Personal Life Of Ray Kroc! Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 126

SettingsSettingsSettings
Personal Life Of Ray Kroc! Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz

Raymond Kroc, Original Name Raymond Albert Kroc, was born in Oak Park, Illinois U. S. Both his parents were of Czech origin, and Ray was their eldest child. He was the Co-founder of McDonald's Coop, and He is an American Businessman. What do you know about Ray Kroc's Personal life! Try this Quiz to figure out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many siblings does Kroc has?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    Kroc has 2 siblings.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How old was Kroc when he and his friends opened  a music store called ‘Ray Kroc Music Emporium?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      19

    • D.

      14

    Correct Answer
    D. 14
  • 3. 

    What year did Ray and his friends open a music store called ‘Ray Kroc Music Emporium?

    • A.

      1900

    • B.

      1911

    • C.

      1916

    • D.

      1921

    Correct Answer
    C. 1916
    Explanation
    In 1916, Ray and his friends opened a music store called 'Ray Kroc Music Emporium'.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year did Ray decide to join the ongoing First World War as an ambulance driver?

    • A.

      1915

    • B.

      1916

    • C.

      1917

    • D.

      1921

    Correct Answer
    C. 1917
    Explanation
    Ray decided to join the ongoing First World War as an ambulance driver in 1917.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What age did Kroc begin his career in sales?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      17

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    C. 17
    Explanation
    Kroc began his career in sales at the age of 17.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What age did he get his first steady job as a salesman at Lily Tulip Paper Cup Company?

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      19

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      22

    Correct Answer
    A. 21
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 21. This means that he got his first steady job as a salesman at Lily Tulip Paper Cup Company when he was 21 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year did Kroc meet a gentleman called Earl Prince?

    • A.

      1925

    • B.

      1938

    • C.

      1960

    • D.

      1940

    Correct Answer
    B. 1938
    Explanation
    In 1938, Kroc met a gentleman named Earl Prince.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What did Kroc die of?

    • A.

      Heart Failure 

    • B.

      Diabetes

    • C.

      Cancer 

    • D.

      Aids 

    Correct Answer
    A. Heart Failure 
    Explanation
    Kroc died of heart failure.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the name of Kroc's First wife? 

    • A.

      Maria Fleming 

    • B.

      Susan Felming

    • C.

      Ethel Fleming

    • D.

      Elena Fleming 

    Correct Answer
    C. Ethel Fleming
    Explanation
    Ethel Fleming is the correct answer because it is stated in the question that Kroc's first wife's name is being asked. Among the given options, Ethel Fleming is the only name that matches this criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What's the name of Kroc's third wife? 

    • A.

      Joana Kroc 

    • B.

      Joan Kroc

    • C.

      Jane Kroc

    • D.

      Mary Kroc

    Correct Answer
    B. Joan Kroc
    Explanation
    Joan Kroc is the correct answer because she was the third wife of Ray Kroc, the businessman who expanded McDonald's into a global franchise. Joan Kroc was known for her philanthropy and was heavily involved in various charitable activities, particularly after Ray's death. She played a significant role in shaping the philanthropic efforts of the Kroc family and made substantial donations to causes such as education, healthcare, and peace initiatives.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 09, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.