What Do You Know About Michael S Dell? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 738,115
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 137

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Michael S Dell? Trivia Quiz - Quiz

This quiz assesses your knowledge about the life and times of Michael Dell. He is a successful businessman who built Dell technologies. Michael Dell is an alumnus of the University of Texas and a popular one at that. He was born and raised in Texas. His company was also built there. Do you know a lot about him?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where does he stay as of 2019?

    • A.

      Dallas 

    • B.

      La Jolla 

    • C.

      Dayton 

    • D.

      Austin 

    Correct Answer
    D. Austin 
    Explanation
    As of 2019, he stays in Austin.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is his middle name? 

    • A.

      Paul 

    • B.

      Saul 

    • C.

      Gilbert 

    • D.

      Joel 

    Correct Answer
    B. Saul 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Saul. The question asks for the person's middle name, and out of the given options, Saul is the only one that can be a middle name. Paul, Gilbert, and Joel are all commonly used as first names.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did he get married to Susan Liebermann? 

    • A.

      1981

    • B.

      1977

    • C.

      1987

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    D. 1989
    Explanation
    The question asks about the year when he got married to Susan Liebermann. The correct answer is 1989.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these persons is his brother? 

    • A.

      Adam Dell

    • B.

      James Dell

    • C.

      Mark Dell

    • D.

      Jason Dell

    Correct Answer
    A. Adam Dell
    Explanation
    Adam Dell is his brother because they share the same last name "Dell".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many children does he have as of 2019?

    • A.

      3 children 

    • B.

      2 children 

    • C.

      5 children 

    • D.

      4 children 

    Correct Answer
    D. 4 children 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4 children. This means that as of 2019, he has four children.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was the first time his company would go private?

    • A.

      June 2010

    • B.

      September 2014 

    • C.

      October 2013 

    • D.

      November 2011 

    Correct Answer
    C. October 2013 
  • 7. 

    Where was Micheal Dell born? 

    • A.

      Tampa 

    • B.

      Albuquerque

    • C.

      Houston 

    • D.

      Dallas 

    Correct Answer
    C. Houston 
    Explanation
    Micheal Dell was born in Houston.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How old was he when he dropped out of the University of Texas? 

    • A.

      18 years old 

    • B.

      22 years old 

    • C.

      24 years old 

    • D.

      19 years old 

    Correct Answer
    D. 19 years old 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 19 years old. This means that he dropped out of the University of Texas at the age of 19.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How old was he when he got a job as a dishwasher? 

    • A.

      17 years old 

    • B.

      14 years old 

    • C.

      21 years old 

    • D.

      12 years old 

    Correct Answer
    D. 12 years old 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 12 years old. This means that he got a job as a dishwasher when he was 12 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How old was Dell when he got his first computer? 

    • A.

      11 years old 

    • B.

      15 years old 

    • C.

      19 years old 

    • D.

      23 years old 

    Correct Answer
    B. 15 years old 
    Explanation
    Dell got his first computer when he was 15 years old.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.