What Do You Know About Emerson Fittipaldi?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Melomee
M
Melomee
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 86,277
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 116

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Emerson Fittipaldi? - Quiz

As an indigene of Brazil, Emerson Fittipaldi is a professional automobile racing driver who is often considered semi-retired because he is neither retired nor completely persistent.
During his career, he has won many championship titles and has gained a great level of fame via this. To find out more, take this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Emerson born? 

    • A.

      1945

    • B.

      1946

    • C.

      1947

    • D.

      1948

    Correct Answer
    B. 1946
  • 2. 

    How many times did Emerson win the Formula One World Championship? 

    • A.

      Once

    • B.

      Twice

    • C.

      Thrice

    • D.

      Four times

    Correct Answer
    B. Twice
    Explanation
    Emerson won the Formula One World Championship twice.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    With which team did Emerson make his debut? 

    • A.

      McLaren

    • B.

      Mil Milhas

    • C.

      Fittipaldi Automotive

    • D.

      Team Lotus

    Correct Answer
    D. Team Lotus
    Explanation
    Emerson made his debut with Team Lotus.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where did Emerson have his first win?

    • A.

      1970 British Grand Prix

    • B.

      1970 United States Grand Prix

    • C.

      1975 British Grand Prix

    • D.

      1980 United States Grand Prix

    Correct Answer
    B. 1970 United States Grand Prix
    Explanation
    Emerson had his first win at the 1970 United States Grand Prix.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where did Emerson have his last entry?

    • A.

      1970 British Grand Prix

    • B.

      1970 United States Grand Prix

    • C.

      1975 British Grand Prix

    • D.

      1980 United States Grand Prix

    Correct Answer
    D. 1980 United States Grand Prix
    Explanation
    Emerson had his last entry at the 1980 United States Grand Prix.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    After the death of who did Emerson become the lead driver of Team Lotus? 

    • A.

      Jochen Rindt

    • B.

      George Harrison

    • C.

      Derek Bell

    • D.

      Clay Regazzoni

    Correct Answer
    A. Jochen Rindt
    Explanation
    After the death of Jochen Rindt, Emerson became the lead driver of Team Lotus.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where did Emerson have his last win? 

    • A.

      1970 British Grand Prix

    • B.

      1975 British Grand Prix

    • C.

      1980 United States Grand Prix

    • D.

      1970 United States Grand Prix

    Correct Answer
    B. 1975 British Grand Prix
    Explanation
    Emerson had his last win at the 1975 British Grand Prix.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many times did Emerson win the CART Championship? 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    Emerson won the CART Championship only once.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many times did Emerson win the Indianapolis 500? 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    Emerson won the Indianapolis 500 two times.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the name of Emerson’s first wife? 

    • A.

      Teresa

    • B.

      Selena

    • C.

      Maria

    • D.

      Rossana

    Correct Answer
    C. Maria
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Maria. This suggests that Emerson's first wife is named Maria.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 21, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Melomee
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.