The Frustrated Fan Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Dodgerblues
D
Dodgerblues
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,934
Questions: 22 | Attempts: 2,935

SettingsSettingsSettings
Gamer Quizzes & Trivia

Testing your obscure knowledge of the Dodgers. . .


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many home runs did Mike Piazza hit after the Dodgers traded him?

    • A.

      180

    • B.

      204

    • C.

      218

    • D.

      240

    Correct Answer
    C. 218
    Explanation
    Mike Piazza hit 218 home runs after the Dodgers traded him.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which Dominican teenager did the Dodgers have their eye on but ultimately let sign with another organization for $3,500?

    • A.

      George Bell

    • B.

      Vladimir Guerrero

    • C.

      Albert Pujols

    • D.

      Miguel Tejada

    • E.

      Julio Franco

    Correct Answer
    B. Vladimir Guerrero
    Explanation
    The Dodgers had their eye on Vladimir Guerrero, a Dominican teenager, but ultimately let him sign with another organization for $3,500.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Dodgers traded Pedro Martinez to the Expos in 1993 because...

    • A.

      He put up mediocre numbers in the minors.

    • B.

      He got into a shoving match with Tommy Lasorda.

    • C.

      He wasn't happy with a role in the bullpen.

    • D.

      They didn't think he'd be durable.

    Correct Answer
    D. They didn't think he'd be durable.
    Explanation
    The Dodgers traded Pedro Martinez to the Expos in 1993 because they didn't think he'd be durable. This suggests that the Dodgers had concerns about Martinez's ability to stay healthy and perform consistently over the long term. It implies that they believed Martinez was prone to injuries or had a high risk of breaking down physically, which led them to make the decision to trade him.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When Tommy Lasorda was interim GM for half a season, which of the following moves did he NOT make?

    • A.

      Traded for Carlos Perez and signed him to an extension

    • B.

      Traded Paul Konerko and Dennys Reyes for Jeff Shaw

    • C.

      Acquired fat pitcher Brian Bohanon from the Mets

    • D.

      Traded Eric Young for Ismael Valdez

    Correct Answer
    D. Traded Eric Young for Ismael Valdez
    Explanation
    Tommy Lasorda did not trade Eric Young for Ismael Valdez.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which Dodger was caught throwing firecrackers at fans in the parking lot?

    • A.

      Jim Leyritz

    • B.

      Garey Ingram

    • C.

      Eric Davis

    • D.

      Juan Samuel

    • E.

      Mariano Duncan

    Correct Answer
    C. Eric Davis
    Explanation
    Davis was with Vince Coleman at the time.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of following Dodgers did not have bad acne or some other type of skin problem?

    • A.

      Stan Javier

    • B.

      Tom Goodwin

    • C.

      Antonio Osuna

    • D.

      Matt Luke

    • E.

      Davey Johnson

    Correct Answer
    A. Stan Javier
    Explanation
    Goodwin and Osuna had acne, Johnson had pock marks, and Matt Luke was born with a nevus (large birthmark) on his face.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following Dodgers died prematurely from something other than a physical accident?

    • A.

      Tim Crews

    • B.

      Steve Howe

    • C.

      Brian Traxler

    • D.

      Mike Sharperson

    • E.

      Mike Huff

    Correct Answer
    C. Brian Traxler
    Explanation
    Traxler died at 37 from complications related to his alcoholism.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which Dodger infielder had to wear a face mask after colliding with which Dodger outfielder in the 90s?

    • A.

      Jose Offerman / Chris Gwynn

    • B.

      Alfredo Griffin / Chris Gywnn

    • C.

      Delino DeShields / Raul Mondesi

    • D.

      Delino DeShields / Henry Rodriguez

    • E.

      Juan Samuel / Raul Mondesi

    Correct Answer
    C. Delino DeShields / Raul Mondesi
    Explanation
    Delino DeShields and Raul Mondesi collided in the 90s, resulting in Delino DeShields having to wear a face mask.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which Dodger lost a shoe during his first game in blue?

    • A.

      Wayne Kirby

    • B.

      Trenidad Hubbard

    • C.

      Cory Snyder

    • D.

      Kal Daniels

    • E.

      Gary Carter

    Correct Answer
    D. Kal Daniels
    Explanation
    The shoe came off in left field during a play.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Only one of the following quotes from Gary Sheffield isn't real. Which one is it?

    • A.

      It's not my fault they signed Perez to that stupid contract.

    • B.

      I'm getting less than Dreifort?

    • C.

      It's not my fault they gave Eric Karros a no-trade clause when he's got no value.

    • D.

      It's not my fault the pitching staff can't hold a [bleeping] six-run lead.

    • E.

      They give out all of these dumb contracts, and when it comes to me--nothing.

    Correct Answer
    D. It's not my fault the pitching staff can't hold a [bleeping] six-run lead.
    Explanation
    The explanation for the given correct answer is that the quote "It's not my fault the pitching staff can't hold a [bleeping] six-run lead" is not a real quote from Gary Sheffield. This means that he did not say or make that statement.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What will formwer GM Dan Evans be best remembered for?

    • A.

      Acquiring Jolbert Cabrera

    • B.

      Acquiring Daryle Ward

    • C.

      Inviting Ron Coomer to Spring Training

    • D.

      Wearing a pink shirt

    Correct Answer
    D. Wearing a pink shirt
    Explanation
    Former GM Dan Evans will be best remembered for wearing a pink shirt. This suggests that his fashion choice stood out and made a lasting impression on people. It implies that his fashion sense or personal style was notable and unique, making it a memorable aspect of his tenure as GM.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What stadium job did Jerry Reuss and Jay Johnstone once assume?

    • A.

      Grounds crew

    • B.

      Usher

    • C.

      Public address announcer

    • D.

      Ticket taker

    • E.

      Hot dog vendor

    Correct Answer
    A. Grounds crew
    Explanation
    Jerry Reuss and Jay Johnstone once assumed the job of grounds crew at a stadium. This means that they were responsible for maintaining and taking care of the playing surface, such as mowing the grass, painting lines, and ensuring the field is in good condition for games. This job is crucial in providing a safe and playable environment for athletes and ensuring that games can proceed smoothly.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Of the following, which player is the only one to actually hit for a higher average WITH the Dodgers than he did AGAINST the Dodgers?

    • A.

      Jim Eisenreich

    • B.

      Wilton Guerrero

    • C.

      Craig Counsell

    • D.

      Jeromy Burnitz

    • E.

      Eric Young

    Correct Answer
    B. Wilton Guerrero
    Explanation
    Wilton Guerrero is the only player who hit for a higher average with the Dodgers than he did against them. This means that Guerrero performed better when playing for the Dodgers compared to when he played against them.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What was "Project Five Ton Gorilla" as it relates to the Dodgers?

    • A.

      Frank McCourt's secret plans to build a baseball stadium in Downtown LA and sell the 300 acres of Chavez Ravine

    • B.

      Frank McCourt's secret plans to build a football stadium and entertainment complex in the stadium parking lot

    • C.

      Jim Tracy's plans to relocate Wilson Alvarez to the other side of the dugout

    • D.

      Fox's short-lived plans to sell naming rights to Dodger Stadium

    • E.

      Peter O' Malley's plans in the late 70's to build a Spring Training Complex for the Dodgers in Palm Springs

    Correct Answer
    B. Frank McCourt's secret plans to build a football stadium and entertainment complex in the stadium parking lot
  • 15. 

    How many guys named Brad have played for the Dodgers?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    Brad Penny, Brad Havens, and Brad Clontz

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    How many guys named Chad have played for the Dodgers?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    • E.

      7

    Correct Answer
    D. 6
    Explanation
    Chad Billingsley, Chad Curtis, Chad Fonville, Chad Hermansen, Chad Kreuter, and Chad Moeller

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which two of the following Dodger position players once pitched a scoreless inning?

    • A.

      Chris Donnels

    • B.

      Jeff Hamilton

    • C.

      Mickey Hatcher

    • D.

      Robin Ventura

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Chris Donnels
    D. Robin Ventura
    Explanation
    Chris Donnels and Robin Ventura are the two Dodger position players who once pitched a scoreless inning.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    In 1992, only one Dodger hit more than 10 home runs. Who was it?

    • A.

      Eric Karros

    • B.

      Darryl Strawberry

    • C.

      Eric Davis

    • D.

      Mitch Webster

    • E.

      Jose Offerman

    Correct Answer
    A. Eric Karros
    Explanation
    Dave Hansen and Mitch Webster tied for second with 6 home runs.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Who hit a total of 20 home runs over his first three seasons as a Dodger and then broke out for 36 HRs the first full season after being traded?

    • A.

      Mike Devereaux

    • B.

      Sid Bream

    • C.

      Paul Konerko

    • D.

      Henry Rodriguez

    • E.

      Karim Garcia

    Correct Answer
    D. Henry Rodriguez
    Explanation
    Henry Rodriguez hit a total of 20 home runs over his first three seasons as a Dodger and then broke out for 36 HRs the first full season after being traded.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following Dodgers DIDN'T have multiple stints with the team?

    • A.

      Brett Butler

    • B.

      Tim Wallach

    • C.

      Elmer Dessens

    • D.

      Jim Gott

    • E.

      Ismael Valdes

    Correct Answer
    D. Jim Gott
    Explanation
    Jim Gott is the correct answer because he did not have multiple stints with the Dodgers. While all the other options (Brett Butler, Tim Wallach, Elmer Dessens, and Ismael Valdes) had multiple periods of playing for the Dodgers, Jim Gott only played for the team once.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    During a 21-inning game in 1991, who ended up playing third base for the final inning?

    • A.

      Orel Hershiser

    • B.

      Eddie Murray

    • C.

      Fernando Valenzuela

    • D.

      Tim Leary

    • E.

      Rick Dempsey

    Correct Answer
    B. Eddie Murray
    Explanation
    For the 22nd inning, Fernando came in at first base, Murray moved from first to third, and Jeff Hamilton came in to pitch... and eventually take the loss.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which group of Dodgers once faced the Oakland A's on the Family Feud game show?

    • A.

      Bob Welch, Rick Honeycutt, Dave Stewart, Tom Niedenfuer, and Ken Landreaux

    • B.

      Dave Anderson, Todd Maulding, Alejandro Pena, Rick Dempsey, and Mike Davis

    • C.

      Mike Scioscia, Dave Anderson, Ben Hines, Mike Morgan, and Orel Hershiser

    • D.

      John Shelby, Tim Leary, Tim Belcher, Rick Dempsey, and Jim Gott

    • E.

      Brett Butler, Manny Mota, Ramon Martinez, Roger McDowell, and John Candelaria

    Correct Answer
    B. Dave Anderson, Todd Maulding, Alejandro Pena, Rick Dempsey, and Mike Davis
    Explanation
    They faced five members of the A's in December of 1988 in a World Series rematch.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 03, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Dodgerblues
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.