Trivia Quiz: How Much Do You Know About Ray Kroc And Mcdonald's?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 749,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 127

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Quiz: How Much Do You Know About Ray Kroc And Mcdonalds? - Quiz

Ray Kroc, Originally known as Raymond Albert Kroc, Having worked as a salesman for most of his adult life, Ray Kroc has been a hustler in most senses of the word. He was born in Oak Park, Illinois, U. S, and he is an American Businessman. How much do you know about Raymond Kroc and McDonald's! Try this Quiz to figure out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year did Kroc open his first restaurant in Des Plaines, Illinois? 

    • A.

      1951

    • B.

      1955

    • C.

      1958

    • D.

      1960

    Correct Answer
    B. 1955
    Explanation
    In 1955, Kroc opened his first restaurant in Des Plaines, Illinois.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these date did Kroc open his first restaurant in Des Plaines, Illinois? 

    • A.

      April 15 

    • B.

      January 5 

    • C.

      September 15

    • D.

      April 5 

    Correct Answer
    A. April 15 
    Explanation
    Kroc opened his first restaurant in Des Plaines, Illinois on April 15.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What year did Kroc buy out the McDonalds? 

    • A.

      160

    • B.

      1961

    • C.

      1962

    • D.

      1963

    Correct Answer
    B. 1961
    Explanation
    In 1961, Kroc bought out the McDonald's franchise.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How much did Kroc pay to the McDonald brothers? 

    • A.

      $5 million 

    • B.

      $2.5million 

    • C.

      $3 million 

    • D.

      $2.7 million 

    Correct Answer
    D. $2.7 million 
    Explanation
    Kroc paid $2.7 million to the McDonald brothers.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did McDonald's go public at $22 per share? 

    • A.

      January 1965

    • B.

      March 1965

    • C.

      April 1965

    • D.

      October 

    Correct Answer
    C. April 1965
    Explanation
    In April 1965, McDonald's went public at $22 per share. This means that the company made its initial public offering (IPO) and began selling shares of its stock to the public for the first time at a price of $22 per share. Going public allows a company to raise capital by selling shares to investors, and it often signifies a significant milestone in the company's growth and expansion.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year did Kroc become President of McDonald’s and start a training program for franchises owners? 

    • A.

      1960

    • B.

      1965

    • C.

      1970

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    B. 1965
    Explanation
    In 1965, Kroc became President of McDonald's and initiated a training program for franchise owners. This suggests that prior to 1965, Kroc was not the President of McDonald's and did not have a training program for franchise owners.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year did Ray Kroc receive the Horatio Alger Award from the Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans for his dedication and honesty? 

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1971

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1974

    Correct Answer
    C. 1972
    Explanation
    Ray Kroc received the Horatio Alger Award from the Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans in 1972.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What year did he marry Jane Dobbins Green?

    • A.

      1960

    • B.

      1961

    • C.

      1962

    • D.

      1963

    Correct Answer
    D. 1963
    Explanation
    The question asks for the year in which "he" married Jane Dobbins Green. The only given option that matches this is 1963.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was Kroc admitted to a rehabilitation centre for his alcoholism?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1990

    • C.

      1965

    • D.

      1980

    Correct Answer
    D. 1980
    Explanation
    Kroc was admitted to a rehabilitation center for his alcoholism in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What year did Kroc die?

    • A.

      1982

    • B.

      1980

    • C.

      1984

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    C. 1984
    Explanation
    Kroc died in the year 1984.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 09, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.