Test Your Knowledge About Firefly Characters?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 777,444
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 173

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge About Firefly Characters? - Quiz

Set in the year 2517, Firefly TV series is produced by Mutant Enemy Productions and is created by Jess Whedon. The series tells the adventures of nine crew members aboard the spaceship, Serenity also a firefly-class ship. What knowledge do you have about the character of the series? Test your knowledge with this trivia Quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What character did Nathan Fillian play?

    • A.

      Inara

    • B.

      Hoban

    • C.

      Zoe

    • D.

      Mal

    Correct Answer
    D. Mal
    Explanation
    Nathan Fillian played the character Mal.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who was Gina Torres playing in the series? 

    • A.

      Inara

    • B.

      Hoban

    • C.

      Zoe

    • D.

      Mal

    Correct Answer
    C. Zoe
    Explanation
    Gina Torres was playing the character Zoe in the series.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What character did Alan Tudyk play? 

    • A.

      Inara

    • B.

      Hoban

    • C.

      Zoe

    • D.

      Mal

    Correct Answer
    B. Hoban
    Explanation
    Alan Tudyk played the character Hoban.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was Morena Baccarin playing in the series? 

    • A.

      Inara 

    • B.

      Hoban 

    • C.

      Zoe 

    • D.

      Mal

    Correct Answer
    A. Inara 
    Explanation
    Morena Baccarin was playing the character Inara in the series.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who played the character of Jayce? 

    • A.

      Adam Baldwin 

    • B.

      Jewel Staite

    • C.

      Sean Maher 

    • D.

      Summer Glan

    Correct Answer
    A. Adam Baldwin 
    Explanation
    Adam Baldwin played the character of Jayce.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who played the role of Kaylee in the series? 

    • A.

      Adam Baldwin 

    • B.

      Jewel Staite

    • C.

      Sean Maher 

    • D.

      Summer Glan

    Correct Answer
    B. Jewel Staite
    Explanation
    Jewel Staite played the role of Kaylee in the series.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who played the character of Dr. Simon? 

    • A.

      Adam Baldwin 

    • B.

      Jewel Staite

    • C.

      Sean Maher 

    • D.

      Summer Glan

    Correct Answer
    D. Summer Glan
    Explanation
    Summer Glan played the character of Dr. Simon.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who played the role of River Tam? 

    • A.

      Adam Baldwin 

    • B.

      Jewel Staite

    • C.

      Sean Maher 

    • D.

      Summer Glan

    Correct Answer
    D. Summer Glan
    Explanation
    Summer Glan played the role of River Tam.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What character was presented as a devout Christian and a Shepherd? 

    • A.

      Derrial Book    

    • B.

      Hoban Glass

    • C.

      Inara Black

    • D.

      Malcolm

    Correct Answer
    A. Derrial Book    
    Explanation
    Derrial Book is the correct answer because he was portrayed as a devout Christian and a Shepherd in the TV series Firefly. Throughout the show, Book is shown as a spiritual and moral guide for the crew, often offering advice and wisdom based on his religious beliefs. His character is also revealed to have a mysterious past, adding depth to his role as a Shepherd.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was an established smuggler among these characters? 

    • A.

      Badger

    • B.

      Inara

    • C.

      Jewel

    • D.

      Adam

    Correct Answer
    A. Badger
    Explanation
    Badger was an established smuggler among these characters.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 15, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.