How Well Do You Know About The Famous Guitarist Andy Brown? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 756,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 120

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know About The Famous Guitarist Andy Brown? Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Andy Brown is a guitarist based in Chicago and born in New York City in 1975. He has played professionally for twenty years. He has performed with international jazz musicians including Scott Hamilton, Howard Alden, Harry Allen, and a host of others. Do you have confidence that you know much about Andy? Take our quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is Andy's spouse name? 

    • A.

      Petra Van Nuis

    • B.

      Peter Van Nuis

    • C.

      Petrelin Van Nuis 

    • D.

      Pus Van Nuis 

    Correct Answer
    A. Petra Van Nuis
    Explanation
    Andy's spouse's name is Petra Van Nuis.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year was his trio invited by the Chicago mayor's to perform for the Nobel peace prize dinner? 

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    B. 2012
    Explanation
    In 2012, his trio was invited by the Chicago mayor to perform for the Nobel peace prize dinner.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What year was his trio appointed to provide music for the opening night gala at the NATO summit? 

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    A. 2012
    Explanation
    In 2012, his trio was appointed to provide music for the opening night gala at the NATO summit.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who appointed them? 

    • A.

      Ukraine state department 

    • B.

      U. S state department 

    • C.

      U. K state department 

    • D.

      Chicago state department 

    Correct Answer
    B. U. S state department 
    Explanation
    The U.S state department appointed them.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following persons did Andy not learn directly from? 

    • A.

      Cal Collins 

    • B.

      Ted Greene 

    • C.

      Howard Alden 

    • D.

      Dan Mike 

    Correct Answer
    D. Dan Mike 
    Explanation
    Andy did not learn directly from Dan Mike.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who among the following was Andy's most important mentor? 

    • A.

      Kenny Poole 

    • B.

      Howard Alden 

    • C.

      Dan Mark 

    • D.

      Cal Collins 

    Correct Answer
    A. Kenny Poole 
    Explanation
    Kenny Poole was Andy's most important mentor because he provided guidance and support to Andy in his personal and professional development. Kenny Poole likely played a significant role in shaping Andy's skills and knowledge in a particular field or industry, and may have served as a role model or advisor to him.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What name did his most important mentor call him? 

    • A.

       His protege 

    • B.

      His little legend 

    • C.

      His loyal follower

    • D.

      His superstar 

    Correct Answer
    A.  His protege 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "His protege." A protege is a person who is guided and mentored by someone more experienced or influential. In this context, the mentor refers to the person being mentored as "His protege," indicating that the mentor sees the individual as their most important mentee.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What year did a madolinist release a CD with Andy? 

    • A.

      2016

    • B.

      2017

    • C.

      2014 

    • D.

      2018

    Correct Answer
    A. 2016
    Explanation
    In 2016, a mandolinist released a CD with Andy.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was the madolinist? 

    • A.

      Razor king 

    • B.

      Don Stiernberg

    • C.

      Green Collins 

    • D.

      Daniel Wright 

    Correct Answer
    B. Don Stiernberg
    Explanation
    Don Stiernberg is the correct answer because he is known as a mandolinist. The other options, Razor king, Green Collins, and Daniel Wright, do not have any known association with being a mandolinist.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the title of the CD? 

    • A.

      Good period 

    • B.

      Good numbers 

    • C.

      Good old days 

    • D.

      Good time 

    Correct Answer
    A. Good period 
    Explanation
    The title of the CD is "Good period".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 12, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement