Politics And Personal Life Of Steven Spielberg! Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 785,311
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 122

SettingsSettingsSettings
Politics And Personal Life Of Steven Spielberg! Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz

Steven Spielberg was born on December 18, 1946, Cincinnati, Ohio, the U. S. He dropped out of college to begin professionally directing TV productions with Universal. Now, Steven is an American Film producer, film director, and Screenwriter. Spielberg is one of the American film industry's most critically successful filmmakers. What do you know about Steven Spielberg's political and personal life! Click on this quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these date was it announce that Spielberg will suspend post-production on his long-awaited sci-fi epic Ready Player One and instead direct a Film about the Pentagon Papers?

    • A.

      February 6

    • B.

      March 6

    • C.

      October 6

    • D.

      November 6

    Correct Answer
    B. March 6
    Explanation
    On March 6, it was announced that Spielberg would suspend post-production on Ready Player One and instead direct a film about the Pentagon Papers. This suggests that Spielberg made the decision to prioritize the Pentagon Papers film over his long-awaited sci-fi epic.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who is Steven's father? 

    • A.

      Arnold Spielberg

    • B.

      Arod Spielberg

    • C.

      Alfred Spielberg

    • D.

      John Spielberg

    Correct Answer
    A. Arnold Spielberg
    Explanation
    Steven's father is Arnold Spielberg because his name is mentioned as the first option in the list of possible fathers.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was the movie The Post released?

    • A.

      January 22, 2017

    • B.

      December 14, 2017

    • C.

      October 24, 2017

    • D.

      December 2, 2017

    Correct Answer
    B. December 14, 2017
    Explanation
    The correct answer is December 14, 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who did Steven believe will make a brilliant president? 

    • A.

      Obama

    • B.

      Donald Trump

    • C.

      Amy Irving 

    • D.

      Oprah Winfrey

    Correct Answer
    D. Oprah Winfrey
    Explanation
    Steven believed that Oprah Winfrey will make a brilliant president.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these is the reason Steven had the urgency to make The Post?

    • A.

      Election 

    • B.

      Trump's Administration 

    • C.

      Obama's Administration 

    • D.

      More Money 

    Correct Answer
    B. Trump's Administration 
    Explanation
    The reason Steven had the urgency to make The Post is Trump's Administration. This suggests that the film was motivated by the political climate and events surrounding the Trump administration, which may have inspired Steven to create a film that addresses or criticizes the current political situation.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How long have Kate Capshaw and Steven Spielberg been married?

    • A.

      30 years 

    • B.

      27 years 

    • C.

      25 years 

    • D.

      None of the above 

    Correct Answer
    B. 27 years 
    Explanation
    Kate Capshaw and Steven Spielberg have been married for 27 years. This means that they got married 27 years ago and have been together ever since.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many children does Steven has? 

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 7
    Explanation
    The answer is 7 because the question asks for the number of children Steven has, and out of all the given options, 7 is the only number that represents the quantity of children.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is Steven's Net Worth? 

    • A.

      $3.6 billion 

    • B.

      $500 million 

    • C.

      $3 billion 

    • D.

      $2.5 billion 

    Correct Answer
    A. $3.6 billion 
    Explanation
    Steven's net worth is $3.6 billion.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is Steven's religion? 

    • A.

      Islamic 

    • B.

      Christianity

    • C.

      Judaism

    • D.

      Shinto

    Correct Answer
    C. Judaism
    Explanation
    Based on the given options, the correct answer is Judaism. This implies that Steven follows the Jewish religion.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did Spielberg pick up The Post’s script, originally written by 31 years old Liz Hannah?

    • A.

      October 2017

    • B.

      March 2017

    • C.

      February 2017

    • D.

      January 2017

    Correct Answer
    C. February 2017
    Explanation
    Spielberg picked up The Post's script, originally written by Liz Hannah, in February 2017.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 10, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.