NCLEX Pn Practice Questions 5 (Exam Mode) By Rnpedia.Com

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RNpedia.com
R
RNpedia.com
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 355 | Total Attempts: 2,408,479
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 3,324

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pn Practice Questions 5 (Exam Mode) By Rnpedia.Com - Quiz

Mark the letter of the letter of choice then click on the next button. Score will be posted as soon as the you are done with the quiz. You got 30 minutes to finish the exam. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which finding is the best indication that a client with ineffective airway clearance needs suctioning?

    • A.

      Oxygen saturation

    • B.

      Respiratory rate

    • C.

      Breath sounds

    • D.

      Arterial blood gases

    Correct Answer
    C. Breath sounds
    Explanation
    Changes in breath sounds are the best indication of the need for suctioning in the client with ineffective airway clearance. Other answer choices are incorrect because they can be altered by other conditions.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A client with tuberculosis has a prescription for Myambutol (ethambutol HCl). The nurse should tell the client to notify the doctor immediately if he notices:

    • A.

      Gastric distress

    • B.

      Changes in hearing

    • C.

      Red discoloration of bodily fluids

    • D.

      Changes in color vision

    Correct Answer
    D. Changes in color vision
    Explanation
    An adverse reaction to Myambutol is change in visual acuity or color vision.Gastric distress is incorrect because it does not relate to the medication. Changes in hearing is incorrect because it is an adverse reaction to Streptomycin. Red discoloration of bodily fluids is incorrect because it is a side effect of Rifampin.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The primary cause of anemia in a client with chronic renal failure is:

    • A.

      Poor iron absorption

    • B.

      Destruction of red blood cells

    • C.

      Lack of intrinsic factor

    • D.

      Insufficient erythropoietin

    Correct Answer
    D. Insufficient erythropoietin
    Explanation
    Insufficient erythropoietin production is the primary cause of anemia in the client with chronic renal failure. Other answer choices do not relate to the anemia seen in the client with chronic renal failure; therefore, they are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following nursing interventions has the highest priority for the client scheduled for an intravenous pyelogram?

    • A.

      Providing the client with a favorite meal for dinner

    • B.

      Asking if the client has allergies to shellfish

    • C.

      Encouraging fluids the evening before the test

    • D.

      Telling the client what to expect during the test

    Correct Answer
    B. Asking if the client has allergies to shellfish
    Explanation
    The contrast media used during an intravenous pyelogram contains iodine, which can result in an anaphylactic reaction.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The doctor has prescribed aspirin 325mg daily for a client with transient ischemic attacks. The nurse knows that aspirin was prescribed to:

    • A.

      Prevent headaches

    • B.

      Boost coagulation

    • C.

      Prevent cerebral anoxia

    • D.

      Keep platelets from clumping together

    Correct Answer
    D. Keep platelets from clumping together
    Explanation
    Aspirin prevents the platelets from clumping together to prevent clots. It prevent headaches is incorrect because the low-dose aspirin will not prevent headaches. Boost coagulation and prevent cerebral anoxia are untrue statements; therefore, they are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A client with tuberculosis asks the nurse how long he will have to take medication. The nurse should tell the client that:

    • A.

      Medication is rarely needed after 2 weeks.

    • B.

      He will need to take medication the rest of his life.

    • C.

      The course of therapy is usually 18–24 months.

    • D.

      He will be re-evaluated in 1 month to see if further medication is needed.

    Correct Answer
    C. The course of therapy is usually 18–24 months.
    Explanation
    The usual course of treatment requires that medication be given for 18 months to 2 years. Answers "Medication is rarely needed after 2 weeks" and "He will be re-evaluated in 1 month to see if further medication is needed " are incorrect because the treatment time is too brief. The medication is not needed for life.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which development milestone puts the 4-month-old infant at greatest risk for injury?

    • A.

      Switching objects from one hand to another

    • B.

      Crawling

    • C.

      Standing

    • D.

      Rolling over

    Correct Answer
    D. Rolling over
    Explanation
    At 4 months of age, the infant can roll over, which makes it vulnerable to falls from dressing tables or beds without rails. Switching objects from one hand to another is incorrect because it does not prove a threat to safety. Crawling and standing are incorrect because the 4-month-old is not capable of crawling or standing.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A client taking Dilantin (phenytoin) for grand mal seizures is preparing for discharge. Which information should be included in the client’s discharge care plan?

    • A.

      The medication can cause dental staining.

    • B.

      The client will need to avoid a high-carbohydrate diet.

    • C.

      The client will need a regularly scheduled CBC.

    • D.

      The medication can cause problems with drowsiness.

    Correct Answer
    C. The client will need a regularly scheduled CBC.
    Explanation
    Adverse side effects of Dilantin include agranulocytosis and aplastic anemia; therefore, the client will need frequent CBCs. The medication does not cause dental staining. The medication does not interfere with the metabolism of carbohydrates.The medication does not cause drowsiness.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Assessment of a newborn male reveals that the infant has hypospadias. The nurse knows that:  

    • A.

      The infant should not be circumcised.

    • B.

      Surgical correction will be done by 6 months of age.

    • C.

      Surgical correction is delayed until 6 years of age.

    • D.

      The infant should be circumcised to facilitate voiding.

    Correct Answer
    A. The infant should not be circumcised.
    Explanation
    The infant with hypospadias should not be circumcised because the foreskin is used in reconstruction. Reconstruction is done between 16 and 18 months of age, before toilet training. The infant with hypospadias should not be circumcised.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse is providing dietary teaching for a client with elevated cholesterol levels. Which cooking oil is not suggested for the client on a low-cholesterol diet?

    • A.

      Safflower oil

    • B.

      Sunflower oil

    • C.

      Coconut oil

    • D.

      Canola oil

    Correct Answer
    C. Coconut oil
    Explanation
    Coconut oil is high in saturated fat and is not appropriate for the client on a low-cholesterol diet. Other answer choices are incorrect because they are suggested for the client with elevated cholesterol levels.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The nurse is caring for a client with stage III Alzheimer’s disease. A characteristic of this stage is:

    • A.

      Memory loss

    • B.

      Failing to recognize familiar objects

    • C.

      Wandering at night

    • D.

      Failing to communicate

    Correct Answer
    B. Failing to recognize familiar objects
    Explanation
    In stage III of Alzheimer’s disease, the client develops agnosia, or failure to recognize familiar objects. Memory loss appears in stage I. Wandering at night appears in stage II. Failing to communicate appears in stage IV.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The doctor has prescribed Cortone (cortisone) for a client with systemic lupus erythematosis. Which instruction should be given to the client?

    • A.

      Take the medication 30 minutes before eating.

    • B.

      Report changes in appetite and weight.

    • C.

      Wear sunglasses to prevent cataracts.

    • D.

      Schedule a time to take the influenza vaccine.

    Correct Answer
    D. Schedule a time to take the influenza vaccine.
    Explanation
    The client taking steroid medication should receive an annual influenza vaccine. The medication should be taken with food. Increased appetite and weight gain are expected side effects of the medication. Wearing sunglasses will not prevent cataracts.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The nurse is caring for a client with an above-the-knee amputation (AKA). To prevent contractures, the nurse should:

    • A.

      Place the client in a prone position 15–30 minutes twice a day

    • B.

      Keep the foot of the bed elevated on shock blocks

    • C.

      Place trochanter rolls on either side of the affected leg

    • D.

      Keep the client’s leg elevated on two pillows

    Correct Answer
    A. Place the client in a prone position 15–30 minutes twice a day
    Explanation
    The client with an above-the-knee amputation should be placed prone 15–30 minutes twice a day to prevent contractures. Elevating the extremity after the first 24 hours will promote the development of contractures. Use of a trochanter roll will prevent rotation of the extremity but will not prevent contracture.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The mother of a 6-month-old asks when her child will have all his baby teeth. The nurse knows that most children have all their primary teeth by age:

    • A.

      12 months

    • B.

      18 months

    • C.

      24 months

    • D.

      30 months

    Correct Answer
    D. 30 months
    Explanation
    All 20 primary, or deciduous, teeth should be present by age 30 months. Other answer choices are incorrect because the ages are wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    While caring for a client with cervical cancer, the nurse notes that the radioactive implant is lying in the bed. The nurse should:

    • A.

      Place the implant in a biohazard bag and return it to the lab

    • B.

      Give the client a pair of gloves and ask her to reinsert the implant

    • C.

      Use tongs to pick up the implant and return it to a lead-lined container

    • D.

      Discard the implant in the commode and double-flush

    Correct Answer
    C. Use tongs to pick up the implant and return it to a lead-lined container
    Explanation
    The radioactive implant should be picked up with tongs and returned to the lead-lined container. Radioactive materials are placed in lead-lined containers, not plastic ones, and are returned to the radiation department, not the lab. The client should not touch the implant or try to reinsert it. The implant should not be placed in the commode for disposal.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The nurse is preparing to discharge a client following a laparoscopic cholecystectomy. The nurse should:

    • A.

      Tell the client to avoid a tub bath for 48 hours

    • B.

      Tell the client to expect clay-colored stools

    • C.

      Tell the client that she can expect lower abdominal pain for the next week

    • D.

      Tell the client that she can resume a regular diet in the next 24 hours

    Correct Answer
    A. Tell the client to avoid a tub bath for 48 hours
    Explanation
    Following a laparoscopic cholecystectomy, the client should avoid a tub bath for 48 hours. Stools should not be clay colored. Pain is usually located in the shoulders. The client should not resume a regular diet until clear liquids have been tolerated.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    A high school student returns to school following a 3-week absence due to mononucleosis. The school nurse knows it will be important for the client:   

    • A.

      To drink additional fluids throughout the day

    • B.

      To avoid contact sports for 1–2 months

    • C.

      To have a snack twice a day to prevent hypoglycemia

    • D.

      To continue antibiotic therapy for 6 months

    Correct Answer
    B. To avoid contact sports for 1–2 months
    Explanation
    The client recovering from mononucleosis should avoid contact sports and other activities that could result in injury or rupture of the spleen. The client does not need additional fluids. Hypoglycemia is not associated with mononucleosis. Antibiotics are not usually indicated in the treatment of mononucleosis.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    A 6-year-old with cystic fibrosis has an order for Creon. The nurse knows that the medication will be given: 

    • A.

      At bedtime

    • B.

      With meals and snacks

    • C.

      Twice daily

    • D.

      Daily in the morning

    Correct Answer
    B. With meals and snacks
    Explanation
    Pancreatic enzyme replacement is given with each meal and each snack. Other answer choices do not specify a relationship to meals; therefore, they are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The doctor has prescribed a diet high in vitamin B12 for a client with pernicious anemia. Which foods are highest in B12?

    • A.

      Broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage

    • B.

      Shrimp, legumes, bran cereals

    • C.

      Meat, eggs, dairy products

    • D.

      Peanut butter, raisins, molasses

    Correct Answer
    C. Meat, eggs, dairy products
    Explanation
    Meat, eggs, and dairy products are foods high in vitamin B12. Peanut butter, raisins, and molasses are sources rich in iron.Broccoli, cauliflower, and cabbage are sources rich in vitamin K. Shrimp, legumes, and bran cereals are high in magnesium.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    A client with hypertension has begun an aerobic exercise program. The nurse should tell the client that the recommended exercise regimen should begin slowly and build up to:

    • A.

      20–30 minutes three times a week

    • B.

      45 minutes two times a week

    • C.

      1 hour four times a week

    • D.

      1 hour two times a week

    Correct Answer
    A. 20–30 minutes three times a week
    Explanation
    The client’s aerobic workout should be 20–30 minutes long three times a week. Other answer choices exceed the recommended time for the client beginning an aerobic program; therefore, they are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    A client with breast cancer is returned to the room following a right total mastectomy. The nurse should:

    • A.

      Elevate the client’s right arm on pillows

    • B.

      Place the client’s right arm in a dependent sling

    • C.

      Keep the client’s right arm on the bed beside her

    • D.

      Place the client’s right arm across her body

    Correct Answer
    A. Elevate the client’s right arm on pillows
    Explanation
    A total mastectomy involves removal of the entire breast and some or all of the axillary lymph nodes. Following surgery, the client’s right arm should be elevated on pillows, to facilitate lymph drainage. Other answer choices are incorrect because they would not help facilitate lymph drainage and would create increased edema in the affected extremity.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    A neurological consult has been ordered for a pediatric client with suspected petit mal seizures. The client with petit mal seizures can be expected to have:

    • A.

      Short, abrupt muscle contraction

    • B.

      Quick, bilateral severe jerking movements

    • C.

      Abrupt loss of muscle tone

    • D.

      A brief lapse in consciousness

    Correct Answer
    D. A brief lapse in consciousness
    Explanation
    Absence seizures, formerly known as petit mal seizures, are characterized by a brief lapse in consciousness accompanied by rapid eye blinking, lip smacking, and minor myoclonus of the upper extremities. Short, abrupt muscle contraction symptoms refers to myoclonic seizure; therefore, it is incorrect. Quick, bilateral severe jerking movements refers to tonic clonic, formerly known as grand mal, seizures; therefore, it is incorrect. Abrupt loss of muscle tone refers to atonic seizures; therefore, it is incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    A client with schizoaffective disorder is exhibiting Parkinsonian symptoms. Which medication is responsible for the development of Parkinsonian symptoms?

    • A.

      Zyprexa (olanzapine)

    • B.

      Cogentin (benzatropine mesylate)

    • C.

      Benadryl (diphenhydramine)

    • D.

      Depakote (divalproex sodium)

    Correct Answer
    A. Zyprexa (olanzapine)
    Explanation
    A side effect of antipsychotic medication is the development of Parkinsonian symptoms. Cogentin and Benadryl are incorrect because they are used to reverse Parkinsonian symptoms in the client taking antipsychotic medication. Depakote is incorrect because the medication is an anticonvulsant used to stabilize mood. Parkinsonian symptoms are not associated with anticonvulsant medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which activity is best suited to the 12-year-old with juvenile rheumatoid arthritis?

    • A.

      Playing video games

    • B.

      Swimming

    • C.

      Working crossword puzzles

    • D.

      Playing slow-pitch softball

    Correct Answer
    B. Swimming
    Explanation
    Exercises that provide light passive resistance are best for the child with rheumatoid arthritis. Playing video games and working crossword puzzles require movement of the hands and fingers that might be too painful for the child with juvenile rheumatoid arthritis; therefore, they are incorrect. Playing slow-pitch softball is incorrect because it requires the use of larger joints affected by the disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    The glycosylated hemoglobin of a 40-year-old client with diabetes mellitus is 2.5%. The nurse understands that:   

    • A.

      The client can have a higher-calorie diet.

    • B.

      The client has good control of her diabetes.

    • C.

      The client requires adjustment in her insulin dose.

    • D.

      The client has poor control of her diabetes.

    Correct Answer
    B. The client has good control of her diabetes.
    Explanation
    The client’s diabetes is well under control. The client with higher-calorie diet is incorrect because it will lead to elevated glycosylated hemoglobin. Adjusting insulin dose is not necessary because insulin dose are appropriate for the client. The desired range for glycosylated hemoglobin in the adult client is 2.5%–5.9%

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.