulldogs

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Western Bulldogs
    Explanation
    Nathan Brown was drafted to the Bulldogs in 1996 and then left to play with Richmond at the end of 2003 because of the offer the Tigers gave him

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    How many Grand Finals has the Brisbane Lions reached in a row?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    The Brisbane Lions reached the 2001,2002,2003 and 2004 AFL grand finals but lost the one in 2004 to Port Adelaide

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    In March of 1999, on the Footy Show, Sam Newman painted his face black. Why did he do this?

    • A.

      Because he felt like it

    • B.

      He got dared to do so

    • C.

      He was impersonating an Aboriginal named Nicki Winmar

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. He was impersonating an Aboriginal named Nicki Winmar
    Explanation
    Nicky Winmar was going to appear on the Footy Show on March 24 in 1999, but did not show up so Sam Newman painted his face black to impersonate him. Many people got offended and the Footy Show had to go to counseling

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which team won the AFL premierships in 2007, 2009 & 2011

    • A.

      Geelong

    • B.

      Richmond

    • C.

      West Coast

    • D.

      Collingwood

    Correct Answer
    A. Geelong
    Explanation
    Geelong is the correct answer because they won the AFL premierships in 2007, 2009, and 2011.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 15, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Samantha_gaga
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.