Tinder: A General Knowledge Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 599 | Total Attempts: 505,039
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 301

SettingsSettingsSettings
Tinder: A General Knowledge Quiz! - Quiz

Tinder is an online dating application where people get to meet each other and finally get a chance to have their shot at love. It's the type of application that is very useful because it's not easy to meet the perfect match in real life anymore. So, what do you know about dating sites such as tinder? Take our quiz and find out now.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Tinder released?

    • A.

      March 2010

    • B.

      May 2011

    • C.

      September 2013

    • D.

      October 2012

    Correct Answer
    C. September 2013
    Explanation
    Tinder was released in September 2013.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In how many languages is it available?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    D. 13
  • 3. 

    Who is tinder's social media director?

    • A.

      Alexa Mateen

    • B.

      Shelsea Mateen

    • C.

      Korea Matten

    • D.

      Natasha Mateen

    Correct Answer
    A. Alexa Mateen
    Explanation
    Alexa Mateen is the correct answer because she is mentioned as the social media director of Tinder.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many founders does it have?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
    Explanation
    The question asks for the number of founders that "it" has. Since the question does not specify what "it" refers to, we cannot determine the exact context or organization being referred to. Therefore, without further information, we can only state that the answer is 4 founders.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was the company's initial CEO?

    • A.

      Sean Tide

    • B.

      Sean Tad

    • C.

      Sean Rad

    • D.

      Sean Conrad

    Correct Answer
    C. Sean Rad
    Explanation
    Sean Rad was the company's initial CEO.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was the super like feature released?

    • A.

      In October 2015

    • B.

      In October 2018

    • C.

      In October 2017

    • D.

      In October 2014

    Correct Answer
    A. In October 2015
    Explanation
    The super like feature was released in October 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In what year was Tinder online launched?

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2015

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2017

    Correct Answer
    D. 2017
    Explanation
    Tinder online was launched in the year 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was Tinder Gold launched?

    • A.

      June 2017

    • B.

      June 2019

    • C.

      June 2016

    • D.

      June 2015

    Correct Answer
    A. June 2017
    Explanation
    Tinder Gold was launched in June 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many subscribers did it have on August 6, 2018?

    • A.

      4 million

    • B.

      5 million

    • C.

      3.7 million

    • D.

      2.2 million

    Correct Answer
    C. 3.7 million
    Explanation
    On August 6, 2018, the number of subscribers that it had was 3.7 million.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which platform is Tinder's companion site?

    • A.

      Google

    • B.

      Yahoo

    • C.

      Facebook

    • D.

      Youtube

    Correct Answer
    C. Facebook
    Explanation
    Tinder's companion site is Facebook because Tinder allows users to sign up using their Facebook account and also pulls information from Facebook profiles to match users with potential matches. This integration with Facebook makes it the companion site for Tinder.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 30, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.