Biography Quiz On CEO Michael S Dell And Personal Life! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 131

SettingsSettingsSettings
Biography Quiz On CEO Michael S Dell And Personal Life! Trivia - Quiz

Do you know the brain behind Dell Technologies? It is Michael Dell! He is a successful, American business man and a philanthropist. His company is one of the largest computer technology companies in the world. According to Forbes, Michael Dell is worth over $30 billion dollars. Sure you know his biography? This quiz is for you. Attempt it!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was he declared the 31st richest man in the world? 

    • A.

      March 2011

    • B.

      September 2007

    • C.

      June 2010

    • D.

      October 2019

    Correct Answer
    D. October 2019
  • 2. 

    How old will he be in 2024?

    • A.

      45 years old

    • B.

      60 years old 

    • C.

      50 years old 

    • D.

      40 years old 

    Correct Answer
    A. 45 years old
    Explanation
    To determine how old he will be in 2024, we need to subtract the current year from 2024. If he is currently 45 years old, then in 2024 he will still be 45 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What category does his business belong to? 

    • A.

      Hospitality

    • B.

      Healthcare

    • C.

      Insurance

    • D.

      Technology

    Correct Answer
    D. Technology
    Explanation
    The business belongs to the technology category because it is mentioned as one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where was he born and raised? 

    • A.

      San Jose 

    • B.

      Tampa

    • C.

      Winter Park

    • D.

      Houston

    Correct Answer
    D. Houston
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Houston. This indicates that the person being referred to was both born and raised in Houston.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was the first time he was featured in Fortune magazine?

    • A.

      1987

    • B.

      1992

    • C.

      1988

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    B. 1992
    Explanation
    In 1992, he was featured in Fortune magazine for the first time.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did Michael Dell get married to Lynn Liebermann? 

    • A.

      1983

    • B.

      1989

    • C.

      1996

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    B. 1989
    Explanation
    Michael Dell got married to Lynn Liebermann in 1989.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How old was Micheal when he was awarded the Entrepreneur of the Year Award by Inc. Magazine?

    • A.

      21 years old

    • B.

      24 years old 

    • C.

      29 years old 

    • D.

      33 years old

    Correct Answer
    B. 24 years old 
    Explanation
    Micheal was awarded the Entrepreneur of the Year Award by Inc. Magazine when he was 24 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many business leadership awards did he receive in 2013?

    • A.

      2 awards 

    • B.

      5 awards 

    • C.

      3 awards 

    • D.

      1 awards 

    Correct Answer
    D. 1 awards 
  • 9. 

    How many children does he have? 

    • A.

      Five children

    • B.

      Six children

    • C.

      Three children 

    • D.

      Four children 

    Correct Answer
    D. Four children 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is four children. This implies that the person being referred to has a total of four children.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did he purchase the One57 penthouse? 

    • A.

      January 2010

    • B.

      July 2001

    • C.

      February 2018

    • D.

      September 2012

    Correct Answer
    C. February 2018

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 25, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.