Take The Trivia Quiz On The Famous Guitarist Andy Brown!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 120

SettingsSettingsSettings
Take The Trivia Quiz On The Famous Guitarist Andy Brown! - Quiz

Andy Brown was a skillful guitarist and lead singer of the Lawson band. Together with other talented singers like Adam Pitts, Joel Pitts, and Ryan Fletcher. Andy Brown had a wonderful musical career and held performances in Cincinnati and New York. As a professional guitarist, Andy Brown won many laurels. How much do you know about this?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these musicians call Andy his protége? 

    • A.

      Cal Collins 

    • B.

      Howard Alden 

    • C.

      Kenny Poole 

    • D.

      Ted Greene 

    Correct Answer
    C. Kenny Poole 
    Explanation
    Kenny Poole is referred to as Andy's protégé because the question asks which musician calls Andy his protégé. This implies that Andy is the mentor or teacher and Kenny Poole is the student or apprentice.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did he start working with Howard Alden? 

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2011 

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    C. 2009
    Explanation
    The question asks about the year when he started working with Howard Alden. The correct answer is 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where did he start his performing career? 

    • A.

      New York City 

    • B.

      Cincinnati 

    • C.

      Raleigh 

    • D.

      Boca Raton 

    Correct Answer
    B. Cincinnati 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Cincinnati. This implies that the person in question began their performing career in Cincinnati.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is Andy Brown's birth sign? 

    • A.

      Aries 

    • B.

      Cancer 

    • C.

      Sagittarius 

    • D.

      Capricorn 

    Correct Answer
    D. Capricorn 
    Explanation
    Andy Brown's birth sign is Capricorn.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What musical instrument does Andy Brown play? 

    • A.

      Guitar 

    • B.

      Xylophone 

    • C.

      Drums 

    • D.

      Piano 

    Correct Answer
    A. Guitar 
    Explanation
    Andy Brown plays the guitar.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What kind of music did he start with? 

    • A.

      Raggae 

    • B.

      High life 

    • C.

      Pop 

    • D.

      Jazz 

    Correct Answer
    D. Jazz 
    Explanation
    The given answer suggests that he started with Jazz music.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How old was Andy Brown when he started playing the guitar? 

    • A.

      Seven years old 

    • B.

      Twelve years old 

    • C.

      Eighteen years old 

    • D.

      Nine years old 

    Correct Answer
    D. Nine years old 
    Explanation
    Andy Brown started playing the guitar when he was nine years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was the guitarist born? 

    • A.

      1977

    • B.

      1979

    • C.

      1975

    • D.

      1981

    Correct Answer
    C. 1975
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1975.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did the guitarist relocate to Chicago? 

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1969

    • D.

      1978

    Correct Answer
    B. 1975
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1975. This means that the guitarist relocated to Chicago in 1975.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was the first time he would feature in Oprah Winfrey show? 

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2009

    • C.

      2006

    • D.

      2005 

    Correct Answer
    B. 2009
    Explanation
    In 2009, he would feature in the Oprah Winfrey show for the first time.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 12, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement