Nephrology Trivia Quiz: How Much You Know?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
At ProProfs Quizzes, our dedicated in-house team of experts takes pride in their work. With a sharp eye for detail, they meticulously review each quiz. This ensures that every quiz, taken by over 100 million users, meets our standards of accuracy, clarity, and engagement.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| Written by Anna
A
Anna
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 32 | Total Attempts: 17,397
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 696

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nephrology Trivia Quiz: How Much You Know? - Quiz


How much do you know about Nephrology? Take the plunge, and try this quiz. Nephrology is a specialty of medicine focused specifically on the kidneys and their function. It concentrates on preserving kidney health and the treatment of kidney disease from diet and medication to renal replacement therapy. Nephrology also studies systematic conditions that affect kidneys. Take this quiz and learn more about nephrology.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is Nephrology's major concern in humans?

    • A. 

      Intestine

    • B. 

      Brain

    • C. 

      Lungs

    • D. 

      Kidney

    Correct Answer
    D. Kidney
    Explanation
    Nephrology is a specialty of medicine and Pediatrics that concerns itself with the Kidney.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was the term first used?

    • A. 

      1960

    • B. 

      1970

    • C. 

      1980

    • D. 

      1990

    Correct Answer
    A. 1960
    Explanation
    The Term Nephrology was first used in 1960.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is a physician who specializes in kidney treatment and cure called?

    • A. 

      Medical Doctor

    • B. 

      Neurosurgeon

    • C. 

      Nephrologist

    • D. 

      Surgeon

    Correct Answer
    C. Nephrologist
    Explanation
    A physician who specializes in the cure and treatment of Kidney disease is known as Nephrologist.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is a urine examination called?

    • A. 

      Urine Diagnosis

    • B. 

      Urine examination

    • C. 

      Urine test

    • D. 

      Urinalysis

    Correct Answer
    D. Urinalysis
    Explanation
    The examination of Urine is known as Urinalysis.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When blood shows in human urine, what is it called?

    • A. 

      Kidney failure

    • B. 

      Kidney breakdown

    • C. 

      Blood stain

    • D. 

      Haematuria

    Correct Answer
    D. Haematuria
    Explanation
    The appearance of Blood in Urine is a symptom of Kidney disease know as Haematuria.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What are the structural abnormalities of the kidney identified with?

    • A. 

      Auto viewing

    • B. 

      Scanning

    • C. 

      Imaging test

    • D. 

      Pictorial test

    Correct Answer
    C. Imaging test
    Explanation
    Structural abnormalities of the Kidney are identified with an imaging tests.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What treatment is given to Vasculitis or transplant rejection?

    • A. 

      Vasculitis Suppression

    • B. 

      Immunosuppression

    • C. 

      Transplant repellant

    • D. 

      Auto suppression

    Correct Answer
    B. Immunosuppression
    Explanation
    Auto-immune and inflammatory kidney diseases such as Vasculitis or Transplant rejection may be treated with Immunosuppression.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    End-stage kidney symptom is when the kidney no longer?

    • A. 

      Sustain the demand of the body

    • B. 

      Produce the urine

    • C. 

      Function as normal

    • D. 

      Pump the urine

    Correct Answer
    A. Sustain the demand of the body
    Explanation
    End-stage Kidney Failure is said to have occurred when the Kidney is no longer able to sustain the demand of the body.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If Renal Replacement Therapy isn't couldn't, what would death occur from?

    • A. 

      Kidney failure

    • B. 

      Heart attack

    • C. 

      Stomach upset

    • D. 

      Urine Blockage

    Correct Answer
    A. Kidney failure
    Explanation
    Without Renal replacement Therapy, death will eventually result from kidney failure.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What artificial method is employed to prolong kidney function?

    • A. 

      Kidney transplant

    • B. 

      Renal Rectifier

    • C. 

      Diagnosis

    • D. 

      Dialysis

    Correct Answer
    C. Diagnosis
    Explanation
    Artificial method of replacing some kidney function to prolong life is known as Diagnosis.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.