Take The Ultimate Trivia On The Famous Guitarist Andy Brown! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 121

SettingsSettingsSettings
Take The Ultimate Trivia On The Famous Guitarist Andy Brown! Quiz - Quiz

How much do you know about Andy Brown? You would agree that he was a talented singer and guitarist. Andy was based in Chicago though he spent the early years his life in New York. He formed a music band with his friends and named after the surgeon who helped saved his life. How much do you know about him?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was Andy Brown based? 

    • A.

      North Carolina 

    • B.

      Texas 

    • C.

      New Jersey 

    • D.

      Chicago 

    Correct Answer
    D. Chicago 
    Explanation
    Andy Brown was based in Chicago.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was Andy Brown born? 

    • A.

      1976 

    • B.

      1949

    • C.

      1975

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    C. 1975
    Explanation
    Andy Brown was born in 1975.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where did Andy spend his childhood years? 

    • A.

      Houston 

    • B.

      New York City 

    • C.

      Durham 

    • D.

      San Jose 

    Correct Answer
    B. New York City 
    Explanation
    Andy spent his childhood years in New York City.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did Andy Brown relocate to Chicago? 

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2003 

    • D.

      2011

    Correct Answer
    C. 2003 
    Explanation
    Andy Brown relocated to Chicago in 2003.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these genres of music did he start with? 

    • A.

      Pop 

    • B.

      Rock 

    • C.

      Raggae 

    • D.

      Jazz 

    Correct Answer
    D. Jazz 
    Explanation
    The given answer is Jazz because it states that he started with this genre of music.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was he married to? 

    • A.

      Katlin Gifford 

    • B.

      Florence Walter 

    • C.

      Keturah James 

    • D.

      Petra van Nuis

    Correct Answer
    D. Petra van Nuis
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Petra van Nuis because the question asks about the person's spouse and Petra van Nuis is the only option given that can be a potential spouse.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was the first time he appeared in Oprah Winfrey show? 

    • A.

      2003 

    • B.

      2008 

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2005

    Correct Answer
    C. 2009
  • 8. 

    When did he start working with Howard Alden? 

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    D. 2009
    Explanation
    He started working with Howard Alden in 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where did he meet Don Stiernberg's trio? 

    • A.

      Italy 

    • B.

      Germany

    • C.

      Denmark 

    • D.

      Singapore 

    Correct Answer
    B. Germany
    Explanation
    He met Don Stiernberg's trio in Germany.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was his mentor? 

    • A.

      Bob Walkee 

    • B.

      Kendy Poole 

    • C.

      Eric Robinson 

    • D.

      Patrick Richardson 

    Correct Answer
    B. Kendy Poole 
    Explanation
    Kendy Poole was his mentor because the question asks for the person who served as his mentor and Kendy Poole is listed as one of the options.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 12, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement