Ray Kroc And Mcdonald's Controversies! Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 735,939
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 126

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ray Kroc And Mcdonalds Controversies! Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz

Ray Kroc is the owner of the fast-food corporation named McDonald's. This is a household name in many countries and across continents. Ray Kroc had a poor family background and was born in San Diego. He struggled to change the fortune of his family and became a super-rich businessman in his thirties. Sure, you know about him?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did Ray Kroc join MacDonald's? 

    • A.

      1967

    • B.

      1957

    • C.

      1954 

    • D.

      1955

    Correct Answer
    C. 1954 
    Explanation
    Ray Kroc joined MacDonald's in 1954.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where was Ray Kroc born? 

    • A.

      California 

    • B.

      New York 

    • C.

      Colorado 

    • D.

      Illinois 

    Correct Answer
    D. Illinois 
    Explanation
    Ray Kroc was born in Illinois.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did he get married to Jane Green? 

    • A.

      1963 

    • B.

      1967

    • C.

      1963 

    • D.

      1966

    Correct Answer
    A. 1963 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1963. This is the only option that matches the year mentioned in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did Ray Kroc get married to Ethel Fleming? 

    • A.

      1929

    • B.

      1922

    • C.

      1928

    • D.

      1934

    Correct Answer
    B. 1922
    Explanation
    Ray Kroc got married to Ethel Fleming in 1922.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How much was he worth in 1984?

    • A.

      $490 million 

    • B.

      $600 million 

    • C.

      $500 million 

    • D.

      $784 million 

    Correct Answer
    B. $600 million 
    Explanation
    In 1984, he was worth $600 million.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What political party is he associated with? 

    • A.

      Independent Party 

    • B.

      Congress Party 

    • C.

      Republican Party 

    • D.

      Democratic Party 

    Correct Answer
    C. Republican Party 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Republican Party. This can be inferred from the question asking about the political party he is associated with, and the answer given is Republican Party.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where was Ray Kroc laid to rest? 

    • A.

      La Jolla 

    • B.

      San Jose 

    • C.

      San Diego 

    • D.

      Austin 

    Correct Answer
    C. San Diego 
    Explanation
    Ray Kroc was laid to rest in San Diego.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these identities is associated with Ray Kroc? 

    • A.

      German

    • B.

      Austrian 

    • C.

      Norwegian 

    • D.

      Czech 

    Correct Answer
    D. Czech 
    Explanation
    Ray Kroc, the American businessman, is associated with the identity of being Czech. This means that he has Czech ancestry or is from the Czech Republic.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where is his father from? 

    • A.

      Bajén 

    • B.

      Yejún 

    • C.

      Barg

    • D.

      Brasy

    Correct Answer
    D. Brasy
  • 10. 

    How old was he when he started working? 

    • A.

      17 years old 

    • B.

      13 years old 

    • C.

      23 years old 

    • D.

      15 years old 

    Correct Answer
    D. 15 years old 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 15 years old. This means that he started working at the age of 15.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.