What Do You Know About Joao Moutinho?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hanero
H
Hanero
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 85 | Total Attempts: 40,800
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 113

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Joao Moutinho? - Quiz

Joao Moutinho is a Portuguese professional football player who currently plays for AS Monaco FC and the Portugal national team. Well, as at June 2018 at the least.
Joao began his professional career in Sporting and later moved to Porto in 2010. He plays as a midfielder, whether that be defensive, attacking, or even central.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what year did Moutinho move to F.C Porto?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    D. 2010
    Explanation
    Moutinho moved to F.C Porto in the year 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many years did he spend in F.C Porto?

    • A.

      Four years

    • B.

      A year

    • C.

      Two years

    • D.

      Three years

    Correct Answer
    D. Three years
    Explanation
    The correct answer is three years. This means that he spent a total of three years in F.C Porto.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the name of his footballer dad?

    • A.

      Josef Moutinho

    • B.

      Charles Moutinho

    • C.

      Kevin Moutinho

    • D.

      Nelson Moutinho

    Correct Answer
    D. Nelson Moutinho
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Nelson Moutinho because the question is asking for the name of the footballer dad, and Nelson Moutinho is the only option that includes the last name "Moutinho."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How old was Moutinho when he made his international debut?

    • A.

      20 years old

    • B.

      21 years old

    • C.

      23 years old 

    • D.

      18 years old

    Correct Answer
    D. 18 years old
    Explanation
    Moutinho made his international debut at the age of 18 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did he score his first goal in the Portugal national team?

    • A.

      25 April 2007

    • B.

      20 June 2007

    • C.

      31 May 2008

    • D.

      5 May 2008

    Correct Answer
    C. 31 May 2008
  • 6. 

    On 8 September 1986, where was Joao Moutinho born?

    • A.

      Cairo

    • B.

      Barreiro

    • C.

      Sao Paulo

    • D.

      Rio de Janeiro

    Correct Answer
    B. Barreiro
    Explanation
    Joao Moutinho was born in Barreiro on 8 September 1986.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many goals did he score while in Sporting CP?

    • A.

      23 goals

    • B.

      21 goals

    • C.

      12 goals

    • D.

      7 goals

    Correct Answer
    B. 21 goals
  • 8. 

    How many time did he appear in matches while in F.C  Porto?

    • A.

      67 times

    • B.

      67 times

    • C.

      83 times

    • D.

      80 times

    Correct Answer
    C. 83 times
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 83 times. This means that he appeared in matches while in F.C. Porto a total of 83 times.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many goals did he score while in Portugal National U21 team?

    • A.

      6 goals

    • B.

      10 goals

    • C.

      2 goals

    • D.

      12 goals

    Correct Answer
    C. 2 goals
    Explanation
    The player scored 2 goals while playing for the Portugal National U21 team.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many appearance did he make while in Portugal U17 team?

    • A.

      Twelve appearances

    • B.

      Ten appearances

    • C.

      Fifteen appearances

    • D.

      Four appearances

    Correct Answer
    C. Fifteen appearances
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Fifteen appearances". This means that he made a total of fifteen appearances while playing for the Portugal U17 team.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.