The Pigman Novel By Paul Zindel Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 756,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 142

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Pigman Novel By Paul Zindel Quiz - Quiz

Do you know the most interesting thing about this adult novel? It is the fact that it is a dual-perspective novel. Therefore, no matter how you look at it, you are always right! Though novel has never been adapted into a film, it has a nice theme that would make an interesting script.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the novel first published?

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      1967

    • C.

      1968

    • D.

      1785 

    Correct Answer
    C. 1968
    Explanation
    The novel was first published in 1968.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who authored the novel?

    • A.

      Anthony Arrow 

    • B.

      Roman Jakes 

    • C.

      Jason Alexander 

    • D.

      Paul Zindel 

    Correct Answer
    D. Paul Zindel 
    Explanation
    Paul Zindel authored the novel.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many pages are in the original edition of the novel?

    • A.

      139 pages 

    • B.

      178 pages 

    • C.

      193 pages 

    • D.

      181 pages 

    Correct Answer
    C. 193 pages 
    Explanation
    The original edition of the novel contains 193 pages.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was the book's sequel published?

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      1980

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1967

    Correct Answer
    B. 1980
    Explanation
    The book's sequel was published in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these published the novel?

    • A.

      Marvel Inc 

    • B.

      Bounty Publishers 

    • C.

      Harper Trophy 

    • D.

      Evans Books 

    Correct Answer
    C. Harper Trophy 
    Explanation
    Harper Trophy is the correct answer because it is a publishing company known for publishing novels. Marvel Inc is primarily known for publishing comic books, Bounty Publishers is not a well-known publishing company, and Evans Books does not have a strong association with novel publishing.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is the main character of the novel?

    • A.

      Angelo 

    • B.

      Grillo 

    • C.

      Bob 

    • D.

      Albert 

    Correct Answer
    A. Angelo 
    Explanation
    The main character of the novel is Angelo.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these is not a character in the novel? 

    • A.

      Albert 

    • B.

      Kelly 

    • C.

      Kobin 

    • D.

      Lorraine

    Correct Answer
    A. Albert 
    Explanation
    The novel does not include the character named Albert.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who offers ten dollars for the game in the novel?

    • A.

      Pignatti 

    • B.

      Mark 

    • C.

      Lorraine 

    • D.

      John 

    Correct Answer
    A. Pignatti 
    Explanation
    In the novel, "Pignatti" offers ten dollars for the game.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these characters is the bathroom bomber?

    • A.

      John Conlan 

    • B.

      Lorraine Jensen

    • C.

      Angelo Pignati 

    • D.

      Bore 

    Correct Answer
    A. John Conlan 
    Explanation
    John Conlan is the bathroom bomber because he is the only character mentioned in the options. The other characters, Lorraine Jensen, Angelo Pignati, and Bore, are not mentioned in relation to being the bathroom bomber. Therefore, based on the information given, John Conlan is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What character is John 's mother?

    • A.

      Rita 

    • B.

      The Old Lady 

    • C.

      Shasha Conlan 

    • D.

      Lorraine's mother 

    Correct Answer
    D. Lorraine's mother 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Lorraine's mother because the question asks about John's mother and Lorraine is specified as the person whose mother is being referred to.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 03, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.