NCLEX Pn Practice Questions 2 (Exam Mode) By Rnpedia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RNpedia.com
R
RNpedia.com
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 355 | Total Attempts: 2,488,071
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 8,887

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pn Practice Questions 2 (Exam Mode) By Rnpedia - Quiz

Mark the letter of the letter of choice then click on the next button. Score will be posted as soon as the you are done with the quiz. You got 30 minutes to finish the exam. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A client has returned to his room following an esophagoscopy. Before offering fluids, the nurse should give priority to assessing the client’s: 

    • A.

      Level of consciousness

    • B.

      Gag reflex

    • C.

      Urinary output

    • D.

      Movement of extremities

    Correct Answer
    B. Gag reflex
    Explanation
    The client’s gag reflex is depressed before having an EGD. The nurse should give priority to checking for the return of the gag reflex before offering the client oral fluids. Level of consciousness is incorrect because conscious sedation is used. Urinary output and movement of extremities are not affected by the procedure; therefore, they are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which instruction should be included in the discharge teaching for the client with cataract surgery? 

    • A.

      Over-the-counter eyedrops can be used to treat redness and irritation.

    • B.

      The eye shield should be worn at night.

    • C.

      It will be necessary to wear special cataract glasses.

    • D.

      A prescription for medication to control post-operative pain will be needed.

    Correct Answer
    B. The eye shield should be worn at night.
    Explanation
    The eye shield should be worn at night or when napping, to prevent accidental trauma to the operative eye. Prescription eyedrops, not over-the-counter eyedrops, are ordered for the client. The client might or might not require glasses following cataract surgery. Cataract surgery is pain free.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    An 8-year-old is admitted with drooling, muffled phonation, and a temperature of 102°F. The nurse should immediately notify the doctor because the child’s symptoms are suggestive of:

    • A.

      Strep throat

    • B.

      Epiglottitis

    • C.

      Laryngotracheobronchitis

    • D.

      Bronchiolitis

    Correct Answer
    B. Epiglottitis
    Explanation
    The child’s symptoms are consistent with those of epiglottitis, an infection of the upper airway that can result in total airway obstruction. Symptoms of strep throat, laryngotracheobronchitis, and bronchiolitis are different than those presented by the client.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Phototherapy is ordered for a newborn with physiologic jaundice. The nurse caring for the infant should: 

    • A.

      Offer the baby sterile water between feedings of formula

    • B.

      Apply an emollient to the baby’s skin to prevent drying

    • C.

      Wear a gown, gloves, and a mask while caring for the infant

    • D.

      Place the baby on enteric isolation

    Correct Answer
    A. Offer the baby sterile water between feedings of formula
    Explanation
    Providing additional fluids will help the newborn eliminate excess bilirubin in the stool and urine. Oils and lotions should not be used with phototherapy. Physiologic jaundice is not associated with infection; therefore, wearing a gown, gloves, and a mask and placing the baby on enteric isolation are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A teen hospitalized with anorexia nervosa is now permitted to leave her room and eat in the dining room. Which of the following nursing interventions should be included in the client’s plan of care? 

    • A.

      Weighing the client after she eats

    • B.

      Having a staff member remain with her for 1 hour after she eats

    • C.

      Placing high-protein foods in the center of the client’s plate

    • D.

      Providing the client with child-size utensils

    Correct Answer
    B. Having a staff member remain with her for 1 hour after she eats
    Explanation
    Having a staff member remain with the client for 1 hour after meals will help prevent self-induced vomiting. Weighing the client after she eats is incorrect because the client will weigh more after meals, which can undermine treatment. Placing high-protein foods in the center of the client’s plate is incorrect because the client will need a balanced diet and excess protein might not be well tolerated at first. Providing the client with child-size utensils is incorrect because it treats the client as a child rather than as an adult.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    According to Erickson’s stage of growth and development, the developmental task associated with middle childhood is: 

    • A.

      Trust

    • B.

      Initiative

    • C.

      Independence

    • D.

      Industry

    Correct Answer
    D. Industry
    Explanation
    According to Erikson’s Psychosocial Developmental Theory, the developmental task of middle childhood is industry versus inferiority. Trust is incorrect because it is the developmental task of infancy. Initiative is incorrect because it is the developmental task of the school-age child. Independence is incorrect because it is not one of Erikson’s developmental stages.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The nurse should observe for side effects associated with the use of bronchodilators. A common side effect of bronchodilators is: 

    • A.

      Tinnitus

    • B.

      Nausea

    • C.

      Ataxia

    • D.

      Hypotension

    Correct Answer
    B. Nausea
    Explanation
    A side effect of bronchodilators is nausea. Tinnitus and ataxia are not associated with bronchodilators; therefore, they are incorrect. Hypotension is incorrect because hypotension is a sign of toxicity, not a side effect.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The 5-minute Apgar of a baby delivered by C-section is recorded as 9. The most likely reason for this score is: 

    • A.

      The mottled appearance of the trunk

    • B.

      The presence of conjunctival hemorrhages

    • C.

      Cyanosis of the hands and feet

    • D.

      Respiratory rate of 20–28 per minute

    Correct Answer
    C. Cyanosis of the hands and feet
    Explanation
    Although cyanosis of the hands and feet is common in the newborn, it accounts for an Apgar score of less than 10. The mottled appearance of the trunk suggests cooling, which is not scored by the Apgar. The presence of conjunctival hemorrhages is incorrect because conjunctival hemorrhages are not associated with the Apgar. Respiratory rate of 20–28 per minute is incorrect because it is within normal range as measured by the Apgar.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A 5-month-old infant is admitted to the ER with a temperature of 6°F and irritability. The mother states that the child has been listless for the past several hours and that he had a seizure on the way to the hospital. A lumbar puncture confirms a diagnosis of bacterial meningitis. The nurse should assess the infant for: 

    • A.

      Periorbital edema

    • B.

      Tenseness of the anterior fontanel

    • C.

      Positive Babinski reflex

    • D.

      Negative scarf sign

    Correct Answer
    B. Tenseness of the anterior fontanel
    Explanation
    Tenseness of the anterior fontanel indicates an increase in intracranial pressure. Periorbital edema is incorrect because periorbital edema is not associated with meningitis. Positive Babinski reflex is incorrect because a positive Babinski reflex is normal in the infant. Negative scarf sign is incorrect because it relates to the preterm infant, not the infant with meningitis.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A client with a bowel resection and anastamosis returns to his room with an NG tube attached to intermittent suction. Which of the following observations indicates that the nasogastric suction is working properly? 

    • A.

      The client’s abdomen is soft.

    • B.

      The client is able to swallow.

    • C.

      The client has active bowel sounds.

    • D.

      The client’s abdominal dressing is dry and intact.

    Correct Answer
    A. The client’s abdomen is soft.
    Explanation
    Nasogastric suction decompresses the stomach and leaves the abdomen soft and nondistended. The client is able to swallow is incorrect because it does not relate to the effectiveness of the NG suction. The client has active bowel sounds is incorrect because it relates to peristalsis, not the effectiveness of the NG suction. The client’s abdominal dressing is dry and intact is incorrect because it relates to wound healing, not the effectiveness of the NG suction.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The nurse is teaching the client with insulin-dependent diabetes the signs of hypoglycemia. Which of the following signs is associated with hypoglycemia? 

    • A.

      Tremulousness

    • B.

      Slow pulse

    • C.

      Nausea

    • D.

      Flushed skin

    Correct Answer
    A. Tremulousness
    Explanation
    Tremulousness is an early sign of hypoglycemia. Other answer choices are incorrect because they are symptoms of hyperglycemia.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following symptoms is associated with exacerbation of multiple sclerosis? 

    • A.

      Anorexia

    • B.

      Seizures

    • C.

      Diplopia

    • D.

      Insomnia

    Correct Answer
    C. Diplopia
    Explanation
    The most common sign associated with exacerbation of multiple sclerosis is double vision. Other answer choices are not associated with a diagnosis of multiple sclerosis; therefore, they are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following conditions is most likely related to the development of renal calculi? 

    • A.

      Gout

    • B.

      Pancreatitis

    • C.

      Fractured femur

    • D.

      Disc disease

    Correct Answer
    A. Gout
    Explanation
    Gout and renal calculi are the result of increased amounts of uric acid. Pancreatitis is incorrect because it does not contribute to renal calculi.Fractured femur and disc disease can result from decreased calcium levels. Renal calculi are the result of excess calcium.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A client with AIDS is admitted for treatment of wasting syndrome. Which of the following dietary modifications can be used to compensate for the limited absorptive capability of the intestinal tract? 

    • A.

      Thoroughly cooking all foods

    • B.

      Offering yogurt and buttermilk between meals

    • C.

      Forcing fluids

    • D.

      Providing small, frequent meals

    Correct Answer
    D. Providing small, frequent meals
    Explanation
    Providing small, frequent meals will improve the client’s appetite and help reduce nausea. Thoroughly cooking all foods is incorrect because it does not compensate for limited absorption. Foods and beverages containing live cultures are discouraged for the immune-compromised client; therefore, offering yogurt and buttermilk incorrect. Forcing fluids is incorrect because forcing fluids will not compensate for limited absorption of the intestine.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The treatment protocol for a client with acute lymphatic leukemia includes prednisone, methotrexate, and cimetadine. The purpose of the cimetadine is to:  

    • A.

      Decrease the secretion of pancreatic enzymes

    • B.

      Enhance the effectiveness of methotrexate

    • C.

      Promote peristalsis

    • D.

      Prevent a common side effect of prednisone

    Correct Answer
    D. Prevent a common side effect of prednisone
    Explanation
    A common side effect of prednisone is gastric ulcers. Cimetadine is given to help prevent the development of ulcers. Other answer choices do not relate to the use of cimetadine; therefore, they are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following meal choices is suitable for a 6-month-old infant?  

    • A.

      Egg white, formula, and orange juice

    • B.

      Apple juice, carrots, whole milk

    • C.

      Rice cereal, apple juice, formula

    • D.

      Melba toast, egg yolk, whole milk

    Correct Answer
    C. Rice cereal, apple juice, formula
    Explanation
    Rice cereal, apple juice, and formula are suitable foods for the 6-month-old infant. Whole milk, orange juice, and eggs are not suitable for the young infant.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The LPN is preparing to administer an injection of vitamin K to the newborn. The nurse should administer the injection in the:  

    • A.

      Rectus femoris muscle

    • B.

      Vastus lateralis muscle

    • C.

      Deltoid muscle

    • D.

      Dorsogluteal muscle

    Correct Answer
    B. Vastus lateralis muscle
    Explanation
    The nurse should administer the injection in the vastus lateralis muscle. Rectus femoris muscle and deltoid muscle are not as well developed in the newborn; therefore, they are incorrect. Answer dorsogluteal muscle is incorrect because the dorsogluteal muscle is not used for IM injections until the child is 3 years of age.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The physician has prescribed Cytoxan (cyclophosphamide) for a client with nephotic syndrome. The nurse should: 

    • A.

      Encourage the client to drink extra fluids

    • B.

      Request a low-protein diet for the client

    • C.

      Bathe the client using only mild soap and water

    • D.

      Provide additional warmth for swollen, inflamed joints

    Correct Answer
    A. Encourage the client to drink extra fluids
    Explanation
    The client taking Cytoxan should increase his fluid intake to prevent hemorrhagic cystitis. Other answer choices do not relate to the question; therefore, they are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The nurse is caring for a client with detoxification from alcohol. Which medication is used in the treatment of alcohol withdrawal? 

    • A.

      Antabuse (disulfiram)

    • B.

      Romazicon (flumazenil)

    • C.

      Dolophine (methodone)

    • D.

      Ativan (lorazepam)

    Correct Answer
    D. Ativan (lorazepam)
    Explanation
    Benzodiazepines are ordered for the client in alcohol withdrawal to prevent delirium tremens. Antabuse (disulfiram) is incorrect because it is a medication used in aversive therapy to maintain sobriety.Romazicon (flumazenil) is incorrect because it is used for the treatment of benzodiazepine overdose. Dolophine (methodone) is incorrect because it is the treatment for opiate withdrawal.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    A client with insulin-dependent diabetes takes 20 units of NpH insulin at 7 a.m. The nurse should observe the client for signs of hypoglycemia at: 

    • A.

      8 a.m.

    • B.

      10 a.m.

    • C.

      3 p.m.

    • D.

      5 a.m.

    Correct Answer
    C. 3 p.m.
    Explanation
    The client taking NPH insulin should have a snack midafternoon to prevent hypoglycemia. 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. are incorrect because the times are too early for symptoms of hypoglycemia. 5 a.m. is incorrect because the time is too late and the client would be in severe hypoglycemia.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

      The licensed practical nurse is assisting the charge nurse in planning care for a client with a detached retina. Which of the following nursing diagnoses should receive priority?

    • A.

      Alteration in comfort

    • B.

      Alteration in mobility

    • C.

      Alteration in skin integrity

    • D.

      Alteration in O2 perfusion

    Correct Answer
    B. Alteration in mobility
    Explanation
    The client with a detached retina will have limitations in mobility before and after surgery. Alteration in comfort is incorrect because a detached retina produces no pain or discomfort. Alteration in skin integrity and alteration in O2 perfusion do not apply to the client with a detached retina; therefore, they are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    The primary purpose for using a CPM machine for the client with a total knee repair is to help: 

    • A.

      Prevent contractures

    • B.

      Promote flexion of the artificial joint

    • C.

      Decrease the pain associated with early ambulation

    • D.

      Alleviate lactic acid production in the leg muscles

    Correct Answer
    B. Promote flexion of the artificial joint
    Explanation
    The primary purpose for the continuous passive-motion machine is to promote flexion of the artificial joint. The device should be placed at the foot of the client’s bed. Other answer choices do not describe the purpose of the CPM machine; therefore, they are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following statements reflects Kohlberg’s theory of the moral development of the preschool-age child? 

    • A.

      Obeying adults is seen as correct behavior.

    • B.

      Showing respect for parents is seen as important.

    • C.

      Pleasing others is viewed as good behavior.

    • D.

      Behavior is determined by consequences.

    Correct Answer
    D. Behavior is determined by consequences.
    Explanation
    According to Kohlberg, in the preconventional stage of development, the behavior of the preschool child is determined by the consequences of the behavior. Other answer choices describe other stages of moral development; therefore, they are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    A toddler with otitis media has just completed antibiotic therapy. A recheck appointment should be made to:  

    • A.

      Determine whether the ear infection has affected her hearing

    • B.

      Make sure that she has taken all the antibiotic

    • C.

      Document that the infection has completely cleared

    • D.

      Obtain a new prescription in case the infection recurs

    Correct Answer
    C. Document that the infection has completely cleared
    Explanation
    The client should be assessed following completion of antibiotic therapy to determine whether the infection has cleared. Determine whether the ear infection has affected her hearing would be done if there are repeated instances of otitis media; therefore, it is incorrect. Make sure that she has taken all the antibiotic is incorrect because it will not determine whether the child has completed the medication. Obtain a new prescription in case the infection recurs is incorrect because the purpose of the recheck is to determine whether the infection is gone.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    A factory worker is brought to the nurse’s office after a metal fragment enters his right eye. The nurse should:  

    • A.

      Cover the right eye with a sterile 4×4

    • B.

      Attempt to remove the metal with a cotton-tipped applicator

    • C.

      Flush the eye for 10 minutes with running water

    • D.

      Cover both eyes and transport the client to the ER

    Correct Answer
    D. Cover both eyes and transport the client to the ER
    Explanation
    The nurse should cover both of the client’s eyes and transport him immediately to the ER or the doctor’s office. Other answer choices are incorrect because they increase the risk of further damage to the eye.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 02, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 13, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    RNpedia.com
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.