What Do You Know About Bertolt Brencht?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 734,617
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 175

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Bertolt Brencht? - Quiz

Intelligent and talented, Bertolt Brecht is one of the finest brains Germany has produced for the literary world. He was born in the later part of the 19th century. Bertolt Brecht was an outstanding theater practitioner and playwright. Have you read any of his works? Get tested on how much you know in this super quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was he born? 

    • A.

      Los Angeles 

    • B.

      Frankfurt 

    • C.

      Pasadena 

    • D.

      Munich 

    Correct Answer
    D. Munich 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Munich because the question asks for the birthplace of the person. Out of the given options, Munich is the only city mentioned as a potential birthplace.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year saw him fine into the world? 

    • A.

      1890

    • B.

      1813 

    • C.

      1898

    • D.

      1878

    Correct Answer
    C. 1898
  • 3. 

    How old was he when he died?  ​

    • A.

      67 years old 

    • B.

      56 years old 

    • C.

      58 years old 

    • D.

      79 years old 

    Correct Answer
    C. 58 years old 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 58 years old. This answer suggests that the person in question died at the age of 58.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did he start a family? 

    • A.

      1929

    • B.

      1922 

    • C.

      1927

    • D.

      1919 

    Correct Answer
    B. 1922 
    Explanation
    The question asks about the year when he started a family. The answer is 1922, as it is the only option provided that matches the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many children did he have? 

    • A.

      Four children 

    • B.

      Two children 

    • C.

      Five children 

    • D.

      Seven children 

    Correct Answer
    A. Four children 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Four children.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How old was Brecht when first world war broke? 

    • A.

      15 years old 

    • B.

      18 years old 

    • C.

      16 years old 

    • D.

      23 years old 

    Correct Answer
    C. 16 years old 
    Explanation
    Brecht was 16 years old when the first world war broke.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did he enroll at Munich University? 

    • A.

      1919

    • B.

      1917

    • C.

      1933 

    • D.

      1955

    Correct Answer
    B. 1917
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1917. This indicates that he enrolled at Munich University in the year 1917.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did his marriage with Zhoff broke off? 

    • A.

      1918

    • B.

      1923 

    • C.

      1927

    • D.

      1919

    Correct Answer
    B. 1923 
    Explanation
    The marriage between him and Zhoff broke off in 1923.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What year saw his first collaboration with Kurt Weill? 

    • A.

      1922

    • B.

      1927

    • C.

      1977

    • D.

      1929

    Correct Answer
    B. 1927
    Explanation
    In 1927, he had his first collaboration with Kurt Weill.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did he marry Weigel?

    • A.

      1928

    • B.

      1923 

    • C.

      1930

    • D.

      1921 

    Correct Answer
    C. 1930
    Explanation
    The question asks about the year when he married Weigel. The correct answer is 1930, indicating that he married Weigel in that year.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.